Follow Us On
Osijek World Challenger Cup Concludes
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Vietnam's Phan Thi Ha Thanh won a second gold medal Sunday as the Osijek World Challenger Cup continued in Croatia.

Phan, the vault champion during Saturday's finals, won the gold medal on balance beam and the bronze medal on floor exercise on Sunday.


Phan Thi Ha Thanh (Vietnam)

On balance beam, Phan hit her routine fairly cleanly to take the title (front aerial, wolf; ff, two-foot layout. Switch leap, switch side; switch leap-full; side aerial to sissone; switch leap to side somi; round off, double pike; click here to watch).

North Korea's Kim Un Hyang was second with a beautfiul and fluid set, but a lower difficulty level and wobble on her front somi left her in second (watch). Giulia Steingruber took third.

Top qualifier Ana Sofía Gómez (Guatemala) had a near-flawless routine going — including a stuck ff, tucked full — but touched down on her dismount to finish fourth (watch).

Steingruber won floor exercise with a watered-down routine, leaving out her full-twisting double layout (double layout; double tuck; double twist; double pike). Canada's Isabela Onyshko (tucked full-in mount and double pike dismount) showed off beautiful flexibility to finish just one tenth behind Steingruber.

In the men's competition, world and Olympic bronze medalist Matteo Morandi (Italy) won the still rings title over North Korea's Ri Se Gwang and Turkish gymnast Ibrahim Colak. Both Morandi (watch) and Ri (watch) showed off 6.7-Difficulty sets.

Finland's Tomi Tuuha walked away with the gold medal on vault over top qualifier Ri, who landed his piked Dragulescu (6.4 Difficulty) but overrotated his second namesake vault, a full-twisting Tsukahara double back (watch).

The competition ended well for the host nation as Croatia's Marijo Možnik tied Israeli Olympian Alexander Shatilov for the high bar title. Great Britain's Reiss Beckford won the bronze medal.

The competition is part of the FIG's World Cup series of events. The series continues in Anadia, Portugal from May 30-June 1.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Osijek World Challenger Cup
April 27, Osijek, Croatia

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.98.12514.025
2.Kim Un Hyang5.68.25013.850
3.Giulia Steingruber5.77.85013.550
4.Ana Sofía Gómez6.17.30013.400
5.Isabela Onyshko5.77.60013.300
6.Ilaria Käslin5.87.22513.025
7.Emma Larsson5.57.30012.800
8.Ana Filipa Martins5.66.70012.300

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Giulia Steingruber5.58.17513.675
2.Isabela Onyshko5.58.07513.575
3.Phan Thi Ha Thanh5.48.02513.425
4.Ana Filipa Martins5.08.12513.125
5.Emma Larsson5.47.62513.025
6.Saša Golob5.27.8250.312.725
7.Noémi Makra5.46.82512.225
8.Ana Đerek5.27.0500.212.050

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Matteo Morandi6.78.75015.450
2.Ri Se Gwang6.78.52515.225
3.Ibrahim Colak6.38.87515.175
4.Kim Jin Hyok6.68.52515.125
5.Andrei Munteanu6.68.45015.050
6.Thomas Taranu6.48.52514.925
6.Andrea Cingolani6.68.32514.925
8.Dang Nam6.78.20014.900

Mens' Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tomi Tuuha5.69.35014.95015.075
5.69.60015.200
2.Matthias Fahrig6.09.10015.10014.938
5.69.17514.775
2.Ri Se Gwang6.49.27515.67514.938
6.48.1000.314.200
4.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.30014.90014.663
5.29.22514.425
4.Andrei Munteanu5.69.32514.92514.663
5.29.20014.400
6.Dominick Cunningham5.69.47515.07514.463
5.28.9500.313.850
7.Andrea Cingolani5.69.27514.87514.313
5.68.15013.750
8.Ângelo Assumpção6.08.07514.07513.763
5.28.25013.450

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Marijo Možnik6.48.55014.950
1.Alexander Shatilov6.68.35014.950
3.Reiss Beckford6.18.75014.850
4.Anton Kovacevic5.98.75014.650
4.Nicolas Cordoba6.08.65014.650
6.Enrico Pozzo6.67.95014.550
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.88.35014.150
8.Dávid Vecsernyés6.57.27513.775

International Gymnast magazine’s coverage of Osijek World Challenger Cup competitors includes:

"Swedish History-maker" - Jonna Adlerteg profile (November 2010)
"Swedish Upswing" – women's team feature including Adlerteg (November 2010)
"German Giants" – Waldermar Eichorn/Fabian Hambüchen profile (May 2003)
“Giving it His All” - Matthias Fahrig profile (July/August 2007
"A New Swiss Standout" - Ilaria Käslin profile (December 2013)
Adam Kierzkowski profile (July/August 2011)
"Slovenian Stalwarts" – Mitja Petkovšek interview (March 2010)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"Full Force" – Giulia Steingruber interview (June 2013)
"A New Hit for the Swiss" – Steingruber profile (December 2009)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" – Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
Phan Thi Ha Thanh cover photo and profile, feature on IG's visit to Vietnamese national training center (January/February 2014)
"Hope for Hong Kong" – Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy