Follow Us On
Ljubljana World Challenge Cup Begins in Slovenia
(7 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)



Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in Slovenia. Pictured: 2012 Slovenian Olympian Saša Golob led women's floor exercise.

Slovenian gymnasts led three events in qualification as the 2014 Ljubljana World Challenge Cup began Friday in the Slovenian capital.

The competition, part of the FIG World Cup series, brought 54 female and 88 male gymnasts from more than 25 nations.

In the women's competition, Slovenians Teja Belak (vault) and Saša Golob (floor exercise) put the host nation on top for two events.

Two-time Russian Olympian Anna Pavlova made her debut for Azerbaijan in a weak women's field, leading uneven bars with 12.350. She also qualified in sixth place (12.20) to the balance beam final, where Stefanie Siegenthaler led with 12.900. Marina Nekrasova, another Russian who now represents Azerbaijan, made finals on vault and floor exercise.

Slovenian specialist Sašo Bertoncelj was the top gymnast on pommel horse in a more competitive field.

Ukrainian star Oleg Vernyayev was the day's standout, competing all six events and qualifying to every final except floor exercise. He led the qualification on parallel bars. Slovenian veteran Mitja Petkovšek, 37, just missed the final by placing ninth.

Other event leaders were Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude on men's floor exercise, former world champion Yuri van Gelder on still rings, Belarusian Pavel Bulavsky on vault, and world and Olympic champion Epke Zonderland on high bar.

Zonderland, who turned 28 on Wednesday, earned the day's highest score with his 16.100 on high bar.

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of apparatus finals.

Read "Front & Centered," a profile on Oleg Vernyayev, in the January/February issue of International Gymnast Magazine. To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2014 Ljubljana World Challenger Cup
April 18, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.58.85014.15014.275
5.39.10014.400
2.Ana Derek5.28.60013.80013.700
4.88.80013.600
3.Ema Kajic5.08.80013.80013.550
4.88.50013.500
4.Valeria Grisane5.28.5000.113.60013.525
4.68.85013.450
5.Tjaša Kysselef4.68.7000.113.20013.425
4.88.85013.650
6.Ayelen Tarabini4.68.55013.15013.350
4.98.65013.550
7.Marina Nekrasova4.68.80013.40013.325
4.68.65013.250
8.Anastasia Yekimenko4.68.85013.45013.075
4.28.50012.700
9.Jasmin Mader5.08.75013.75012.975
4.47.80012.200
10.Olesya Sazonova5.08.80013.80012.800
4.47.40011.800
11.Yekaterina Chuikina4.47.45011.85012.050
4.08.25012.250

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Anna Pavlova4.18.25012.350
2.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.97.45012.350
3.Anastasia Yekimenko4.67.50012.100
4.Camila Klesa4.77.30012.000
5.Teja Belak4.27.50011.700
6.Tünde Csillag4.56.95011.450
7.Hanna Grosch4.66.85011.450
8.Barbora Mokosova5.26.20011.400
9.Zhanerke Duisek4.56.80011.300
10.Arailym Darmenova4.46.85011.250
11.Eszter Romhányi4.06.80010.800
12.Jessica Stabinger4.56.10010.600
13.Yulia Inshina2.06.7004.04.700

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Stefanie Siegenthaler5.17.9000.112.900
2.Daria Kloptsova5.17.80012.900
3.Zhanerke Duisek5.57.25012.750
4.Teja Belak4.87.65012.450
5.Camila Klesa4.87.45012.250
6.Anna Pavlova5.27.00012.200
7.Barbora Mokosova4.47.45011.850
8.Jessica Stabinger5.16.75011.850
9.Ayelen Tarabini5.46.25011.650
10.Yulia Khramiankova5.06.6000.111.500
11.Adela Šajn4.37.1500.111.350
12.Ana Derek4.96.5500.111.350
13.Anastasia Yekimenko4.27.10011.300
14.Arailym Darmenova4.76.3000.110.900
15.Ana Poscic4.65.80010.400
16.Yulia Inshina4.26.2500.110.350
17.Tünde Csillag4.45.75010.150
18.Eszter Romhányi3.56.6000.110.000
19.Hanna Grosch4.35.4009.700

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Saša Golob5.27.60012.800
2.Jasmin Mader5.17.65012.750
3.Yekaterina Chuikina5.07.70012.700
4.Ayelen Tarabini5.17.5500.112.550
5.Ana Derek5.27.25012.450
6.Daria Kloptsova4.87.45012.250
7.Marina Nekrasova5.07.25012.250
8.Jessica Stabinger5.27.2000.312.100
9.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.67.30011.900
10.Tünde Csillag5.56.30011.800
11.Arailym Darmenova4.86.95011.750
12.Camila Klesa4.86.95011.750
13.Olesya Sazonova4.87.2000.311.700
14.Ana Poscic4.87.2000.311.700
15.Eszter Romhányi4.67.2000.111.700
16.Yulia Khramiankova4.67.0000.311.300
17.Tjaša Kysselef3.87.20011.000
18.Barbora Mokosova4.56.2500.110.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Filip Ude6.09.10015.100
2.Andrew Smith6.08.90014.900
3.Alexander Shatilov6.28.8000.114.900
4.Kieran Behan5.98.95014.850
5.Tomislav Markovič6.38.7500.214.850
6.Casimir Schmidt6.58.20014.700
7.Rok Klavora5.78.95014.650
8.Stepan Gorbachyov5.88.55014.350
9.Heikki Saarenketo6.18.25014.350
10.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.68.70014.300
11.Slavomir Michnak5.68.65014.250
12.Žiga Šilc5.98.5500.414.050
13.Bart Deurloo6.47.65014.050
14.Samir Aït Saïd5.78.25013.950
15.Denis Sanuvong5.88.2000.213.800
16.Germans Buculis5.58.10013.600
17.Ivan Vargovsky5.08.40013.400
18.Dušan Dordević5.18.3500.113.350
19.Tomi Tuuha5.57.85013.350
20.Daniel Kopeinik4.88.35013.150
21.Gavrilo Ilić5.37.80013.100
22.Nikolai Nam5.97.20013.100
23.Pavel Bulavsky6.07.3000.412.900
24.Courtney Tulloch5.77.2000.412.500
25.Oleg Vernyayev6.06.3500.112.250
26.Daniel Villafane5.06.8000.411.400
27.Mauro Martinez5.84.6500.310.150

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Sašo Bertoncelj6.19.10015.200
2.Robert Seligman6.19.10015.200
3.Filip Ude6.29.00015.200
4.Oleg Vernyayev6.58.60015.100
5.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.48.55014.950
6.Dmitrijs Trefilovs6.18.30014.400
7.Michel Bletterman5.78.35014.050
8.Alexander Tsarevich5.78.25013.950
9.Luka Kišek4.79.10013.800
10.Andrii Sienichkin6.37.50013.800
11.Epke Zonderland5.58.25013.750
12.Guillaume Augugliaro5.87.35013.150
13.James Hall6.07.10013.100
14.Stepan Gorbachyov5.37.70013.000
15.Andrew Smith5.17.55012.650
16.Andres Arean5.17.50012.600
17.Miloš Paunović5.07.55012.550
18.Mauro Martinez4.18.20012.300
19.Slavomir Michnak6.16.15012.250
20.Daniel Kopeinik5.36.80012.100
21.Nikolai Nam3.87.55011.350
22.Dušan Dordević4.76.40011.100

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuri van Gelder6.58.90015.400
2.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.90015.300
3.Samir Aït Saïd6.58.75015.250
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues6.68.65015.250
5.Courtney Tulloch6.48.65015.050
6.Markku Vahtila6.28.70014.900
7.Pavel Bulavsky6.28.60014.800
8.Theo Seager6.48.30014.700
9.Tomi Tuuha5.39.15014.450
10.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.88.15013.950
11.Casimir Schmidt5.68.10013.700
12.Miloš Paunović5.87.90013.700
13.Ivan Vargovsky4.98.55013.450
14.Daniel Villafane5.87.50013.300
15.Ilya Kornev5.97.20013.100
16.Gavrilo Ilić4.58.15012.650
17.Osvaldo Martinez5.96.60012.500
18.Daniel Kopeinik4.18.25012.350
19.Dino Bošnjak3.46.90010.300

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Pavel Bulavsky5.69.25014.85015.050
6.09.25015.250
2.Tomi Tuuha5.69.45015.05015.050
5.69.45015.050
3.Andrey Medvedev5.69.20014.80014.675
6.08.6500.114.550
4.Samir Aït Saïd5.69.55015.15014.650
4.89.4500.114.150
5.Theo Seager6.09.20015.20014.300
5.68.1000.313.400
6.Casimir Schmidt5.69.1500.114.65014.250
5.68.25013.850
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.0000.313.70014.000
5.68.8000.114.300
8.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.67.95013.55013.975
5.29.20014.400
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.29.10014.30013.975
5.28.7500.313.650
10.Ivan Vargovsky5.28.95014.15013.725
4.48.90013.300
11.Mauro Martinez5.67.85013.45013.625
5.28.7000.113.800
12.Denis Sanuvong5.68.10013.70013.400
4.48.70013.100
13.Daniel Villafane5.28.2500.313.15013.025
4.48.8000.312.900
14.Ilya Kornev4.87.6500.112.35012.225
3.68.50012.100
15.Daniel Kopeinik5.27.6000.312.50011.975
2.88.65011.450
16.Germans Buculis5.67.9500.113.45011.900
2.87.55010.350

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Oleg Vernyayev6.79.10015.800
2.Epke Zonderland6.49.10015.500
3.Alexander Tsarevich6.68.90015.500
4.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues5.88.95014.750
5.Alen Dimic6.28.50014.700
6.Guillaume Auguguaro6.28.45014.650
7.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.90014.600
8.Samuel Piasecky5.88.70014.500
9.Mitja Petkovšek6.08.35014.350
10.Courtney Tulloch5.98.40014.300
11.Michel Bletterman5.48.55013.950
12.James Hall5.68.20013.800
13.Slavomir Michnak5.28.45013.650
14.Mauro Martinez4.98.65013.550
15.Vasily Mikhalitsyn6.27.05013.250
16.Dino Bošnjak4.48.35012.750
17.Matthew Cosgrave5.17.65012.750
18.Ilya Kornev5.77.00012.700
19.Dušan Dordević4.28.10012.300
20.Marko Brez4.97.35012.250
21.Markku Vahtila4.37.15011.450

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Epke Zonderland7.38.80016.100
2.Bart Deurloo6.89.00015.800
3.Theo Seager6.58.50015.000
4.Alexander Tsarevich6.58.40014.900
5.Alexander Shatilov6.68.15014.750
6.Samuel Piasecky6.18.50014.600
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.48.20014.600
8.Anton Kovačevič5.98.55014.450
9.Guillaume Auguguaro6.18.30014.400
10.Filip Ude5.98.45014.350
11.Alen Dimic6.47.90014.300
12.James Hall5.58.45013.950
13.Ilya Kornev6.76.75013.450
14.Denis Sanuvong5.56.25011.750
15.Miloš Paunović4.86.35011.150
16.Gavrilo Ilič3.37.60010.900
17.Stepan Gorbachyov4.06.60010.600
18.Andres Arean3.56.85010.350
19.Osvaldo Martinez5.34.3509.650

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Ljubljana Challenger Cup finalists includes:
"Beyond Brave" - Kieran Behan profile (August/September 2011)
"Still a Stunner" - Anna Pavlova profile (December 2012)
Samir Aït Saïd interview (June 2010)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"Fearless Finn" - Tomi Tuuha interview (December 2012)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
van Gelder two-page center poster (June 2008)
"Front and Centered" - Oleg Vernyayev profile (January/February 2014)
"Skilled and Studious" - Epke Zonderland cover story (March 2014)
"The Flying Dutchman" - Zonderland interview (May 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy