Follow Us On
Qualification Concludes at 39th Tournament of Masters
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. Pictured: Romanian Andreea Munteanu qualified for finals on both balance beam and floor exercise.

Qualification concluded Friday at the 2015 Tournament of Masters in Cottbus, Germany. The 39th Tournament of Masters, the first FIG World Challenge event of the 2015 season, features gymnasts from 36 nations.

Romanian Andreea Munteanu was the most successful female, qualifying for finals on both balance beam (first) and floor exercise (second).

Germany's Kim Janas, who missed the 2014 season with a torn ACL, qualified second on beam ahead of European championship finalist Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (Poland).

Polish Olympian Marta Pihan-Kulesza led floor exercise over Munteanu and Turkey's Tutya Yilmaz.

Ukraine dominated the men's competition, with Igor Radivilov (vault) and Oleg Vernyayev (parallel bars) each leading one event. On vault, Radivilov edged Germany's Matthias Fahrig, 15.100-14.912. Kenzo Shirai (Japan) was just behind with a 14.900 average.

Vernyayev, the world champion on parallel bars, easily outscored the field on his best event, scoring 16.125 (6.9 Difficulty). Olympic high bar champion Epke Zonderland (Netherlands) was second (15.475/6.5D) over Uzbek veteran Anton Fokin (15.275/6.6D)

Zonderland was unbeatable on high bar, scoring 15.775 (7.3D) to place well ahead of Israel's Alexander Shatilov (15.075) and Turkey's Umit Samiloglu (15.000).

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals, featuring women's vault and uneven bars; and men's floor, pommel horse and parallel bars.

External Link: Official Website

39th Tournament of Masters/FIG World Challenge Cup
March 20, Cottbus, Germany

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Andreea Munteanu5.88.60014.400
2.Kim Janas5.97.9660.113.766
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska5.68.0330.113.533
4.Caterina Barloggio5.08.46613.466
5.Tzuf Feldon5.47.93313.333
6.Ana Perez 5.47.90013.300
7.Ayelen Tarabini5.47.86613.266
8.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
9.Dorina Boczogo5.47.8000.113.100
10.Pauline Schaefer5.87.26613.066
11.Oksana Chusovitina5.47.53312.933
12.Veronika Cenkova5.17.56612.666
13.Paula Plichta5.47.3000.112.600
14.Pauline Tratz4.57.96612.466
15.Dilnoza Abdusalimova5.47.1660.112.466
16.Vasiliki Millousi5.57.0660.112.466
17.Andreea Iridon5.66.76612.366
18.Anna Salmi4.57.60012.100
19.Dina Nygaard4.67.5000.112.000
20.Mariana Pitrez4.57.33311.833
21.Tutya Yilmaz5.76.03311.733
22.Lisa Ecker4.76.90011.600
23.Gaia Nesurini4.27.20011.400
24.Maria Simou4.66.73311.333
25.Boglarka Devai4.17.1330.111.133
26.Gaya Giladi4.66.50011.100
27.Diana Jerofejeva4.06.86610.866
28.Ekin Morova4.96.0330.110.833
29.Anastasija Dubova4.26.50010.700
30.Nora Fernandez4.95.63310.533
31.Tjasa Kysselef4.06.46610.466
32.Nato Dzidziguri5.05.4330.110.333
33.Kristina Pravdina4.85.46610.266
34.Ellis O'Reilly4.85.4330.110.133
35.Maria Belen Stoffel4.35.73310.033
36.Jasmin Mader5.14.8339.933
37.Tatjana Holeczek3.85.7339.533

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.68.40014.000
2.Andreea Munteanu5.58.20013.700
3.Tutya Yilmaz5.28.33313.533
4.Argyro Afrati5.67.66613.266
5.Lisa Ecker5.37.90013.200
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.03313.133
7.Dorina Boczogo5.37.9330.113.133
8.Ayelen Tarabini5.38.0000.313.000
9.Pauline Tratz5.17.9660.312.766
10.Boglarka Devai4.77.76612.466
11.Caterina Barloggio4.87.9330.312.433
12.Tjasa Kysselef4.57.93312.433
13.Ekin Morova5.17.33312.433
14.Claudia Chmielowska4.87.60012.400
15.Tatjana Holeczek4.87.53312.333
16.Veronika Cenkova4.77.56612.266
17.Dina Natalie Nygaard4.77.5000.112.100
18.Nato Dzidziguri4.97.2660.112.066
19.Mariana Pitrez4.37.73312.033
20.Anna Salmi4.57.53312.033
21.Tzuf Feldon4.67.5000.112.000
22.Dilnoza Abdusalimova4.97.2000.112.000
23.Jasmin Mader5.07.4000.611.800
24.Gaya Giladi4.87.00011.800
25.Ana Perez Campos5.26.8660.311.766
26.Gaia Nesurini5.06.9660.311.666
27.Ailen Valente4.96.70011.600
28.Diana Jerofejeva4.47.03311.433
29.Nora Fernandez4.27.2330.111.333
30.Ellis O'Reilly5.06.30011.300
31.Anastasija Dubova3.67.10010.700
32.Maria Simou4.55.7660.39.966

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Igor Radivilov6.09.07515.07515.100
6.09.12515.125
2.Matthias Fahrig5.69.40015.00014.912
5.69.22514.825
3.Kenzo Shirai6.09.00015.00014.900
5.69.20014.800
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.30014.90014.712
5.29.32514.525
5.Diego Hypolito5.69.17514.77514.650
5.49.12514.525
6.Bart Deurloo5.69.20014.80014.575
5.68.8500.114.350
7.Jeffrey Wammes5.69.12514.72514.475
5.48.9250.114.225
8.Koji Yamamuro6.08.1750.313.87514.362
5.69.25014.850
9.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.1500.114.05014.350
5.69.1500.114.650
10.Tomas Kuzmickas5.29.22514.42514.337
5.29.05014.250
11.Tomas Gonzalez6.07.87513.87514.237
5.69.00014.600
12.Tomi Tuuha5.68.5250.313.82514.162
5.68.90014.500
13.Ahmet Onder5.29.22514.42514.137
4.89.05013.850
14.Andrea Cingolani5.69.10014.70014.062
5.67.82513.425
15.Artem Dolgopyat5.29.25014.45014.062
4.88.9750.113.675
16.Daniel Lucas5.29.15014.35013.987
4.49.22513.625
17.Rayderley Zapata6.08.1250.313.82513.950
5.28.87514.075
18.Andres Martinez5.29.02514.22513.937
4.49.25013.650
19.Attila Vlacsil5.68.90014.50013.837
4.48.8750.113.175
20.Ferhat Arican5.68.1000.313.40013.775
5.28.95014.150
21.Andrey Medvedev5.68.05013.65013.687
6.08.0250.313.725
22.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.5500.113.65013.600
4.49.15013.550
23.Roberto Alvarez5.68.07513.67513.400
5.67.8250.313.125
24.Sebastian Cecot5.67.95013.55013.062
5.27.6750.312.575
25.Lukas Dauser5.69.0000.114.5007.250
0.00.0000.000
26.Norbert Dudas5.28.80014.0007.000
0.00.0000.000
27.Paata Nozadze4.49.22513.6256.812
0.00.0000.000
28.Rokas Guscinas4.88.8500.313.3506.675
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.99.22516.125
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.97515.475
3.Anton Fokin6.68.67515.275
4.Jossimar Calvo6.98.32515.225
5.Pablo Brägger6.38.70015.000
6.Kenzo Shirai6.38.57514.875
7.Christian Baumann6.48.42514.825
8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.48.37514.775
9.Nikolaos Iliopoulos6.08.67514.675
10.Adam Kierzkowski6.08.55014.550
11.Robert Tvorogal5.88.67514.475
12.Kevin Antoniotti6.08.42514.425
13.Ibrahim Colak6.18.32514.425
14.Lukas Dauser6.38.10014.400
15.Pericles Da Silva6.08.37514.375
16.Matthias Fahrig6.28.05014.250
17.Ferhat Arican6.37.92514.225
18.Ruben Lopez6.57.65014.150
19.Tommaso De Vecchis5.88.25014.050
20.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.72514.025
21.Axel Augis6.27.82514.025
22.Tomas Kuzmickas5.78.27513.975
23.Boudewijn De Vries5.08.87513.875
24.Eyal Glazer5.48.45013.850
25.Norbert Dudas5.78.07513.775
26.Paata Nozadze4.69.02513.625
27.Eldar Safarov4.78.67513.375
28.Zoltan Kallai4.88.50013.300
29.Osvaldo Martinez5.07.77512.775
30.David Kathan4.87.92512.725
31.Nodar Lionidze3.68.95012.550
32.Nicolas Cordoba5.56.92512.425
33.Michael Trane5.37.05012.350
34.Maxime Gentges4.67.37511.975
35.Eduard Shaulov5.06.92511.925
36.Artem Dolgopyat4.87.10011.900
37.Alberto Tallon5.26.67511.875
38.Sebastian Krimmer5.56.12511.625
39.Dirk Kathan4.47.20011.600
40.Peter Lampret4.96.55011.450
41.Maksim Kowalenko5.16.07511.175
42.Pontus Kallanvaara4.66.37510.975
43.Koji Yamamuro5.84.52510.325
44.Florian Landuyt4.35.75010.050
45.Alen Dimic3.06.5504.05.550

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.47515.775
2.Alexander Shatilov6.58.57515.075
3.Umit Samiloglu6.58.50015.000
4.Pablo Brägger7.07.90014.900
5.Nestor Abad6.18.75014.850
6.Tin Srbic6.08.45014.450
7.Kevin Antoniotti6.48.05014.450
8.Fabian Leimlehner6.08.37514.375
9.Kristof Schroe6.28.12514.325
10.Jeffrey Wammes5.88.47514.275
11.Waldemar Eichorn6.47.72514.125
12.Nicolas Cordoba6.67.45014.050
13.Sebastian Krimmer6.27.77513.975
14.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.67.35013.950
15.Maxime Gentges5.78.15013.850
16.Stian Skjerahaug5.38.52513.825
17.Axel Augis6.37.52513.825
18.Christopher Jursch6.67.20013.800
19.Adam Rzepa5.78.07513.775
20.Moran Yanuka5.38.42513.725
21.Pontus Kallanvaara5.58.22513.725
22.Pericles Da Silva5.97.80013.700
23.Karl Idesjo4.98.77513.675
24.Eduard Shaulov5.48.22513.625
25.Robert Tvorogal5.48.22513.625
26.Rokas Guscinas5.67.97513.575
27.Andres Martinez5.77.82513.525
28.Maksim Kowalenko5.18.40013.500
29.Luis Rivera5.77.52513.225
30.David Kathan4.78.40013.100
31.Igor Radivilov6.26.90013.100
32.Jossimar Calvo6.36.55012.850
33.Taha Serhani5.57.32512.825
34.Norbert Dudas4.97.90012.800
35.Eldar Safarov4.48.37512.775
36.Ludovico Edalli5.76.67512.375
37.David Vecsernyes6.16.27512.375
38.Ahmet Onder5.66.75012.350
39.Vlasios Maras5.86.55012.350
40.Kohei Kameyama5.76.50012.200
41.Fabian Gonzalez6.75.05011.750
42.Oleg Vernyayev5.85.35011.150
43.Alen Dimic2.12.5754.675

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy