Follow Us On
Calvo, Chusovitina Among Winners in Ljubljana
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Gymnasts from nine countries took titles at the Ljubljana FIG Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Slovenia. Pictured: Parallel bars medalists Axel Augis (France), Jossimar Calvo (Colombia) and Vasily Mikhailtsyn (Belarus)

Gymnasts from nine countries took titles at the Ljubljana FIG Challenger Cup, held this weekend in Slovenia.

More than 130 gymnasts from 40 nations competed at the FIG series event, held at Športni Park Tivoli in the Slovenian capital. For many of the gymnasts, The competition served as a final warmup for the upcoming European championships, April 13-19 in Montpellier, France.

Uzbek veteran Oksana Chusovitina took her third World Cup vaulting title of the season, following victories in Cottbus and Doha. Chusovitina, who turns 40 in June, averaged 14.600 for the vault gold medal. Slovenia's Teja Belak (14.412) won the silver over Dutch standout Noël van Klaveren (14.325).

Canada's Isabela Onyshko was the only double champion, winning both uneven bars and balance beam titles. Onyshko also won the silver medal on floor exercise, finishing behind Icelandic-Dutch gymnast Eythora Thorsdottir. Argentina's Ayelén Tarabini picked up the bronze.

In the men's competition, Dutch gymnast Bart Deurloo won the floor title (14.825) over Oskar Kirmes (14.725) and China's Wu Di (14.675). Former world medalist Alexander Shatilov erred to finish only fifth.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev competed one event only, pommel horse, but dominated with first places in both final and qualification. He took the title with 15.275, just .1 ahead of 2008 Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude of Croatia. Four-time Italian Olympian Alberto Busnari was third (15.150).

Chinese newcomer Wu Guanhua was victorious on still rings with 15.525. Italian veteran Matteo Morandi tied France's Samir Aït Saïd for second with 15.175.

Italy's Marco Rizzo won the vault title, averaging 14.862 to top Deurloo (14.662) and Latvia's Vitalijs Kardasovs (14.587).

Calvo, second to Vernyayev on parallel bars in Doha, grabbed the gold in Ljubljana, winning by a comfortable margin with a 15.500 (6.9 Difficulty). France's Axel Augis was second (15.075) over Belarusian Vasily Mikhalitsyn (14.850).

After missing his routine on parallel bars, Epke Zonderland rebounded on high bar, taking the gold medal with 15.700. Nicolas Cordoba brought Argentina another medal with the silver (15.000) ahead of Zonderland's compatriot Deurloo (14.850).

The FIG World Cup circuit continues May 7-10 in Varna, Bulgaria.

External Link: S;ovenian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Ljubljana FIG Challenger Cup
April 3-5, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.88.8750.114.57514.600
5.59.12514.625
2.Teja Belak5.39.10014.40014.412
5.39.12514.425
3.Noël van Klaveren5.88.7500.114.45014.325
5.68.7000.114.200
4.Ayelén Tarabini4.98.95013.85013.900
5.08.95013.950
5.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.75013.75013.875
5.09.00014.000
6.Valērija Grišāne4.69.12513.72513.650
4.68.97513.575
7.Annika Urvikko5.08.40013.40013.525
5.08.65013.650
8.Jasmin Mader5.08.65013.65013.400
4.48.75013.150

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Isabela Onyshko6.37.55013.850
2.Jonna Adlerteg6.17.37513.475
3.Rebeca Andrade5.77.10012.800
4.Dorina Böczögő5.07.10012.100
5.Bianca Mann5.16.32511.425
6.Kitti Honti4.56.27510.775
7.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.25.00010.200
8.Teja Belak4.25.2509.450

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Isabela Onyshko6.08.07514.075
2.Lorrane Oliveira5.58.02513.525
3.Julie Sinmon5.47.9250.113.225
4.Sanne Wevers5.77.45013.150
5.Jonna Adlerteg5.37.62512.925
6.Dorina Böczögő5.47.20012.600
7.Eythora Thorsdottir5.46.82512.225
8.Tzuf Feldon4.96.90011.800

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Eythora Thorsdottir5.78.42514.125
2.Isabela Onyshko5.68.05013.650
3.Ayelén Tarabini5.58.00013.500
4.Dorina Böczögő5.48.00013.400
5.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.08.22513.225
6.Jonna Adlerteg5.18.0250.312.825
7.Saša Golob5.47.35012.750
8.Kitti Honti5.06.6000.311.300

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Bart Deurloo6.58.32514.825
2.Oskar Kirmes6.18.62514.725
3.Wu Di6.97.77514.675
4.Tomislav Marković6.38.35014.650
4.Alexander Shatilov6.77.95014.650
6.Rok Klavora6.38.27514.575
7.Renato Oliveira6.28.32514.525
8.Enrico Pozzo6.18.12514.225

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.37515.275
2.Filip Ude6.78.47515.175
3.Alberto Busnari6.48.75015.150
4.Vid Hidvegi6.68.42515.025
5.Prashanth Sellathurai6.78.30015.000
6.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.42514.925
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.27.52513.725
8.Slavomir Michnak6.16.77512.875

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.78.82515.525
2.Matteo Morandi6.78.47515.175
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.98.27515.175
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.98.20015.100
4.Yuri van Gelder6.58.60015.100
6.Dennis Goossens6.58.35014.850
7.Marco Lodadio6.67.97514.575
8.Peter Lampret6.17.42513.525

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marco Rizzo5.69.3000.114.80014.862
5.69.32514.925
2.Bart Deurloo5.69.0250.114.52514.662
5.69.20014.800
3.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.22514.82514.587
5.29.15014.350
4.Benjamin Gischard5.68.8250.114.32514.500
5.69.07514.675
5.Ângelo Assumpção5.69.0000.314.30014.450
5.29.5000.114.600
6.Andrey Medvedev5.69.1500.114.65014.412
6.08.2750.114.175
7.Zachari Hrimeche6.08.0500.113.95013.725
5.68.0000.113.500
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.3000.114.40013.500
5.27.7000.312.600

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.98.60015.500
2.Axel Augis6.78.37515.075
3.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.18.75014.850
4.Roman Kulesza6.08.75014.750
5.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.47.72514.125
6.Claudio Capelli6.37.42513.725
7.Epke Zonderland5.77.32513.025
8.Pascal Bucher6.16.70012.800

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.28.50015.700
2.Nicolas Cordoba6.58.50015.000
3.Bart Deurloo6.88.05014.850
4.Dmitry Barkalov6.58.30014.800
5.Alexander Shatilov6.58.17514.675
6.Kristof Schroe6.56.97513.475
7.Hu Xuwei6.86.20013.000
8.Axel Augis4.96.70011.600

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Oksana Chusovitina5.89.25015.05014.925
5.59.30014.800
2.Noël van Klaveren5.88.95014.75014.500
5.68.65014.250
3.Teja Belak5.39.10014.40014.350
5.39.00014.300
4.Tjaša Kysselef5.08.85013.85013.750
5.08.65013.650
5.Ayelén Tarabini4.98.80013.70013.750
5.08.80013.800
6.Valērija Grišāne4.69.2000.113.70013.650
4.69.00013.600
7.Annika Urvikko5.08.65013.65013.575
5.08.6000.113.500
8.Jasmin Mader5.08.70013.70013.475
4.48.85013.250
9.Helody Cyrenne5.38.90014.20013.275
4.67.75012.350
10.Tijana Tkalčec4.89.00013.80013.200
4.08.60012.600
11.Ema Kajić5.08.3000.113.20013.150
4.88.30013.100
12.Bianca Mann5.08.50013.50013.125
4.08.75012.750
13.Nicole Hitz4.68.90013.50012.975
4.08.45012.450
14.Angela Maguire4.08.70012.70012.825
4.48.55012.950
15.Kitti Honti4.68.1000.112.60012.725
4.28.65012.850
17.Anna Geidt4.68.30012.90012.550
3.88.40012.200
18.Jelena Stamenković4.68.5500.113.05012.500
4.47.8500.311.950
19.Ofir Netzer4.67.6000.311.90012.025
4.67.55012.150
20.Gaya Giladi0.00.0000.0006.625
4.88.45013.250
21.Veronika Vuosjoki4.48.70013.1006.550
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Rebeca Andrade5.98.40014.300
2.Jonna Adlerteg6.37.90014.200
3.Isabela Onyshko6.37.85014.150
4.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.57.60013.100
5.Teja Belak5.07.85012.850
6.Dorina Böczögő5.17.70012.800
7.Kitti Honti5.37.45012.750
8.Bianca Mann5.17.50012.600
9.Eythora Thorsdottir5.66.95012.550
10.Barbora Mokošová4.58.00012.500
11.Tzuf Feldon4.87.40012.200
13.Veronika Cenkova4.76.95011.650
14.Ayelén Tarabini4.27.40011.600
15.Lisa Ecker4.07.50011.500
16.Arailym Khanseiitova3.87.40011.200
17.Veronika Vuosjoki4.56.60011.100
18.Aleksandra Rajcic4.66.45011.050
19.Ailen Valente5.45.55010.950
20.Angela Maguire4.76.25010.950
21.Annika Urvikko5.45.35010.750
22.Anastasia Miklashevich5.25.45010.650
23.Tereza Ochynska3.36.2509.550
24.Jasmin Mader3.65.9009.500
25.Noël van Klaveren4.74.6009.300
26.Sabine Gosa4.03.3007.300

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Lorrane Oliveira5.68.10013.700
2.Isabela Onyshko6.17.45013.550
3.Jonna Adlerteg5.58.00013.500
4.Tzuf Feldon5.38.05013.350
5.Sanne Wevers5.48.0000.113.300
6.Eythora Thorsdottir5.97.40013.300
7.Julie Sinmon5.37.6500.112.850
8.Dorina Böczögő5.37.5500.112.750
9.Oksana Chusovitina5.47.35012.750
10.Helody Cyrenne5.27.50012.700
11.Angela Maguire5.27.40012.600
12.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.70012.500
13.Ailen Valente4.97.60012.500
14.Gaia Nesurini4.48.0500.112.350
15.Barbora Mokošová4.67.65012.250
16.Arailym Khanseiitova4.67.15011.750
17.Kitti Honti4.86.90011.700
18.Veronika Cenkova5.06.45011.450
19.Bianca Mann4.86.7000.111.400
20.Ayelén Tarabini5.46.00011.400
21.Anastasia Miklashevich4.37.00011.300
22.Jelena Stamenković4.96.4500.111.250
23.Nicole Hitz5.06.25011.250
24.Stella Petran3.97.3000.111.100
25.Alīna Circene5.25.90011.100
26.Gaya Giladi4.66.40011.000
27.Jasmin Mader4.96.10011.000
28.Yekaterina Chuikina3.87.0500.110.750
29.Annika Urvikko4.46.0500.110.350
30.Tatjana Holeczek4.35.90010.200
31.Veronika Vuosjoki4.35.7500.19.950
32.Sabine Gosa4.75.2009.900

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Eythora Thorsdottir5.48.20013.600
2.Isabela Onyshko5.68.00013.600
3.Ayelén Tarabini5.38.15013.450
4.Dorina Böczögő5.57.65013.150
5.Victoria-Kayen Woo5.08.00013.000
6.Saša Golob5.57.45012.950
7.Kitti Honti5.17.70012.800
8.Jonna Adlerteg5.07.8500.112.750
9.Veronika Cenkova5.17.65012.750
10.Noël van Klaveren5.77.1500.112.750
11.Yekaterina Chuikina5.17.7000.112.700
12.Valērija Grišāne5.27.6000.112.700
13.Tatjana Holeczek4.97.50012.400
14.Julie Sinmon5.37.4000.312.400
15.Maria Stoffel5.37.05012.350
16.Gaya Giladi4.87.4500.112.150
17.Tzuf Feldon4.67.35011.950
18.Lorrane Oliveira5.36.65011.950
19.Annika Urvikko4.96.85011.750
20.Stella Petran4.86.90011.700
21.Angela Maguire4.86.8500.311.350
22.Gaia Nesurini4.86.9000.411.300
23.Jasmin Mader5.26.3500.311.250
24.Tereza Ochynska4.66.6000.111.100
25.Stina Estberg5.36.1000.311.100
26.Veronika Vuosjoki4.76.5000.310.900
27.Nicole Hitz4.46.3500.110.650
28.Anna Geidt4.75.1509.850

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomislav Marković6.38.85015.150
2.Rok Klavora6.19.00015.100
3.Oskar Kirmes6.09.05015.050
4.Wu Di6.68.45015.050
5.Renato Oliveira6.28.8000.114.900
6.Bart Deurloo6.58.40014.900
7.Enrico Pozzo5.98.95014.850
8.Alexander Shatilov6.48.40014.800
9.Žiga Šilc5.98.85014.750
10.Andres Martínez6.28.55014.750
11.Artem Dolgopyat6.58.25014.750
12.Tomi Tuuha5.98.80014.700
13.Benjamin Gischard6.78.2000.314.600
14.Ângelo Assumpção6.58.2000.114.600
15.Filip Ude5.59.05014.550
16.Adam Babos5.78.75014.450
17.Dmitry Barkalov6.28.15014.350
18.Eduard Shaulov6.08.30014.300
19.Kieran Behan6.38.2000.314.200
20.Roman Kulesza5.78.4000.114.000
21.Nicolas Cordoba5.48.55013.950
22.Claudio Capelli6.47.55013.950
23.Jim Zona6.47.55013.950
24.Siemon Volkaert6.47.9000.413.900
25.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.87.70013.500
26.Rene Cournoyer6.07.7000.313.400
27.Nandor Szabo5.48.1000.213.300
28.Petar Velickovic5.38.0500.113.250
29.Vitalijs Kardasovs6.37.1500.213.250
30.Jossimar Calvo6.16.95013.050
31.Nikolai Nam5.97.3000.312.900
32.Severin Kranzlmüller5.57.05012.550
33.Ivan Vargovsky5.27.2500.112.350
34.Stig Kjeldsen5.86.7000.711.800
35.João Fuglsig5.65.70011.300
36.Bojan Dejanović5.44.7500.110.050
37.Jeffrey Wammes2.28.6504.36.550

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.98.45015.350
2.Filip Ude6.28.80015.000
3.Slavomir Michnak6.58.50015.000
4.Vid Hidvegi5.98.95014.850
5.Sašo Bertoncelj6.58.35014.850
6.Prashanth Sellathurai6.68.25014.850
7.Alberto Busnari6.18.70014.800
8.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.65014.750
9.Robert Seligman6.28.55014.750
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.20014.600
11.Andrii Sienichkin6.08.55014.550
12.Jhonny Muñoz6.28.25014.450
13.Daulet Narmetov6.37.95014.250
14.Jure Pavlica5.19.00014.100
15.Donna-Donny Truyens6.77.40014.100
16.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.08.05014.050
17.Alexander Shatilov5.97.95013.850
18.Cyril Tommasone6.77.05013.750
19.Levente Vagner6.07.65013.650
20.Pascal Bucher6.57.10013.600
21.Dmitry Barkalov5.77.85013.550
22.Oskar Kirmes5.67.90013.500
23.Anthony van Assche5.48.05013.450
24.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.67.85013.450
25.Helge Vammen6.07.40013.400
26.Fellipe Ferreira6.37.10013.400
27.Nicolas Cordoba5.77.60013.300
28.Ângelo Assumpção5.77.60013.300
29.Axel Augis5.97.40013.300
30.Abdulla Azimov6.07.25013.250
31.Marco Rizzo6.16.85012.950
32.Michel Bletterman5.17.75012.850
33.Maxim Petrishko5.86.95012.750
34.Severin Kranzlmüller5.37.40012.700
35.Adam Rzepa6.26.40012.600
36.Timur Kadirov6.06.45012.450
37.Marcus Frandsen4.87.45012.250
38.Rene Cournoyer5.76.45012.150
39.Siemon Volkaert6.16.00012.100
40.Petar Velickovic4.67.30011.900
41.Artem Dolgopyat5.56.25011.750
42.Bojan Dejanović5.15.85010.950
43.Richard Brablik5.05.05010.050

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Wu Guanhua6.78.55015.250
2.Matteo Morandi6.68.55015.150
3.Yuri van Gelder6.58.55015.050
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.30014.900
5.Samir Aït Saïd6.98.00014.900
6.Dennis Goossens6.57.95014.450
7.Marco Lodadio6.48.00014.400
8.Peter Lampret6.18.20014.300
9.Markku Vahtila6.37.90014.200
10.Dmitry Barkalov6.18.00014.100
11.Anthony van Assche6.07.90013.900
12.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.17.80013.900
13.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.58.25013.750
14.Levente Vagner5.18.40013.500
15.Marcus Frandsen4.68.75013.350
16.Eyal Glazer5.57.75013.250
17.Hudson Miguel6.26.95013.150
18.Adam Babos5.57.55013.050
19.Kieran Behan5.57.40012.900
20.Adham Alsqour5.67.30012.900
21.Tomi Tuuha4.48.45012.850
22.Milos Paunović5.47.45012.850
23.Moran Yanuka4.68.05012.650
24.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.27.45012.650
25.Marco Rizzo5.86.75012.550
26.Ivan Vargovsky5.27.30012.500
27.Severin Kranzlmüller5.37.10012.400
28.Dusan Dordevic4.36.95011.250

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Zachari Hrimeche6.08.90014.90014.975
5.69.45015.050
2.Marco Rizzo5.69.20014.80014.725
5.69.1500.114.650
3.Benjamin Gischard5.69.25014.85014.650
5.68.9500.114.450
4.Bart Deurloo5.68.90014.50014.625
5.69.15014.750
5.Andrey Medvedev5.69.15014.75014.500
6.08.25014.250
6.Ângelo Assumpção5.68.8000.114.30014.500
5.29.50014.700
7.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.85014.45014.325
5.29.1000.114.200
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.15014.35014.325
5.29.10014.300
9.Tomi Tuuha5.69.40015.00014.300
5.68.3000.313.600
10.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.20014.40014.100
4.89.1000.113.800
11.Hudson Miguel6.08.00014.00014.100
5.68.9000.314.200
12.Andres Martínez5.29.15014.35013.975
4.88.80013.600
13.Marco Lodadio6.08.1500.114.05013.800
5.67.95013.550
14.Ivan Vargovsky5.27.90013.10013.550
5.28.80014.000
15.Stig Kjeldsen5.67.7000.313.00013.250
4.49.10013.500
16.Severin Kranzlmüller4.49.10013.50013.050
3.69.00012.600
17.Nandor Szabo5.28.75013.95012.950
3.28.75011.950
18.João Fuglsig5.67.9000.313.20012.950
3.69.10012.700
19.Lukas Kranzlmüller5.28.95014.1507.075
0.00.0000.000
20.Levente Vagner4.49.40013.8006.900
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Jossimar Calvo6.98.40015.300
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.65015.150
3.Axel Augis6.78.10014.800
4.Roman Kulesza6.08.75014.750
5.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.58.25014.750
6.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.30014.700
7.Pascal Bucher6.58.20014.700
8.Claudio Capelli6.18.50014.600
9.Alen Dimić5.98.65014.550
10.Jim Zona5.98.60014.500
11.Fellipe Ferreira5.98.45014.350
12.Eyal Glazer5.48.70014.100
13.Rene Cournoyer5.58.60014.100
14.Eduard Shaulov5.78.30014.000
15.Adam Kierzkowski6.37.65013.950
16.Nicolas Cordoba5.87.70013.500
17.Peter Lampret5.18.35013.450
18.Adam Babos5.57.90013.400
19.Wu Di6.46.95013.350
20.Helge Vammen4.98.40013.300
21.Slavomir Michnak5.28.10013.300
22.João Fuglsig4.68.50013.100
23.Oskar Kirmes5.57.55013.050
24.Milos Paunović4.97.95012.850
25.Severin Kranzlmüller5.37.55012.850
26.Timur Kadirov5.77.10012.800
27.Nikolai Nam5.07.75012.750
28.Adham Alsqour5.76.65012.350
29.Michel Bletterman4.66.70011.300
30.Artem Dolgopyat4.46.70011.100
31.Dusan Dordevic4.26.20010.400
32.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.14.8509.950

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland6.78.25014.950
2.Nicolas Cordoba6.48.30014.700
3.Dmitry Barkalov6.58.10014.600
4.Bart Deurloo6.67.85014.450
5.Kristof Schroe6.57.90014.400
6.Alexander Shatilov6.57.85014.350
7.Axel Augis6.38.00014.300
8.Hu Xuwei6.57.75014.250
9.Claudio Capelli6.08.15014.150
10.Marijo Moznik6.37.70014.000
11.Jim Zona6.37.60013.900
12.Tin Srbic5.88.05013.850
13.Enrico Pozzo6.17.70013.800
14.Andres Martínez5.77.85013.550
15.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.18.40013.500
16.Adam Rzepa5.77.75013.450
17.Moran Yanuka5.38.10013.400
18.Fellipe Ferreira6.17.30013.400
19.Alen Dimić6.46.95013.350
20.Nikolai Nam5.47.80013.200
21.Roman Kulesza6.17.10013.200
22.Jossimar Calvo6.56.70013.200
23.Pascal Bucher5.97.10013.000
24.Eduard Shaulov5.47.45012.850
25.Slavomir Michnak4.48.30012.700
26.Oskar Kirmes5.67.05012.650
27.Bojan Dejanović4.87.60012.400
28.Adham Alsqour5.95.80011.700
29.Marcus Frandsen4.66.90011.500
30.Adam Babos4.56.80011.300
31.Timur Kadirov5.06.25011.250
32.Severin Kranzlmüller5.25.90011.100
33.Milos Paunović4.16.35010.450
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy