Follow Us On
Slovenian Women Win Twice in Ljubljana
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Host Slovenia won both women's finals as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup came to a close Sunday. Pictured: Floor exercise co-champion Saša Golob (Slovenia)

Host Slovenia won both women's finals as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup came to a close Sunday.

Vault champion Teja Belak won her second gold medal in Ljubljana with the title on balance beam. Austria's Jessica Stabinger took second over Stefanie Siegenthaler of Switzerland, who was second on uneven bars Saturday.

In her first competition for Azerbaijan, two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova performed well on beam (save for a short landing on her Yezhova) until sitting down on her 2 1/2 dismount to finish fourth. Pavlova, who turns 27 in September, won uneven bars on Saturday.

2012 Olympian Saša Golob (double pike; 2 1/2; excellent movement) tied Argentina's Ayelen Tarabini (running double front mount) for the gold medal on floor exercise. Yekaterina Chuikina, a newcomer from Kazakhstan, won the bronze (triple twist; double pike; Rudi; 2 1/2).

In the men's competition, pommel horse champion Oleg Vernyayev also took his second gold medal with the parallel bars title, ditching his full-twisting double dismount for a new front uprise to double front, half. Vernyayev impressed with 15.950 (6.8 Difficulty/9.150 Execution) for the gold medal. World and Olympic high bar champion Epke Zonderland was second (15.450) over Slovenia's Alen Dimic (14.400).

Zonderland, who turned 28 on Wednesday, grabbed the gold medal on high bar with 16.250, the highest score of the competition in Ljubljana. His teammate Bart Deurloo took second over Belarusian Alexander Tsarevich.

Pavel Bulavsky brought Belarus a gold on vault, topping Andrey Medvedev (Israel) and floor exercise champion Casimir Schmidt (Netherlands).

FIG World Cup competition continues next weekend in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 20, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Teja Belak5.28.02513.225
2.Jessica Stabinger5.17.52512.625
3.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.07.4250.112.325
4.Anna Pavlova5.17.10012.200
5.Barbora Mokosova4.47.52511.825
6.Daria Kloptsova4.96.85011.750
7.Zhanerke Duisek5.55.9500.111.350
8.Camila Klesa4.86.40011.200

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ayelen Tarabini5.27.82513.025
1.Saša Golob5.27.9250.113.025
3.Yekaterina Chuikina4.98.03512.925
4.Marina Nekrasova4.97.77512.675
5.Daria Kloptsova4.77.85012.550
6.Jasmin Mader5.07.52512.525
7.Jessica Stabinger5.07.30012.300
8.Ana Đerek5.26.5000.111.600

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1. Pavel Bulavsky5.69.32514.92515.037
6.09.15015.150
2.Andrey Medvedev5.69.00014.60014.975
6.09.35015.350
3.Casimir Schmidt5.69.13514.72514.612
5.69.0000.114.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.09.2250.115.12514.362
6.07.9000.313.600
5.Tomi Tuuha5.69.5000.115.00014.187
5.67.8750.113.375
6.Theo Seager6.07.97513.97514.150
6.08.32514.325
7.Samir Ait Said5.68.12513.72513.962
4.89.40014.200
8.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.05013.65013.712
5.28.57513.775

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.89.15015.950
2.Epke Zonderland6.58.95015.450
3.Alen Dimic6.29.20015.400
4.Alexander Tsarevich6.29.02515.225
5.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.88.50014.300
6.Samuel Piasecky5.58.37513.875
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.20013.800
8.Guillaume Augugliaro5.87.55013.350

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.78.55016.250
2. Bart Deurloo 6.88.35015.150
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.58.27514.775
4.Anton Kovačevič5.98.45014.350
5.Oleg Vernyayev6.27.60013.800
6.Theo Seager6.17.25013.350
7.Samuel Piasecky5.97.40013.300
8.Alexander Shatilov6.07.17513.175

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland cover story (March 2014)
"The Flying Dutchman" - Zonderland interview (May 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy