Follow Us On
Qualification Begins at Anadia World Challenge Cup
(5 votes, average 4.60 out of 5)



Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal. Pictured: Athur Zanetti (Brazil)

Competition began Thursday with the first of two days of gymnastics qualification at the Anadia World Challenge Cup in Portugal.

The competition attracted more than 100 gymnasts from 24 countries around the world, including Brazil, China, and the U.S.

World and Olympic champion Arthur Zanetti earned the highest mark of the day, 15.800, for his routine on still rings. Finland's Markku Vahtila placed nearly one point behind him (14.950) for second, while Alex Naddour (U.S.) qualified in third (14.800).

On men's floor exercise, Eddie Penev (U.S.) qualified first over Olympic finalist Tomas Gonzalez (Chile). Colombian standout Jossimar Calvo qualified third over U.S. national champion Sam Mikulak.

China's Wang Bo led pommel horse qualification with 15.400, topping Hungary's Zoltan Kallai and Naddour (14.950 each).

Two-time Venezuelan Olympian Jessica López had the high score in the women's competition, scoring 14.200 to lead uneven bars. Portugal's own Ana Filipa Martins qualified second (13.500) over Austria's Elisa Hämmerle (13.300).

Chile's Martina Castro qualified first on vault (13.725), topping Slovenia's Teja Belak (13.500) and Martins (13.475).

Competition continues Friday with the second day of qualification for this weekend's event finals.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Anadia World Challenge Cup
May 29, Anadia, Portugal

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1. Martina Castro 5.2 8.400 13.750 13.725
5.0 8.700 13.700
2. Teja Belak 5.3 8.900 14.050 13.500
5.3 7.900 .3 12.950
3. Ana Filipa Martins 5.0 8.600 13.700 13.475
4.4 8.700 13.250
4. Franchesca Santi 5.0 8.300 13.350 13.375
4.8 8.600 13.400
5. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.200 13.250 13.350
4.6 9.000 13.450
6. Tijana Tkalčec 4.8 8.800 13.550 13.300
4.4 8.500 13.050
7. Jasmin Mader 5.0 8.200 13.400 13.225
4.4 8.700 13.050
8. Tjaša Kysselef 4.6 8.300 12.850 13.175
4.8 8.800 13.500
9. Ana Derek 4.2 8.000 12.500 12.875
4.8 8.700 13.250
10. Boglárka Toth 4.4 8.400 12.800 12.200
4.2 7.500 .1 11.600
11. Shaden Wohdan 4.4 7.300 11.700 11.825
4.4 7.6 11.950

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Jessica López 6.2 7.500 14.150
2. Ana Filipa Martins 5.3 8.200 13.500
3. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.100 13.300
4. Elena Rega 5.4 7.400 12.500
5. Simona Castro 4.5 7.900 12.200
6. Sabiene Gosa 3.2 6.700 9.750
7. Asal Saparbaeva 4.8 4.100 8.850
8. Farah Mahmoud 3.4 4.600 8.100

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Eddie Penev 6.5 8.800 15.300
2. Tomas Gonzalez 6.7 8.350 15.050
3. Jossimar Calvo 6.6 8.400 15.000
4. Sam Mikulak 6.5 8.750 .3 14.950
5. Rok Klavora 5.9 8.850 14.750
6. Oskar Kirmes 6.0 8.800 .1 14.700
7. Tristian Perez 6.0 8.600 14.600
8. Vitalijs Kardasovs 6.0 8.550 14.550
9. Andrej Korosteljev 6.4 8.150 14.550
10. Wang Haoran 6.5 8.050 14.550
11. Heikki Saarenketo 6.0 8.500 14.500
12. Mauro Martinez 5.8 8.400 14.200
13. Eduard Shaulov 6.1 8.000 14.100
14. Kevin Antoniotti 6.0 8.000 14.000
15. Miguel Monreal 5.2 8.750 13.950
16. Julian Perez 5.9 7.900 13.800
17. Arthur Zanetti 6.0 7.800 13.800
18. Jaime Romero 5.2 8.550 13.750
19. Nicolas Cordoba 4.9 8.800 13.700
20. Tiago Barbosa 5.3 8.100 13.400
21. Lukas Dauser 5.8 7.500 13.300
22. Adam Babos 5.4 7.800 .1 13.100
23. Dan Gomez 5.9 7.350 .2 13.050
24. Juan Pablo Gonzalez 5.1 7.800 12.900
25. Simão Almeida 5.5 7.600 .3 12.800
26. Ivan Bykov 6.1 6.650 12.750
27. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.7 6.950 .1 12.550
28. Ziga Silc 5.8 6.700 12.500
29. Sergio Ramos 5.4 6.850 12.250

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Wang Bo 6.4 9.000 15.400
2. Zoltan Kallai 6.3 8.650 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.550 14.950
4. Abdulla Azimov 6.2 8.450 14.650
5. Leonardo Kusan 6.0 8.300 14.300
6. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 6.1 8.150 14.250
7. Kristijan Vugrinski 5.9 8.200 14.100
8. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 7.450 13.950
9. Borja Torregrosa 5.8 8.050 13.850
10. Philipp Herder 5.9 7.950 13.850
11. Francisco Barreto 5.9 7.900 13.800
12. Vid Hidvegi 6.3 7.500 13.800
13. Oskar Kirmes 5.5 8.250 13.750
14. Eduard Shaulov 5.6 8.050 13.650
15. Juho Kanerva 5.9 7.700 13.600
16. Luis Rivera 5.9 7.700 13.600
17. Gustavo Simões 6.1 7.450 13.550
18. Alexander Rodriguez 6.0 7.250 13.250
19. Adrian Prieto 5.7 7.500 13.200
20. Jose Luis Fuentes 6.0 7.200 13.200
21. Waldemar Eichorn 6.4 6.750 13.150
22. Miguel Monreal 5.8 7.250 13.050
23. Jossimar Calvo 6.8 6.150 12.950
24. Luka Kisek 4.9 8.000 12.900
25. Audrys Nin Reyes 4.5 7.950 12.450
26. Sam Mikulak 5.6 6.350 11.950
27. Mauro Martinez 4.3 7.350 11.650
28. Juan Raffo 5.8 5.650 11.450
29. Dan Gomez 4.7 5.200 9.900
30. Tiago Bessa 3.7 6.000 9.700

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Arthur Zanetti 6.7 9.100 15.800
2. Markku Vahtila 6.2 8.700 14.950
3. Alexander Naddour 6.4 8.600 14.800
4. Gustavo Simões 6.2 8.400 14.700
5. Juan Raffo 6.3 8.300 14.650
6. Regulo Carmona 6.7 7.200 14.300
7. Javier Balboa 6.4 8.500 14.250
8. Huang Yuguo 6.2 8.000 13.800
9. Francisco Barreto 5.6 8.300 13.600
10. Qu Ruiyang 5.0 8.500 13.550
11. Rafael Morales 5.7 7.800 13.200
12. Bence Talas 5.6 7.500 13.150
13. Salokhiddin Mirzaev 5.0 8.000 13.000
14. Rodolfo Bonilla 5.4 7.800 13.000
15. Osvaldo Martinez 5.9 7.300 12.900
16. Adam Babos 4.8 7.800 12.850
17. Mauro Martinez 5.0 7.900 12.800
18. Germans Buculis 3.9 8.200 12.250
19. Sergio Ramos 3.7 6.600 10.200
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy