Follow Us On
Sasada, Uchimura Repeat as Japanese Champions
(7 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Natsumi Sasada and Kohei Uchimura defended their all-around titles Sunday as the 68th Japanese Gymnastics Championships concluded Sunday in Tokyo. Pictured: The men's and women's all-around medalists

Natsumi Sasada and Kohei Uchimura defended their all-around titles Sunday as the 68th Japanese Gymnastics Championships concluded Sunday at Tokyo's Yogogi Gymnasium.

The women's competition consisted of qualification Saturday and finals on Sunday, while the men's competition was decided using two days of scores.

Uchimura, who led after Friday's preliminaries, became the first Japanese male to win seven consecutive national titles. Only two other gymnasts – legends Masao Takemoto (1947-1951, 1954-1955) and Takashi Ono (1952-1953, 1956-60) – have won seven Japanese titles, but not consecutively.

The four-time world all-around champion and winner of the 2012 Olympics, Uchimura won comfortably despite struggling with a shoulder injury that hindered him on several events.

On vault, Uchimura showed a rare fall Sunday, crashing his Randi to his hands and feet. After the fall, he watered down his routines on parallel bars and high bar but nevertheless won by more than a full point over Shogo Nonomura. 2013 world all-around silver medalist Ryohei Kato was third.

In the women's competition, Sasada topped Asuka Teramoto by half a point, 55.950-55.450. Yuna Hiraiwa, 15, placed third with 54.950. Sasada clinched victory with 14.700 for her balance beam routine, which began with a stuck RO, layout full mount.

The Japanese championships serve as a qualifier to the NHK Cup, which will decide Japan's team to this fall's world championships and Asian Games.

External Link: Japan Gymnastic Association

68th Japanese Gymnastics Championships
May 11, 2014, Tokyo

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Natsumi SasadaNippon Sport Science University13.90013.45014.70013.90055.950
2.Asuka TeramotoChukyo University14.20013.45014.30013.50055.450
3.Yuna HiraiwaMitsubishi Nourished Gymnastics School14.15013.10014.50013.20054.950
4.Yu MinobeAsahi Seimei13.00013.80014.80012.40054.000
4.Inoue WakanaUniversity of Tsukuba13.20013.25013.95013.60054.000
6.Mai MurakamiIkeya Yukio Gymnastics Club14.65012.55012.50013.65053.350
7.Mari KawasakiTri Gymnastics Club13.80013.20013.40012.60053.000
8.Azumi IshikuraZero Gymnastics Club13.20012.85013.50013.25052.800
9.Yamamoto YurikoToda City Sports Center13.95013.20012.95012.55052.650
10.Miyagawa SaeSaints Gymnastics Club14.45012.30012.15013.65052.550
11.Dobashi KokoLogic Level Sport14.00012.15012.85013.45052.450
12.Yumoto SakuraNara 's Gymnastics Club13.50012.25013.60013.00052.350
13.Akiko SatoNippon Sport Science University14.00012.25012.80012.95052.000
14.Mizuho NagaiNippon Sport Science University14.85012.05013.15011.85051.900
15.Yuka NatsumeMukogawa Women's University12.90012.05012.95012.90050.800
16.Aiko SugiharaPlumage Gymnastics Club13.10012.00012.10013.55050.750
17.Yumi YamamotoKokushikan University13.65012.00012.75012.30050.700
18.Takuko KitanoWakayama Prefecture13.55011.85012.15012.30049.850
19.Yasuha MatsumuraChukyo Gymnastics Club13.50012.20011.10012.70049.500
19.Yasuha KawakuboKeio University13.30012.25011.45012.50049.500
21.Ashikawa NanaseWaterfowl Gymnastics Hall12.55012.45013.05011.40049.450
22.Honda MinamiAmagasaki High School13.55010.60012.45012.30048.900
23.Sugimura MinaKokushikan University13.60012.50012.55010.15048.800
24.Koga HonokaNippon Sport Science University12.90011.15011.20011.80047.050

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotalCombined
1.Kohei UchimuraKONAMI15.9015.2014.8514.3515.0015.6090.90181.20
15.9015.3514.8513.8014.7515.6590.30
2.Shogo NonomuraJuntendo University15.2015.2514.9514.7515.0515.1590.35179.55
15.2013.3515.0015.0015.3515.3089.20
3.Ryohei KatoJuntendo University15.2014.5514.8514.6515.3014.0088.55177.35
15.2514.6514.5014.3515.3514.7088.80
4.Kazushi TakedaNippon Sport Science University14.8014.2514.9514.2514.9514.8088.00176.00
14.7014.4514.9514.3515.2514.3088.00
5.Yusuke SaitoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.2514.3014.1515.3014.7515.1587.90175.75
14.3514.3014.1015.1014.6015.4087.85
6.Junpei OkaNippon Sport Science University15.2014.5514.5014.7513.4514.8087.25175.40
15.1014.7514.3014.6514.5514.8088.15
7.Yuya KamotoNippon Sport Science University14.9513.8514.6514.6515.4015.1088.60175.05
.14.8513.9014.8514.6514.9513.2586.45
8.Koji YamamuroKONAMI13.7514.5015.3514.9513.7514.0586.35174.95
14.2514.5014.7015.0515.1514.9588.60
9.Yusuke TanakaKONAMI15.2012.6014.6513.8515.7014.8586.85174.60
14.8014.1013.5014.2015.0016.1587.75
10.Koji UematsuKONAMI14.8513.3014.2014.1514.6515.4086.55174.50
14.8513.5514.1014.3015.0516.1087.95
11.Masayoshi YamamotoTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.5014.6014.6514.4514.6014.9087.70174.40
14.6014.7014.5513.5014.3515.0086.70
12.Kenzo KanekoJuntendo University14.4514.1514.3514.7514.9513.6586.30173.45
14.7014.3014.2014.5014.7014.7587.15
13.Kenta ChibaSeifu High School15.2014.9013.9014.6014.7514.1587.50173.15
15.0014.1013.7513.6014.8014.4085.65
14.Katsutaro ShiraiKONAMI15.2513.8514.5514.7014.5512.8085.70172.85
15.2514.5014.2014.9014.3014.0087.15
15.Chisho HasegawaNippon Sport Science University14.5515.1014.1014.0014.3514.9087.00172.45
14.4513.9014.1514.1014.6014.2585.45
16.Kenzo ShiraiKishine Prefectural High School15.6013.3013.8014.9014.4514.1086.15172.40
15.7013.2013.4514.8514.8514.2086.25
17.Makoto OkiguchiKONAMI15.0014.0514.1514.5514.5514.7587.05172.30
14.6512.9514.1514.1014.7514.6585.25
18.Imabayashi HirakihitoJuntendo University14.7514.4014.3014.8514.3514.6587.30171.95
14.9014.7514.2514.8011.3014.6584.65
19.Kiyoshi YokoyamaNippon Sport Science University14.1014.4014.3014.1015.3514.3586.60171.90
13.6513.2514.3013.8515.1015.1585.30
20.Kaiteru ShibataJuntendo University14.5514.2013.8514.1514.9014.3586.00171.45
14.5014.2513.6514.2014.5014.3585.45
21.Hiroshi KoyamaKanoya14.6512.9014.3514.4514.6014.0084.95170.95
15.0014.0014.2014.6014.7013.5086.00
22.Shoichi YamamotoAsahi Seimei14.9513.5514.2513.8515.0514.3586.00170.80
13.5514.4513.2013.6515.3014.6584.80
23.Imura FutoshiWakayama Prefecture Gymnastics Association14.1013.9514.3513.9014.4014.3085.00170.65
14.3514.6013.9013.9014.5514.3585.65
24.Ishikawa DaikiJuntendo University14.2014.2013.9013.9514.9515.2086.40170.55
12.3014.1514.0014.1014.1515.4584.15
25.Furuya YoshiakiSendai14.0014.1014.2514.1514.6013.4584.55170.50
14.0513.9014.2514.1514.8514.7585.95
26.Shohei OkawaSendai14.5014.1514.0013.3514.4514.1584.60170.20
14.4014.4514.2013.9014.5014.1585.60
27.Kazuma KayaNarashino Municipal High School14.6514.5013.5513.9515.0514.7086.40170.05
12.9013.9513.5014.0515.2514.0083.65
28.Tomohiroshi YoshiokaCentral Sports14.8514.1514.0513.0514.6514.9085.65169.90
15.1011.8514.2513.6514.4514.9584.25
29.Taura SeiyaNippon Sport Science University14.5014.2013.4514.6514.7014.3585.85169.80
14.2514.0013.1014.6513.6514.3083.95
30.Kou TanigawaFunabashi High School15.1513.0013.0514.7514.7014.0584.70169.75
14.6013.5513.5015.0014.7013.7085.05
31.Ryuzo SejimaTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.9513.7014.5513.7515.1013.8585.90169.55
14.4012.9514.3014.4015.1012.5083.65
32.Kakitani TsubusetoCentral Sports14.2014.9014.0514.0013.8514.2085.20169.50
12.8014.8514.0013.7014.6014.3584.30
33.Shohei FujiwaraWaseda University14.3013.6014.1514.3514.4014.0084.80168.85
14.0514.2013.6014.4013.9513.8584.05
34.Takuya NaganoNihon University14.9512.1515.0514.4514.1514.2084.95168.35
14.5011.8014.8514.4013.3514.5083.40
35.Yuto MurakamiSendai14.6513.0514.2513.8514.6014.2584.65167.25
14.5512.0013.7013.6514.4014.3082.60
36.Kyoichi WatanabeTokushukai Gymnastics Club14.4512.5514.1013.7514.9514.8084.60166.80
14.4511.7013.8514.0014.5013.7082.20

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Japanese gymnastics includes:
Yuya Kamoto cover photo, 2010 Youth Olympic Games coverage (October 2010)
Natsumi Sasada on cover photo collage (July/August 2010)
"Twist of Fate" – Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
Koko Tsurumi two-page center poster (October 2010)
"Virtuoso!" - Kohei Uchimura profile (April 2010)
Kohei Uchimura cover photo and center poster, 2011 World Championships special issue (December 2011)
"10 Questions with Kohei Uchimura" – interview (April 2012)
"10 Questions with Shuko Uchimura (Kohei's mother)" interview (July/August 2012)
Kohei Uchimura cover photo, 2013 World Championships special issue (November 2013)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy