Follow Us On
Men's Stars Headline Europeans Roster
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The European Gymnastics Union released an initial nominative roster for the men's European championships, taking place May 18-25 in Sofia, Bulgaria. Pictured: European all-around champion David Belyavsky (Russian)

The European Gymnastics Union released an initial nominative roster for the men's European championships, taking place May 18-25 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

The men's competition comes on the heels of the women's European championships, May 12-17, and will follow the same format. The seniors will compete for honors in the team and individual apparatus, while there will be a full junior competition with team, all-around and apparatus titles.

In addition, the junior competition is the fourth of five qualification events for the 2nd Youth Olympic Games, taking place this summer in Nanjing, China. Europe has the most slots of any continent, with 19 males and 19 females able to qualify to Nanjing. Only females born in 1999 and males born in 1997 and 1998 are eligible to earn berths for their nations.

The senior men's roster includes reigning Olympic champions Krisztian Berki of Hungary (pommel horse) and Epke Zonderland of the Netherlands (high bar), but the big competition will be the team event.

Led by reigning European all-around champion David Belyavsky, a strong Russian team will try to defeat defending titlists Great Britain. Great Britain boasts an equally strong team, led by world and Olympic medalist Max Whitlock and European pommel horse champion Daniel Keatings.

Ukrainian Oleg Vernyayev will try to lead his team to the podium despite losing two of his 2012 Olympic teammates to other countries — Nikolai Kuksenkov to Russia and Oleg Stepko to Azerbaijan. Vernyayev, who star continues to rise, is a contender for multiple individual medals if he can stay consistent.

In the junior event, the British men will attempt to continue its dominant streak over the past six years. At the 2008, 2010 and 2012 Junior Europeans, Great Britain won the team title and won the gold and silver medals in the all-around.

External Link: Official Website

31st Men's European Championships
May 18-25, 2014, Sofia, Bulgaria

Senior Competitors
Artur Davtyan 8/8/1992
Vahagn Davtyan 8/19/1988
Harutyun Merdinyan 8/16/1984
Artur Tovmasyan 6/18/1992
Marco Baldauf 11/12/1979
Michael Fussenegger 6/23/1993
Lukas Kranzlmüller 8/3/1989
Severin Kranzlmüller 12/12/1994
Matthias Schwab 1/22/1991
Ughur Khalilbayli 2/17/1992
Eldar Safarov 1/30/1995
Shakir Shikhaliyev 1990
Oleg Stepko 3/25/1994
Maxime Gentges 1/19/1995
Dennis Goossens 12/16/1993
Kristof Schroe 5/17/1990
Donna-Donny Truyens 3/31/1989
Jimmy Verbaeys 8/26/1993
Dmitry Barkalov 2/23/1986
Pavel Bulavsky 12/25/1990
Artyom Bykov 10/30/1991
Andrei Likhovitsky 6/23/1986
Alexander Tsarevich 12/13/1986
Yordan Aleksandrov 1995
Alexander Batinkov 1985
Alexander Markov 1985
Veliko Tushev 1995
Yaroslav Vovk 1986
Andrej Korostelyev 12/15/1995
Tomislav Marković 1/31/1986
Marijo Možnik 1/18/1987
Robert Seligman 5/1/1986
Filip Ude 6/3/1986
Irodotos Georgallas 12/14/1977
Stefanos Loucaides 10/29/1994
Xenios Papaevripidou 6/18/1993
Jiri Bomer 10/26/1990
Martin Konecny 8/6/1984
Jindrich Pansky 1/2/1989
Daniel Radovesnicky 5/12/1994
Radek Smekal 5/23/1994
Ossur Eirikfoss 1/10/1990
Marcus Frandsen 1/10/1994
Mathias Johansen 5/3/1994
Kasper Rydberg 8/7/1993
Helge Vammen 7/21/1986
Christian Bazan 1/3/1990
Isaac Botella 6/12/1984
Ruben Lopez 11/28/1990
Alberto Tallon 10/18/1993
Rayderley Zapata 5/26/1993
Juho Kanerva 10/25/1990
Oskar Kirmes 12/19/1995
Heikki Niva 11/10/1992
Heikki Saarenketo 2/16/1994
Tomi Tuuha 11/28/1989
Samir Ait Said 11/1/1989
Kevin Antoniotti 4/14/1989
Hamilton Sabot 5/31/1987
Cyril Tommasone 7/4/1987
Arnaud Willig 5/27/1985
Daniel Keatings 1/4/1990
Sam Oldham 2/17/1993
Daniel Purvis 11/13/1990
Kristian Thomas 2/14/1989
Max Whitlock 1/13/1993
Shalva Dalakishvili 6/20/1984
Mikheil Kharabadze 6/2/1992
Nodar Lionidze 8/31/1989
Paata Nozadze 2/10/1988
Andreas Bretschneider 8/4/1989
Fabian Hambüchen 10/25/1987
Sebastian Krimmer 6/21/1990
Marcel Nguyen 9/8/1987
Andreas Toba 10/7/1990
Nikolaos Iliopoulos 12/21/1993
Eleftherios Kosmidis 5/6/1991
Vlasios Maras 3/31/1983
Eleftherios Petrounias 11/30/1990
Vasileios Tsolakidis 9/9/1979
Krisztian Berki 3/18/1985
Vid Hidvegi 8/23/1986
Adam Mihok 4/29/1988
Bence Talas 6/7/1991
Attila Vlacsil 2/6/1991
Kieran Behan 4/19/1989
Matthew Cosgrave 8/10/1986
Ian Makowski 1/26/1989
Christopher O'connor 12/12/1993
Andrew Smith 3/3/1991
Bjarki Asgerisson 3/24/1990
Jon Gunnarsson 7/2/1992
Hrobjartur Hilmarsson 10/13/1994
Ingvar Jochumsson 8/18/1989
Palmi Steindorsson 5/4/1993
Andrey Medvedev 4/6/1990
Alexander Shatilov 3/22/1987
Alberto Busnari 10/14/1978
Andrea Cingolani 8/14/1990
Ludovico Edalli 12/18/1993
Enrico Pozzo 2/12/1981
Lorenzo Ticchi 9/22/1989
Germans Buculis 5/18/1995
Vitalijs Kardasovs 8/16/1984
Aleksejs Pajada 8/12/1994
Sergejs Poznakovs 12/30/1993
Dmitrijs Trefilovs 5/13/1987
Raimundas Burinskas 8/31/1993
Vladislav Esaulov 10/22/1991
Jevgenij Izmodenov 4/11/1988
Robert Tvorogal 10/5/1994
Dino Bosnjak 2/19/1994
Kevin Crovetto 6/10/1992
Bart Deurloo 2/23/1991
Casimir Schmidt 10/31/1995
Yuri van Gelder 4/20/1983
Jeffrey Wammes 4/24/1987
Epke Zonderland 4/16/1986
Marcus Conradi 2/21/1991
Odin Kalvo 11/19/1995
Torry Larsen 1/5/1996
Stian Skjerahaug 3/8/1992
Peder Ulven 3/30/1993
Lukasz Borkowski 9/26/1993
Adam Kierzkowski 12/24/1985
Roman Kulesza 3/2/1983
Marek Lyszczarz 10/1/1986
Adam Rzepa 12/5/1989
Simao Almeida 11/22/1986
Tiago Barbosa 1/28/1995
Tiago Bessa 4/30/1989
Francisco Fragoso 11/2/1992
Gustavo Simões 6/11/1990
Cristian Bataga 4/10/1988
Marius Berbecar 5/15/1985
Andrei Muntean 1/30/1993
Daniel Radeanu 6/29/1994
Andrei Ursache 6/27/1988
Denis Ablyazin 8/3/1992
Alexander Balandin 6/20/1989
David Belyavsky 2/23/1992
Nikita Ignatyev 6/21/1992
Nikolai Kuksenkov 6/2/1989
Sašo Bertoncelj 7/16/1984
Alen Dimic 3/10/1984
Rok Klavora 8/16/1988
Mitja Petkovšek 2/6/1977
Zan Zunko 2/1/1993
Bojan Dejanovic 11/29/1994
Stefan Ilic 12/29/1994
Gavrilo Ilic 10/13/1995
Robert Mester 4/10/1989
Milos Paunovic 10/10/1985
Pablo Braegger 11/27/1992
Claudio Capelli 11/16/1986
Oliver Hegi 2/20/1993
Michael Meier 3/12/1992
Eddy Yusof 10/2/1994
Martin Argalas 2/27/1992
Slavomir Michnak 10/15/1992
Samuel Piasecky 10/31/1984
Ivan Vargovsky 11/9/1994
Arsalan Chenarakipoor 1995
Carl Green 1995
Karl Idesjö 1996
Pontus Kallanvaara 1995
Michael Trane 1995
Ferhat Arican 7/28/1993
Abdulkadir Bas 2/27/1995
Coskun Boncuk 4/21/1990
Ibrahim Colak 1/7/1995
Umit Samiloglu 9/29/1980
Volodymyr Okachev 5/16/1992
Igor Radivilov 10/19/1992
Maxim Semyankiv 1/20/1992
Oleg Vernyayev 9/29/1993
Yevgen Yudenkov 4/10/1993
Junior Competitors
Vigen Khachatryan 5/24/1997
Alexander Benda 2/27/1997
Florian Braitsch 11/10/1996
Vinzenz Höck 3/6/1996
Dirk Kathan 3/5/1997
Johannes Mairoser 1/1/1998
Florian Landuyt 5/10/1996
Bernard Pire 8/19/1997
Iliaz Pyncket 4/11/1998
Luka Van Den Keybus 4/14/1997
Jonathan Vrolix 11/9/1996
Viktar Hrankouski 4/6/1996
Dzmitry Ulasau 4/23/1996
Ilya Yakauleu 11/6/1997
Svetoslav Angelov 1997
Dimitar Bardarski 1997
Dimitar Dimitrov 1996
David Huddlestone 2000
Vladimir Tushev 1998
Ferdinand Durgel 7/5/1996
Nikica Nikolic 1/22/1997
Tin Srbic 9/11/1996
Jakov Vlahek 10/18/1997
Georgios Amerikanou 5/27/1999
Christos Georgiou 7/24/1999
Ilia Georgiou 6/29/1999
Marios Georgiou 11/10/1997
Andreas Lountidis 10/1/1997
Frantisek Cerny 10/23/1998
Ondrej Janeczko 8/17/1996
Daniel Ponizil 1/27/2000
Michal Ruzek 6/21/1997
Svjatoslav Solovjev 10/31/1996
Mathias Christiansen 9/6/1996
Christoffer Hallund 2/8/1999
Stig Kjeldsen 2/24/1996
Jeroni Casassas 1/4/1996
Javier Hinojosa 2/2/1997
Andres Martin 8/14/1996
Kevin Traid 10/25/1996
Adrian Vera 1/15/1996
Pyry Lappalainen 3/5/1997
Miro Niemi 5/6/1997
Rasmus Säämänen 7/28/1997
Emil Soravuo 3/28/1997
Emil Woivalin 1/1/1998
Remi Clerc 6/12/1996
Paul Degouy 4/22/1997
Zachari Hrimeche 1/17/1997
Kilian Mermet 2/23/1997
Baptiste Miette 3/1/1998
Brinn Bevan 6/16/1997
Joe Fraser 12/6/1998
Giarnni Regini-Moran 8/2/1998
Jay Thompson 6/11/1996
Nile Wilson 1/17/1996
Saba Abesadze 5/31/1998
Ioane Jimsheleishvili 8/23/1999
Enrico Barowsky 6/9/1997
Nils Dunkel 2/20/1997
Luca Ehrmantraut 6/20/1996
Nick Klessing 1/14/1998
Felix Pohl 4/9/1996
Ntaniel Or Yordano Giorntanov 1/9/1996
Georgios Provias 8/18/1999
Antonios Tantalidis 2/20/1997
Krisztian Boncser 6/8/1998
Norbert Dudas 7/3/1996
Mark Feher 9/24/1996
Botond Kardos 9/16/1997
Kornel Vida 9/22/1997
Shane Lyndon 8/4/1998
Ewan Mcateer 7/29/1999
Rhys Mcclenaghan 7/21/1999
Jack Neill 7/29/1997
Eythor Örn Baldursson 1/21/1997
Hrannar Jonsson 9/8/1997
Artem Dolgopyat 6/16/1997
Eyal Glazer 1/25/1996
Yair Shechter 6/24/1996
Michael Sorokine 9/3/1996
Moran Yanuka 9/1/1996
Nicola Bartolini 2/7/1996
Simone Bresolin 12/25/1996
Matteo Levantesi 4/18/1997
Andrea Russo 3/12/1997
Marco Sarruggerio 11/16/1996
Rihards Trams 3/16/1998
Tomas Kuzmickas 2/14/1996
Ernestas Liaskinas 4/11/1997
Rick Jacobs 5/3/1996
Alex Klinkenberg 4/18/1998
Frank Rijken 11/24/1996
Nico Van Den Boogaard 1/22/1997
Justen Zuidema 7/2/1996
Arian Bedzeti-Olsen 8/19/1996
Philip Fleischer 6/11/1999
Jesper Opheim 1/14/1998
Nore Skulesson Stene 1/20/1999
Harald Grimsrud Wibye 9/4/1999
Bartosz Czaja 2/16/1996
Sebastian Gawronski 4/12/1996
Dawid Weglarz 10/27/1997
Piotr Wieczorek 4/8/1997
Bernardo Almeida 11/25/1996
Francisco Araujo 7/25/1997
Pedro Dourado 5/23/1996
Pedro Guimaraes 11/2/1997
Keanu Nunes 3/5/1996
Emanuel Badila 12/24/1996
Robert Gabriel Ghiuzan 6/20/1996
Toma Roland Modoianu-Zseder 7/31/1997
Ovidiu Prichindel 3/11/1996
Razvan Ionut Todor 1/30/1997
Artur Dalaloyan 4/26/1996
Sergei Eltcov 11/29/1996
Nikita Nagornyy 2/12/1997
Kirill Potapov 4/10/1996
Valentin Starikov 5/20/1996
Luka Bojanc 7/16/1997
Peter Lampret 5/14/1996
Miha Smigoc 5/20/1997
Jure Weingerl 9/10/1996
Ivan Dejanovic 1/13/1999
Nikola Jurkovic 11/19/1999
Petar Vefic 6/21/1999
Petar Velickovic 6/30/1997
Dejan Zima 2/9/1997
Sascha Coradi 6/19/1996
Andreas Gribi 7/8/1998
Henji Mboyo 12/3/1998
Adrian Pfiffner 6/7/1996
Marco Pfyl 11/5/1997
Samuel Potancok 8/12/1996
Igor Takac 5/27/1997
William Broman 1997
Christian Cindric 2000
Prince Mayiza 1996
David Rumbutis 2000
Kim Wanström 1998
Yusuf Onur Aliskan 1/9/1997
Isa Hamaratcilar 8/23/1997
Abdulmalek Mardinli 9/3/1997
Ahmet Onder 7/12/1996
Hamza Samil Yilmaz 4/13/1998
Vladyslav Gryko 1/25/1997
Anton Olivson 6/5/1997
Oleksandr Petrenko 2/6/1996
Dmytro Voronko 11/23/1996
Eduard Yermakov 2/6/1998
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy