Follow Us On
Ablyazin, Belyavsky Lead Volga to Team Title
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Hometown hero Denis Ablyazin and all-around champion David Belyavsky led Volga to a close victory in the team competition as the Russian men's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

Hometown hero Denis Ablyazin and all-around champion David Belyavsky led Volga to a close victory in the team competition as the Russian men's championships continued Saturday in Penza.

It was a tight contest, with the top three teams finishing less than half a point apart. Volga topped Central-2 by just 0.034. The team from the Urals finished a further 0.435 behind in third.


Belyavsky, who defended his national all-around title on Thursday, competed six events to contribute 89.700 to the Central. Penza native Ablyazin competed half the events, earning 15.300 on floor exercise, 15.900 on still rings and 15.400 on vault.

Former Ukrainian national team member Nikolai Kuksenkov, who now trains in Vladimir, led Central 2 to place second. Kuksenkov skipped floor exercise and vault because of a sprained ankle, but scored well on pommel horse (14.966), still rings (15.200), parallel bars (14.900) and high bar (14.800).

Russian championships rules allow some gymnasts' scores to count for two teams, based on where they are from and where they physically train. The rule led to half of the teams received a full 1-point deduction for failing to wear identical attire or competing out of order.

Moscow, which won the junior team title on Wednesday, finished in sixth place. The team was sorely missing Olympic team captain Emin Garibov, who will need to under go another shoulder surgery.

On Friday, Valentin Starikov (Syzran) won the all-around gold in the Master of Sport category while Alexander Sychugov was the top gymnast in the Candidate for Master of Sport category.

Competition continues Sunday with the apparatus finals. The competition from Penza is available via live streaming video on the official Russian Gymnastics Federation website.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2014 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships
April 11-12, Penza

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBNDTotal
1.Volga44.73339.59945.53344.53344.43340.0001.0257.831
Vladislav Polyashov13.90011.83314.90013.600
David Belyavsky15.53315.16614.43315.03315.20014.300
Shamil Gatiyatov
Sergei Stepanov12.60012.100
Denis Ablyazin15.30015.90015.400
Pavel Pavlov15.20014.10014.333
2.Central-242.80041.36645.19942.96643.56641.900 257.797
Alexander Balandin12.30015.73314.533
Kirill Prokopyev14.50014.26614.53313.600
Andrei Perevoznikov14.100
Yevgeny Vasilyev14.20014.200
Anton Neudakin14.10014.23314.13313.500
Nikolai Kuksenkov14.96615.20014.90014.800
3.Urals44.33342.13242.36644.59943.53241.4001.0257.362
Roman Suetin13.50014.00014.83314.26613.500
Nikita Lezhankin14.60013.93313.600
David Belyavsky15.53315.16614.43315.03315.20014.300
Nikolai Ostaf
Ilya Zakrevsky
Mikhail Kudashov14.20013.46614.73314.066
4.Siberia42.00041.69942.86643.53341.76541.866 253.729
Andrei Lagutov13.600
Igor Pakhomenko14.00014.20014.60014.000
Grigory Zyryanov14.53313.66613.90013.966
Viktor Cherepanov
Andrei Cherkasov14.60015.03314.03313.866
Nikita Ignatyev13.80013.16615.00013.76614.000
5.St. Petersburg42.30041.59941.96642.19941.90039.533 249.497
Gleb Garmash13.40012.900
Dmitry Radionov13.10013.166
Anton Sharikov12.633
Dmitry Gogotov14.50014.16614.40014.46615.200
Vladislav Kozin13.70014.40014.33313.80013.500
Alexander Ilin14.10014.33313.400
6.Moscow42.00037.46644.06642.86641.03337.700 245.131
Denis Ablyazin15.30015.90015.400
Alexander Myakinin11.70011.700
Alexander Fafashkin14.00014.033
Alexei Rostov13.20013.96614.16613.26613.50013.400
Alexei Kosyanov11.800
Vyacheslav Veselov13.50014.20013.50012.600
7.South36.96637.70036.36638.43235.60023.0001.0207.064
Khadzhimurat Pseunov11.500
Ilya Kabanov
Alexander Grishin11.50011.90012.63311.30012.200
Kirill Stolyarov12.66612.36611.6000.000
Alexei Bykov12.80013.10011.30013.43312.70010.800
Dmitry Radionov13.10013.166
8.Central-125.20037.56638.50038.03239.30022.8001.0200.398
Maxim Smirnov12.10013.00012.26611.000
Alexei Bogdanov13.10013.50012.56612.00011.800
Mikhail Simakov12.56611.700
Maxim Khodykin11.50013.80013.800
Maxim Semagin13.20013.500

Junior Men's All-Around (MS)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Valentin StarikovVolga199614.30014.03314.03314.80014.40013.50085.066
2.Kirill PotapovSiberia199614.30014.50013.96614.40014.30013.40084.866
3.Nikita NagornySouth/Moscow199714.50012.90013.90014.86613.60013.73383.499
4.Sergei YeltsovSouth199613.70014.60013.50013.43313.36614.10082.699
5.Viktor BritanUrals199612.60013.23313.90015.03314.00013.70082.466
6.Ilya KibartasCentral199613.90011.90014.36612.50014.00013.30079.966
7.Artur DalaloyanMoscow199610.60013.76614.46614.56611.70013.60078.698
8.Alexandr BogatyrevSiberia199713.30014.23313.60012.03312.26613.10078.532
9.Rem AkovNorth Caucausus199613.10012.60013.50013.40013.20012.60078.400
10.Konstantin SemyonovSiberia199612.90013.30013.30012.40013.36612.70077.966
11.Konstantin KuzovkovCentral199613.70013.30012.53314.30012.43311.50077.766
12.Denis KolpakovSt. Petersburg199713.60012.80013.33312.80012.70012.53377.766
13.Nikolai ShadurkinSiberia199613.40012.50012.76612.00013.30013.30077.266
14.Nikita SimonovVolga199612.80011.50014.20012.76612.63312.90076.799
15.Georgy MikheyevSiberia199613.20012.63313.73312.36612.90011.90076.732
16.Stanislav KhegaiMoscow199713.90014.13312.80012.93311.50011.23376.499
17.Dmitry LankinSouth/Moscow199714.10011.46613.60013.66613.06610.60076.498
18.Dmitry KirpichenkoUrals199613.10013.13312.56613.10012.00011.70075.599
19.F—źdor BaicurovSiberia199712.60013.46611.80013.00012.40012.30075.566
20.Ivan CherkashevUrals199611.50013.30012.90013.36611.70011.80074.566
21.Dmitry OsipovVolga199612.30012.73312.00012.43312.90012.00074.366
22.Artyom SamsonovMoscow199612.90012.06612.10012.50013.00011.60074.166
23.Vitaly VanifatovVolga199612.30010.66613.70013.36610.60012.80073.432
24.Sergei KrivunetsSouth199712.73311.80013.13312.20049.866

Men's All-Around (CMS)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Alexander SychugovMoscow199814.20013.90013.16612.60013.60013.30080.766
2.Maxim SinichkinVolga199814.00013.26614.23313.13313.56612.30080.498
3.Ildar YuskayevVolga199812.90013.53313.60014.26612.90012.30079.499
4.Insaf IdiyatullinVolga199913.70012.60013.60012.23313.43312.86678.432
5.Artyom ArnautVolga199813.30012.46612.90012.10013.50013.60077.866
6.Kirill KozinSiberia199812.30012.63313.00013.36613.26612.86677.431
7.Alexander ChicherovVolga199912.70013.20013.40012.10013.10012.80077.300
8.Dmitry GovorovCentral199813.10012.83313.10012.90013.06612.00076.999
9.Nikita VasilyevUrals199812.20012.46613.60012.93312.70012.40076.299
10.Artyom YermilichevVolga199813.20013.66612.20013.10012.60011.40076.166
11.Nikita LetnikovSiberia199812.50013.13311.80012.23313.16613.10075.932
12.Maxim UlyankinMoscow199813.60012.56612.50012.60011.90012.40075.566
13.Denis KulebyakinVolga199912.80011.53313.10013.03313.00011.80075.266
14.Roman MaslennikovMoscow199813.50011.00012.00013.30011.40012.70073.900
15.Denis YurovSiberia199913.40012.56612.50012.03311.46611.20073.165
16.Yuri KhlebnikovCentral199912.10013.10011.40011.53313.03311.90073.066
17.Kirill IvanovVolga199912.00012.36612.80013.20012.40010.30073.066
18.Timur BairamovCentral199812.70011.10012.90012.53311.96611.80072.999
19.Daniil MonakhovSt. Petersburg199812.50012.60011.90012.36611.60011.93372.899
20.Matvei TsygankovMoscow199912.50011.66612.86612.33311.10012.40072.865
21.Sargis ArakelyanSt. Petersburg199812.30011.00013.30012.33313.16610.70072.799
22.Dmitry ZatsepinMoscow199912.10013.40010.80010.16611.20012.30069.966
23.Dmitry TkachukFar East199811.50011.06612.20012.00010.30012.50069.566
24.Bogdan AnfilogovFar East199812.30011.90010.80011.43311.13311.20068.766

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Russian male gymnasts includes:
"Getting a Grip" - photo gallery includig Danill Kazachkov and Denis Ablyazin (April 2014)
"Growing with the Flow" - Alexander Balandin profile (December 2013)
"European Ruler" - David Belyavsky profile (July/August 2013)
Yuri Korovyov cover photo, Hall of Fame induction and interview (June 2013)
2013 European Championships coverage, featuring Belyavsky (May 2011)
Alexander Tkatchev and Leonid Arkayev interviews (July/August 2011)
Tkatchev and Arkayev - Hall of Fame induction feature (June 2011)
Nikolai Andrianov tribute (June 2011)
"From Russia with Love" - Georgy Grebenkov/Lyudmila Yezhova feature (May 2011)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"New Gymnastics Dynasty" - Nikolai Kryukov/Anna Kovalyova feature (January/February 2011)
"Pipe Dream" Alexander Pogorelov update (September 2010)
"1987 Worlds Revisited" including Dmitry Bilozerchev memoir (May 2010)
2010 American Cup coverage featuring winner Maxim Devyatovsky (April 2010)
"Nobody's Perfect" photo gallery, including Devyatovsky (March 2010)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy