Follow Us On
Japanese Sweep 11th Austrian Future Cup
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japanese gymnasts dominated the 11th Austrian Future Cup, held Saturday in Linz. Pictured: Junior Ryosuke Doi, 12, helped Japan win the overall team title.

Japanese gymnasts dominated the 11th Austrian Future Cup, held Saturday in Linz.

The competition featured almost 100 male gymnasts from 13 countries competing in three age groups: Under 18, Under 16 and Under 14.

Japan won the overall team competition with a comfortable margin, topping Italian club Sampietrina, 240.35-234.85. Austria's top team finished third, just one tenth behind Sampietrina.

The Japanese also swept all three all-around titles, with Sampietrina finishing second in each category. Keitaro Okubo (born 1999) topped Sampietrina's Simone Bresolin (1996) by more than 2 points, while Austria's Alexander Benda (1997) finished just .050 behind the Italian.

In the second age group, Hiroto Ishizawa (2001) won the all-around title by exactly 3 points over Sampietrina's Philippo Castellaro (1999). French gymnast Killian Parasme (1999) won the bronze.

Takeru Kitazono (2002) took the youngest age group gold medal. Nicolo Mozzato (2003) was second over Berlin's Daniel Schwed (2000).

Austrian coach Petr Koudela said he was very pleased with his squad's performance. The third-place team featured three members of Austria's team that competed at this years Junior European Championships in Sofia.

"The team has had a very good year," Koudela said. "These gymnasts are our elite team and with them, the men's team will undergo a significant development for the better."

External Link: Official Website

11th Austrian Future Cup
Nov. 29, 2014, Linz

Combined TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Japan40.8039.4040.2040.6540.6038.70240.35
2.Sampietrina40.1037.0040.6040.3039.6537.20234.85
3.Austria I41.0037.7036.1540.8040.6538.45234.75
4.Finland I40.7034.0536.4040.4038.1534.80224.50
5.Australia38.6036.2036.9040.4035.9534.55222.60
6.France37.2537.8536.5037.9036.4535.25221.20
7.Austria II38.7534.9534.5036.9038.2035.55218.85
8.Corpo Libero39.4033.1034.6538.2038.1035.05218.50
9.Netherlands II36.9036.5034.1536.3537.7035.35216.95
10.Netherlands I39.1036.4033.2537.0537.0033.40216.20
11.Berlin38.8533.2536.3035.8036.9034.15215.25
12.Moravia39.0532.0034.1037.4037.4534.25214.25
13.RLZ Ostschweiz I37.5028.7535.2536.7036.1533.35207.70
14.Sokol Brno38.0033.1530.5037.2036.2532.50207.60
15.Tirol35.7533.0033.7536.1037.7031.30207.60
16.Sweden I38.9531.8032.4535.9534.4533.80207.40
17.Baden-Württemberg38.2031.9532.5535.5036.9032.20207.30
18.Lithuania34.0529.5030.6535.4034.1528.65192.40
19.Austria34.9527.6031.1036.1033.6024.00187.35
20.Vienna36.6022.3022.5535.1027.9515.40159.90
21.Finland II37.0020.8020.4036.6024.4020.20159.40

U18 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Keitaro Okubo199914.5013.7513.4014.0512.8512.3580.90
2.Simone Bresolin199613.4512.3013.2013.5013.4512.9578.85
3.Alexander Benda199713.9512.8012.5513.3512.8013.0578.50
4.David Kathan199713.0512.0512.2513.2513.7513.0077.35
5.Emil Soravuo199714.0010.8013.4014.0012.8012.0577.05
6.Dirk Kathan199714.0012.8511.3512.2013.5012.4076.30
7.Ondrej Janeczko199613.509.9012.8013.2012.9512.9075.25
7.Daniel Morres199613.1011.7511.8512.8512.4013.3075.25
9.Gabriel O'Sullivan199712.5012.8012.6513.4013.0010.7075.05
10.Samuele Poddi199713.0512.4512.7012.9011.4512.4575.00
11.Alberto Pieri199613.4510.9011.7513.0013.3011.7574.15
12.Miro Niemi199712.4012.6511.8013.4012.2511.3573.85
12.Cameron Malone199713.4012.2511.3513.3011.6011.9573.85
14.Luca Santambrogio199613.459.4014.0013.3510.9510.9072.05
15.Vinzenz Höck19962.0014.2013.4012.2041.80

U16 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Hiroto Ishizawa200113.6012.9012.5013.4013.8513.3579.60
2.Philippo Castellaro199913.1512.3013.4013.4512.6011.7076.60
3.Killian Parasme199912.1012.8012.6513.6011.9012.1575.20
4.Fabio Sereinig199813.1011.5511.5012.8013.0512.2074.20
5.Frantisek Cerny199813.1511.6510.3513.2012.9511.8573.15
6.Patrick Palmroth199913.8010.5011.2013.0013.1010.6572.25
7.Loran De Munck199911.6011.5012.3013.0012.5011.3072.20
8.Ricardo Rudy199812.9511.8011.2013.0512.0511.1072.15
9.Paul Hagen199812.0512.2012.2011.7512.6510.8071.65
10.Tim Goedkoop199912.259.4512.1512.7012.1011.8070.45
10.Leonard Gross199912.9511.2010.1012.3512.5011.3570.45
12.Joshua Di Nucci199810.7011.1512.0013.7011.3511.3070.20
13.Martin Fiala200012.2511.1511.0512.2511.7511.6570.10
14.Luuk Van de Broek199813.0511.6511.9012.008.3512.0068.95
14.Jooa Sillanpää199913.1011.2010.2512.2011.9510.2568.95
16.Jackson Clarke199912.7010.3512.2511.9010.2011.3068.70
17.Lorenz Rüf199912.7010.8010.8010.7511.1512.0068.20
18.Manuel Arnold199912.608.2511.4512.4513.009.8567.60
19.Richard Palicka199812.6510.1510.1512.6511.3510.2567.20
20.Radek Silz199912.4010.9510.0011.9011.5510.3067.10
21.Lasse Woivalin199912.809.6010.1511.9512.459.9566.90
22.Filip Lidbeck199913.0510.009.9011.6011.2011.0066.75
23.Florian Vecera199910.8010.0510.7011.3511.6510.5065.05
24.Albertas Maciulevicius199912.159.5010.8011.3012.158.2564.15
25.Maximilian Chanterie199911.3511.0011.4012.4010.2556.40
26.Edvin Kartunovic199911.0010.053.9512.408.809.6055.80
27.Nikolaus Vertacnik199911.909.4510.9012.5510.3555.15
28.Ryosuke Doi200211.8013.2013.7011.9050.60
29.Max Kooistra199811.0011.9011.5534.45

U14 All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Takeru Kitazono200212.7012.7513.6013.2013.0513.0078.30
2.Nicolo Mozzato200013.2012.4011.8512.3513.6012.5575.95
3.Daniel Schwed200012.5013.5012.5011.6012.9511.9074.95
4.Emilio Martina Perez200113.4012.1510.8012.6511.8511.5072.35
5.Arthur Moindrot200012.6012.5012.1011.8011.2512.0572.30
6.Gijs Peeters200112.8012.0511.3012.7012.7010.7072.25
7.Joakim Lenberg200213.1010.5011.0512.4012.9512.1072.10
8.Dan Ponizil200013.1511.1511.3012.3012.9511.0571.90
9.Bradley Noordzij200012.9012.2011.1511.7012.4511.2071.60
10.Niels Fluder200112.7010.6012.4012.5512.4010.8571.50
11.Enzo Fazari200112.5512.5511.7511.6011.7011.0571.20
12.Axel Piva200112.6010.5011.5512.3012.7010.9070.55
13.Robert Kirmes200012.9010.6010.9511.7012.2011.4069.75
14.Andrea Valtorta200112.6510.659.7012.5512.3011.5569.40
15.Karim Rida200012.8510.9510.9511.6512.2510.4069.05
16.Eric Kempf200012.508.8012.4511.4511.7011.8068.70
17.Hampus Welin-Berger200112.8011.3011.2511.9010.3010.7068.25
18.Askhab Matiev200210.6511.7511.3011.5512.0010.8568.10
19.Kristian Korman200112.4010.0511.4511.8511.2510.5567.55
20.Giovanni Zillio200012.909.759.0012.0013.0010.8567.50
21.Yannik Lehner200012.859.0010.8011.9011.8511.0067.40
22.Daniel Zander200012.509.9010.3012.1012.3010.2067.30
23.Carln Ole Gäbler200113.507.7011.3512.5511.3010.4566.85
24.Fabian Schmid200112.8011.2010.0010.0512.558.9565.55
25.Eros Duedal200111.857.8510.8512.5012.859.2065.10
26.Marat Asmolkow200210.909.9510.6011.6010.6510.8064.50
27.David Zitny200112.6010.359.1011.7511.559.0064.35
28.Julian Weller200012.309.0010.7012.6011.956.7063.25
29.Steven Hutter200111.505.2511.2011.1012.5010.4061.95
30.Nando Pallecchi200012.408.1011.4012.304.8011.9560.95
31.Filip Kull200112.7010.059.7510.3511.506.4060.75
32.Wiliam Sundell200211.557.0010.1511.659.7559.65
33.Nikita Jurkoit200210.908.509.2511.4011.358.0059.40
34.Andri Stacher200311.659.5010.2011.7510.455.3558.90
35.Theodor Höfer200210.2510.009.8511.4510.606.3558.50
36.Wout Teilers200111.207.4510.5011.6511.506.1558.45
37.Maximilian Fritz200111.755.8010.0511.6010.956.5556.70
38.Yohsef Mirra200112.7510.2012.3011.809.4556.50
39.Daniel Wörz200012.2010.0511.0512.159.7555.20
40.Linus Rohner200212.1511.108.9011.2011.3554.70
41.Aliev Hotchbar200112.453.506.1511.559.855.1548.65
42.Leven Guddat200013.057.9512.4011.9545.35
43.Filip Grgic200311.508.656.2510.906.750.0044.05
44.Finn Czach20028.7010.7011.5511.3542.30
45.Leon Wendt200211.356.659.959.9537.90
46.Tarmo Kanerva200411.1012.4523.55
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy