Follow Us On
Kharenkova, Belyavsky Golden Again in Penza
(9 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)



All-around champions Maria Kharenkova and David Belyavsky each took one title in the event finals at the 2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Penza. Pictured: Women's floor exercise champion Ksenia Afanasyeva.

All-around champions Maria Kharenkova (Khimki) and David Belyavsky (Yekaterinburg) each took one title in the event finals at the 2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Penza.

Kharenkova won balance beam, her best event (14.533/6.6 Difficulty). She did not perform as cleanly as she had in the all-around (15.367/6.8), showing several wobbles and shaky connections, but still took the title (punch front to split jump; ff, ff, two-foot layout; front aerial to sheep; side aerial, switch leap, back tuck; full turn with leg up to full turn; ff, ff, double pike).

Olympic Youth Games champion Seda Tutkhalyan (Moscow) took second (14.200) despite a fall on her opening roundoff, layout. She managed to stay on the apparatus on her roundoff, layout full twist, for a 6.6 D-score.

On women's vault, Alla Sotsnitskaya edged her Moscow teammate Maria Paseka, 14.800-14.767. Both gymnasts competed Cheng Fei and double-twisting vaults.

World bronze medalist Daria Spiridonova brought Moscow another title on uneven bars (15.033/6.7D), with a solid routine featuring an aggressive opening combination of inside-Stalder, inside-Stalder-full to Komova II (inside-Stalder to Shaposhnikova) to Pak to Maloney-half; followed by a piked Jaeger; toe-full to full-twisting double (low landing).

Two-time Olympian Ksenia Afanasyeva (Tula) was golden on floor exercise with the top women's score of finals, showing off her noted beautiful presentation. Afanasyeva, who had missed much of 2014 with chronic ankle injury, looked fully recovered, tumbling a double layout; two whips to triple twist; 2 1/2 to layout front; and double pike dismount.

In the men's competition, Penza's own star Denis Ablyazin won three gold medals on his specialities, although Olympic Youth Games gold medalist Nikita Nagorny (Rostov-on-Don) managed to tie Ablyazin for the titles both floor exercise and vault.

Pommel horse specialist Andrei Perevoznikov (Korolyov) won his best event, while Belyavsky was once again untouchable on parallel bars.

Ukrainian native Nikolai Kuksenkov (Vladimir), second all-around, on still rings and parallel bars, ended the competition with an individual gold on high bar.

Read "Tall Order," an in-depth interview with Alla Sosnitskaya, in the March 2015 issue of International Gymnast magazine. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions of IG magazine, click here.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2015 Russian Gymnastics Championships
March 7-8, Penza

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow6.48.73314.83314.800
5.88.96714.767
2.Maria PasekaMoscow6.47.66713.96714.367
5.88.96714.767
3.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.88.76714.56713.867
5.08.16713.167
4.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula5.88.53314.23313.700
5.67.66713.167
5.Kristina KruglikovaVladimir5.08.66713.56713.550
4.88.73313.533
6.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.28.70013.90013.234
5.37.56712.567
7.Anna VanyushkinaVeliky Novgorod5.07.73312.73313.033
4.68.83313.333
8.Yulia BiryulyaKemerovo5.08.56713.56712.000
2.48.03310.433

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow6.78.33315.033
2.Yekaterina KramarenkoSaint Petersburg6.08.60014.600
3.Maria PasekaMoscow5.98.66714.567
4.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don/Moscow/Khimki6.08.53314.533
5.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow6.17.50013.600
6.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.87.70013.500
7.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr5.97.46713.367
8.Maria BondarevaFryazino5.86.60012.400

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don/Moscow/Khimki6.68.03314.533
2.Daria SpiridonovaMoscow5.98.33314.233
3.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow6.67.60014.200
4.Kristina GoryunovaVeliky Novgorod5.68.43314.033
5.Viktoria KomovaVoronezh/Moscow5.97.73313.633
6.Polina FedorovaCheboksary5.77.86713.467
7.Daria YelizarovaTula5.77.40013.000
8.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.17.20012.300

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ksenia AfanasyevaKhimki/Tula6.48.73315.133
2.Yevgenia ShelgunovaKhimki/Alatyr5.98.13314.033
3.Maria KharenkovaRostov-on-Don/Moscow/Khimki6.08.26713.967
4.Anastasia DmitrievaTogliatti5.48.70013.800
5.Anastasia CheongSaint Petersburg5.48.00013.400
6.Seda TutkhalyanMoscow5.57.73313.133
7.Alla SosnitskayaMoscow5.77.56712.867
8.Maria BondarevaFryazino4.58.20012.400

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow7.18.43315.233
1.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow6.98.33315.233
3.Artur DalaloyanMoscow6.68.53315.133
4.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk6.48.70014.700
5.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky6.18.03314.133
6.Alexei BykovRostov-on-Don/Moscow6.17.96714.067
6.Ivan StretovichNovosibirsk6.17.96714.067
8.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir5.07.46712.467

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Andrei PerevoznikovKorolyov6.67.90014.500
2.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad6.57.70014.200
2.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk6.67.60014.200
4.Vilyam KatynSaransk5.97.93313.833
5.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir6.36.96713.267
6.Sergei StepanovCheboksary/Penza5.37.36712.667
7.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary6.06.30012.300
8.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir4.27.63311.833

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow6.88.60015.400
2.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir6.38.60014.900
3.Matvei PetrovKaliningrad6.38.30014.600
4.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk/Penza6.58.03314.533
5.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky5.98.30014.200
5.Pavel PavlovPenza6.18.10014.200
7.Maxim KhodykinSmolensk/Petrozavodsk5.98.13314.033

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Denis AblyazinPenza/Moscow6.48.86714.96714.717
6.28.26714.467
1.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow6.08.96714.86714.717
5.68.96714.567
3.Konstantin KuzovkovKorolyov5.68.96714.46714.234
5.28.90014.000
4.Roman SuyetinNizhny Tagil/Yekaterinburg6.07.73313.73314.117
5.69.00014.500
5.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinsk/Vladimir6.07.76713.76713.850
6.08.23313.933
6.Artur DalaloyanMoscow5.68.43313.93313.733
5.68.03313.533
7.Artom PleshkinSaransk5.67.73313.23313.250
4.48.86713.267
8.Ilya ZakrevskyYekaterinburg5.67.36712.86712.417
4.47.66711.967

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk6.98.56715.467
2.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir6.27.30013.500
3.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow6.07.36713.367
3.Roman SuyetinNizhny Tagil/Yekaterinburg6.37.06713.367
5.Pavel PavlovPenza5.87.33313.133
6.Grigory ZyryanovKemerovo/Novosibirsk5.67.46713.067
7.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary6.16.00012.100
8.Dmitry KharkovPenza3.85.3674.05.167

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Nikolai KuksenkovVladimir7.08.13315.133
2.Nikita IgnatyevLeninsk-Kuznetsky6.58.36714.867
3.Nikita NagornyRostov-on-Don/Moscow5.98.30014.200
4.Roman SuyetinNizhny Tagil/Yekaterinburg5.98.23314.133
5.Vladislav PolyashovCheboksary5.98.20014.100
6.Andrei CherkasovLeninsk-Kuznetsky/Novosibirsk6.07.40013.400
7.David BelyavskyYekaterinburg/Izhevsk5.77.06712.767
8.Daniil KazachkovNovosibirsk/Penza5.36.03311.333
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy