Follow Us On
Iordache Takes Four Golds at Romanian Nationals
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Romanian star Larisa Iordache won four of five gold medals at the 67th Romanian Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Bucharest.

Romanian star Larisa Iordache won four of five gold medals at the 67th Romanian Gymnastics Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Bucharest.

The competition included both senior and junior gymnasts competing together, as well as guest competitors from Israel, Norway and Sweden.

Iordache easily defended her all-around title, scoring 59.650 to take the title over Stefania Stanila (55.800) and junior Andreea Iridon (55.100).

2012 Olympian Diana Bulimar skipped the competition, while rising star Andreea Munteanu competed balance beam and floor exercise only.

Iordache had her low score (14.050) on uneven bars, where she broke form to save a Stalder full on the low bar. She continued with a Maloney-half; Jaeger; clean toe-on to piked Tkatchev to Pak; Maloney; and full-twisting double dismount. On balance beam, she nailed her ff, tucked full, but had to grab the beam after her RO, layout full.

Iordache's high score (15.475) came on floor exercise, where she spun a quadruple turn and tumbled a double-double; tucked full-in; triple twist and piked full-in dismount.

In apparatus finals, Iordache won every event except balance beam, where she fell on her RO, layout full. The elegant Munteanu won the title with a set that included a ff, stuck tucked full; punch front; switch half, back tuck; side somi; ff, ff, triple twist.

In the men's competition, Andrei Muntean captured the all-around title plus three individual events.

Muntean, who like Iordache represents the Dinamo club, scored 88.750 to take the gold medal over Cristian Bataga (87.500). Stian Skjerahaug of Norway scored 82.400 as a guest competitor, leaving the bronze to Andrei Ursache (80.750).

In apparatus finals, Munteanu added gold medals on still rings and vault while Bataga won floor exercise and pommel horse. Marius Berbecar won parallel bars and Vlad Cotun won high bar. Berbecar, who competed five events only during the all-around, had the highest score of the weekend with his 15.900 on parallel bars.

The Romanians will compete again next weekend in Switzerland at a tri-meet featuring the Swiss and Germans.

External Link: Romanian Gymnastics Federation

67th Romanian Gymnastics Championships
Aug. 30-31, Bucharest

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Larisa Iordache CS Dinamo 14.975 14.050 15.150 15.475 59.650
2. Ștefania Stănilă CNS Cetate Deva 14.375 13.025 14.050 14.350 55.800
3. Andreea Iridon CNS Cetate Deva 12.500 14.200 14.375 14.025 55.100
4. Jonna Adlerteg Sweden 13.425 13.275 13.950 13.875 54.525
5. Kim Singmuang Sweden 13.575 13.925 13.300 13.375 54.175
6. Paula Tudorache CS Dinamo 12.550 13.150 14.225 14.100 54.025
7. Ana Maria Ocolișan CNS Cetate Deva 14.725 13.500 12.325 13.225 53.775
8. Andra Stoica CS Dinamo 13.450 11.575 14.525 13.950 53.500
9. Emanuela Pârva CNS Cetate Deva 13.200 13.475 13.625 12.575 52.875
10. Andreea Ciurusniuc CSA Steaua 13.250 13.425 13.075 11.800 51.550
11. Ștefania Orzu CSM Onești 13.075 11.875 11.400 12.875 49.225
12. Tzuf Feldon Israel 13.100 10.075 13.450 12.325 48.950
13. Silvia Zarzu CSM Onești 14.075 6.375 13.250 14.050 47.750
14. Anda Butuc CS Dinamo 13.075 14.075 13.850 41.000
15. Asiana Peng CNS Cetate Deva 13.075 13.675 13.570 40.320
16. Teea Milea CS Farul C-ța 12.450 13.700 13.100 39.250
17. Lovisa Estberg Sweden 13.075 11.925 13.575 38.575
18. Laura Nacu CSS Galați 12.075 11.550 11.550 35.175
19. Diana Damian CSS Focșani 9.225 12.175 12.500 33.900
20. Andreea Munteanu CNS Cetate Deva 14.750 14.450 29.200

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Andrei Muntean CS Dinamo 14.800 14.000 15.350 14.800 15.700 14.100 88.750
2. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 15.150 15.550 14.100 14.350 14.600 13.750 87.500
3. Stian Skjerahaug Norway 13.650 14.100 13.500 13.450 14.200 13.500 82.400
4. Andrei Ursache CS Dinamo 14.500 12.950 13.950 13.750 12.300 13.300 80.750
5. Pietro Giachino Norway 12.700 12.600 13.100 13.250 14.450 14.250 80.350
6. Marcus Conradi Norway 13.850 13.400 13.500 12.250 13.900 12.900 79.800
7. Laurențiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 12.950 12.750 13.950 13.400 13.700 12.800 79.550
8. Odin Kalvo Norway 12.900 12.700 12.750 13.800 12.950 13.350 78.450
9. Torry Larsen Norway 13.200 11.000 12.500 13.300 12.800 12.900 75.700
10. Robert Pașca CSS Reșița 12.500 11.050 12.100 12.700 13.050 11.400 72.800
11. Marius Berbecar CSM Bistrița 14.050 14.100 14.900 15.900 13.150 72.100
12. Arian Bedzeti-Olsen Norway 12.750 10.400 12.900 11.950 12.100 11.550 71.650
13. Daniel Moldoi CSM Bistrița 11.350 12.600 11.600 13.000 12.200 10.600 71.350
14. Gabriel Petrache CSS Dinamo 13.100 12.100 10.000 11.500 13.300 10.400 70.400
15. Raul Paraschivu CSM Bistrița 12.850 11.000 10.100 12.350 12.450 9.000 67.750
16. Nikolai Ronbeck Norway 12.600 12.550 12.500 13.450 12.750 63.850
17. Flavius Lungu CSM Bistrița 12.700 11.800 10.100 12.100 12.450 3.000 62.150
18. Vlad Cotuna CSM Lugoj 13.950 13.300 13.850 14.300 55.400
19. Vasile Rotariu CSM Lugoj 10.500 10.000 11.900 10.400 11.600 54.400
20. Emanuel Gavriluț CSA Steaua 10.950 10.800 11.500 11.350 44.600
21. Daniel Radeanu CSM Bistrița 14.750 14.500 14.300 43.550
22. Alexandru Oltean CSM Bistrița 8.650 11.100 11.000 2.650 33.400
23. Rareș Paraschivu CSM Bistrița 13.100 10.900 24.000
24. Ciprian Pintea CSM Reșița 11.500 11.900 23.400
25. Ionuț Daminescu CSM Reșița 12.550 12.550

Women's Vault FinalScore
1. Larisa Iordache Dinamo 14.425
2. Andreea Ciurusniuc Steaua 13.450
3. Ana Maria Ocolișan CNS Cetate 13.312
3. Ștefania Stănilă CNS Cetate 13.312
3. Ștefania Orzu CSM Onești 13.312
6. Silvia Zarzu CSM Onești 13.062
7. Laura Nacu CSS Galați 11.487

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1. Larisa Iordache Dinamo 14.750
2. Andreea Iridon CNS Cetate 14.125
3. Ana Maria Ocolișan CNS Cetate 13.275
4. Paula Tudorache Dinamo 12.875
5. Emanuela Pârva Steaua 12.850
6. Andreea Ciurusniuc Steaua 12.675
7. Asiana Peng CNS Cetate 12.575
8. Anda Butuc Dinamo 12.375

Balance Beam FinalScore
1. Andreea Munteanu CNS Cetate 15.325
2. Larisa Iordache Dinamo 14.900
3. Andreea Iridon CNS Cetate 14.400
4. Paula Tudorache Dinamo 14.250
5. Asiana Peng CNS Cetate 13.500
6. Anda Stoica Dinamo 13.325
7. Teea Milea Farul 13.175
8. Ștefania Stănilă CNS Cetate 13.125

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1. Larisa Iordache Dinamo 15.500
2. Andreea Munteanu CNS Cetate 14.225
3. Ștefania Stănilă CNS Cetate 14.150
4. Silvia Zarzu CSM Onești 14.100
5. Andreea Iridon CNS Cetate 14.000
6. Paula Tudorache Dinamo 13.650

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 15.150
2. Andrei Muntean CS Dinamo 15.000
3. Andrei Cause Dinamo 14.475
4. Daniel Radeanu CSM Bistrița 14.225
5. Paraschivu Raul CSM Bistrița 13.350
6. Rareş Paraschivu CSM Bistrița 13.325
7. Laurenţiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 13.050
8. Gabriel Petrache Dinamo 12.900

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 15.175
2. Andrei Ursache Dinamo 13.750
3. Vlad Cotuna CSM Lugoj 13.700
4. Andrei Muntean CS Dinamo 12.975
5. Andrei Rădeanu CSM Bistrița 12.750
6. Marius Berbecar CSM Bistrița 11.250
7. Daniel Moldoi CSM Bistrița 10.750
8. Laurențiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 9.775

Still Rings FinalScore
1. Andrei Muntean Dinamo 15.600
2. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 14.925
3. Berbecar Marius CSM Bistrița 14.050
4. Andrei Cause CS Dinamo 13.975
5. Vlad Cotuna CSM Lugoj 13.650
6. Laurenţiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 12.900
7. Robert Pașca CSS Reșița 11.600
8. Daniel Moldoi CSM Bistrița 11.475

Men's Vault FinalScore
1. Andrei Muntean CS Dinamo 14.600
1. Berbecar Marius CSM Bistrița 14.600
3. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 14.525
4. Robert Pașca CSS Reșița 12.975
5. Paraschivu Raul CSM Bistrița 12.162
6. Flavius Lungu CSM Bistrița 12.075
7. Gabriel Petrache CSS Dinamo 10.875

Men's Parallel Bars FinalScore
1. Marius Berbecar CSM Bistrița 15.600
2. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 14.475
3. Vlad Cotuna CSM Lugoj 14.025
4. Andrei Muntean Dinamo 13.850
5. Laurențiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 13.350
6. Robert Pașca CSM Reșița 12.350
7. Gabriel Petrache CSS Dinamo 12.100
8. Raul Paraschivu CSM Bistrița 11.550

High Bar FinalScore
1. Vlad Cotun CSM Lugoj 14.200
2. Cristian Bățagă CSM Bistrița 14.050
3. Andrei Muntean Dinamo 13.875
4. Laurenţiu Nistor CSM Bistrița 13.850
5. Basil Rotariu CSM Lugoj 11.900
6. Andrei Cause Dinamo 11.875
7. Robert Pașca CSS Reșița 10.675
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy