Follow Us On
Ecker Wins Austrian Nationals, Suffers Knee Injury in Floor Finals
(6 votes, average 4.83 out of 5)



Lisa Ecker successfully defended her all-around title only to injure her knee in the finals at the 2013 Austrian Gymnastics Championships, held this weekend in Ternitz. Picture: 2012 Olympian Fabian Leimlehner competed four events, winning three in finals.

Lisa Ecker, 21, successfully defended her all-around title only to injure her knee in the finals at the 2013 Austrian Gymnastics Championships, held this weekend in Ternitz.

Ecker (SKÖ Kleinmünchen) topped Elisa Hämmerle (Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau) and Simone Penker (Klagenfurter Turnverein) to win the women's senior title on Saturday.

"Everything worked very well," Ecker said Saturday. "I had lot of energy and fun. Now I am really happy about defending my title, and I dedicate the victory to my coach Johanna Gratt, to whom I owe everything."


Austrian champion Lisa Ecker

In Sunday's finals, Ecker won uneven bars and medaled on vault and beam before injuring her right knee on floor exercise. Ecker, who returned to competition after a torn left anterior cruciate ligament, was diagnosed with a tear to her right meniscus and posterior cruciate ligament, Austrian team doctor Dr. Robert Kandelhart said. Her ACL appears stable and uninjured, Kandelhart said.

"Anyone who saw Ecker crash can breathe easier, just as the gymnast herself can even breathe a sigh of relief because it had looked much worse," Robert Labner, spokesman for the Austrian Gymnastics Federation (ÖFT), said Monday. "The meniscus needs surgery, the injured ligament is being treated conservatively. Lisa Ecker can probably return to training again in two months."

Severin Kranzlmüller topped his older brother Lukas Kranzlmüller (both of Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau) to take the men's all-around title with Matthias Schwab (Sportgemeinschaft Götzis) winning the bronze.

Fabian Leimlehner, who underwent shoulder surgery after competing at the 2012 Olympics, competed four events only, skipping floor and still rings. He nearly won all four events in finals but a missed connection on high bar left him with the bronze.

A total of 113 gymnasts competing in Ternitz, pleasing the team's top coaches.

"Everyone has seen how much potential is there, as many lower gymnasts also move up [to elite]," said women's team director Eva Pöttschacher.

Said men's team director Dieter Egermann, "We have clearly reached further international progress."

Read "From Torn to Reborn," a profile on Lisa Ecker, in the July/August 2013 issue of International Gymnast magazine. To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

2013 Austrian Gymnastics Championships
Nov. 9-10, Ternitz

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1992 14.425 13.350 12.825 13.050 53.650
2. Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 1995 13.775 13.000 13.625 11.425 51.825
3. Simone Penker Klagenfurter Turnverein 1993 13.500 11.725 11.875 11.975 49.075
4. Olivia Jochum Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 1997 12.900 11.400 11.800 12.150 48.250
5. Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 1992 13.850 9.700 12.875 11.475 47.900
6. Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 1991 12.700 11.900 11.575 10.475 46.650
7. Christina Meixner Sportunion DSG Buch 1995 12.775 11.275 10.950 11.400 46.400
8. Michaela Eidenberger ASKÖ Nettingsdorf 1996 12.600 6.500 11 11.675 10.925 41.700
9. Marlies Männersdorfer SV VB Gym Gänserndorf 1997 11.850 8.425 9.450 11.275 41.000
10. Daniela Havelka Turnverein Steyr 1992 12.500 7.525 9.675 8.325 38.025
11. Katharina Fa Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 1994 0.000 11.325 11.625 0.000 22.950

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 13.75 13.35 13.25 13.85 12.40 12.55 79.15
2. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 13.25 12.55 13.80 13.25 13.55 12.10 78.50
3. Matthias Schwab Sportgemeinschaft Götzis 1991 13.40 11.45 13.60 13.75 12.20 14.00 78.40
4. Daniel Kopeinig Turnverein Wattens 1995 12.65 12.30 12.30 13.50 13.10 12.05 75.90
5. Marco Mayr ATSV Sankt Valentin 1981 13.25 12.60 11.15 12.25 12.45 12.10 73.80
6. Lukas Konzett Turnerschaft Satteins 1990 13.25 11.15 12.80 11.95 12.65 11.80 73.60
7. Stephan Trattnig Villacher Turnverein 1995 12.65 10.95 12.55 12.95 12.90 10.35 72.35
8. Alexander Egger Villacher Turnverein 1993 10.75 5.65 10.85 12.20 11.25 9.00 60.55
9. Fabian Leimlehner Wimbergerhaus Lasberg 1987 12.85 13.95 14.25 13.50 54.55
10. Johannes Schwab Sportgemeinschaft Götzis 1992 12.75 10.75 12.25 2.00 35.75
11. Matthias Decker Innsbrucker Turnverein 1990 14.00 14.00
12. Alexander Burtscher Turnerschaft Satteins 1993 13.10 13.10
13. Andreas Barki Sportunion Mariahilf 1985 11.05 11.05
14. Florian Mayr Salzburger Turnverein 1990 11.00 11.00
15. Mario Strohmeier Turnverein Maxglan 1993 10.90 10.90

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 13.45 12.20 11.45 12.25 49.35
2. Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 2000 12.65 10.00 11.80 12.05 46.50
3. Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 2000 13.05 9.40 12.40 10.40 45.25
4. Lara Dietrich Turnerschaft Wolfurt 2000 12.35 9.45 11.25 11.05 44.10
4. Katharina Kern ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1998 12.30 9.25 10.70 11.85 44.10
6. Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 1999 12.95 7.15 12.05 10.50 42.65
7. Johanna Schwärzler Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 2001 12.30 8.45 10.80 11.00 42.55
8. Xenia Samstag Turnverein MTV Hernals 2001 12.70 8.10 10.05 11.45 42.30
9. Selina Kickinger Sportunion Böheimkirchen 2001 12.25 9.70 9.50 10.30 41.75
10. Bianca Hörmann Sportunion St. Pölten 1998 12.45 7.95 10.75 9.45 40.60
10. Jacqueline Kotrnetz Sportunion Böheimkirchen 2000 12.50 8.85 9.20 10.05 40.60
12. Hannah Schmid Sportunion West Wien 2000 12.20 7.45 10.10 10.00 39.75
13. Megan Leybourne Sportunion West Wien 1999 11.95 7.05 10.30 9.00 38.30
14. Jasmin Lejsek Sportunion West Wien 2000 11.20 7.05 9.60 9.80 37.65
15. Fabienne Kostelac Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 2001 11.550 5.900 9.650 8.950 36.050
16. Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 2000 0.000 0.000 11.300 11.300 22.600
17. Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 1999 0.000 10.750 0.000 0.000 10.750

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 13.25 13.00 11.90 12.70 13.25 11.500 75.60
2. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 12.55 11.95 13.00 13.20 11.95 12.450 75.10
3. Paul Hagen Turnerschaft Lustenau 1998 12.30 11.40 12.20 12.30 13.00 12.000 73.20
4. Fabio Sereinig Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1998 12.80 11.95 10.40 11.10 12.60 11.900 70.75
5. Tamerlan Tschutschaew Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 2000 12.90 8.95 11.90 11.60 11.65 12.200 69.20
6. Alexander Benda Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1997 11.95 8.25 10.15 13.15 12.60 12.100 68.20
7. Tim Kirchmayr Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1997 12.25 9.45 10.50 12.50 11.75 11.250 67.70
8. Ricardo Rudy Welser Turnverein 1862 1998 11.10 8.90 10.70 11.90 10.35 4.950 57.90
9. Lucas Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 1999 12.30 4.50 9.70 10.90 10.60 9.750 57.75
10. Richard Palicka Sportunion West Wien 1998 10.90 7.00 7.90 12.15 7.85 3.800 49.60
11. Fabian Licht Welser Turnverein 1862 1999 10.80 0.60 3.45 10.30 5.00 0.350 30.50
12. Leonard Gross Welser Turnverein 1862 1999 2.30 11.15 6.75 9.800 30.00
13. Dirk Kathan Technoplast TS Höchst 1997 13.15 13.15
14. Vinzenz Höck Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1996 11.50 11.50

Senior Women's Vault FinalDAverage
1. Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 1995 5.2/4.6 14.056
2. Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1992 5.0/4.6 13.838
3. Simone Penker Klagenfurter Turnverein 1993 4.4/4.2 13.175
4. Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 1992 5.0/4.4 12.875
5. Michaela Eidenberger ASKÖ Nettingsdorf 1996 4.2/2.4 12.000

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDScore
1. Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1992 4.5 12.675
2. Simone Penker Klagenfurter Turnverein 1993 4.1 11.725
3. Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 1991 4.0 11.475
4. Olivia Jochum Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 1997 2.8 10.425
5. Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 199 3.7 9.625

Senior Balance Beam FinalDScore
1. Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 1992 4.9 13.075
2. Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 1995 4.9 12.900
3. Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1992 5.3 12.575
4. Olivia Jochum Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 1997 4.6 12.400
5. Simone Penker Klagenfurter Turnverein 1993 4.7 12.150

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDScore
1. Olivia Jochum Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 1997 4.6 12.800
2. Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 1995 5.0 12.625
3. Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 1992 5.0 11.975
4. Simone Penker Klagenfurter Turnverein 1993 4.3 10.875
5. Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1992 1.5 4.325

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDScore
1. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 5.0 13.650
2. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 5.7 13.450
3. Matthias Schwab Sportgemeinschaft Götzis 1991 4.7 13.200
4. Marco Mayr ATSV Sankt Valentin 1981 4.5 12.850
5. Lukas Konzett Turnerschaft Satteins 1990 5.5 13.550

Senior Pommel Horse FinalDScore
1. Fabian Leimlehner Wimbergerhaus Lasberg 1987 4.8 13.050
2. Daniel Kopeinig Turnverein Wattens 1995 5.3 12.750
3. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 5.0 12.650
4. Marco Mayr ATSV Sankt Valentin 1981 4.2 12.300
5. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 5.1 12.200

Senior Men's Rings FinalDScore
1. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 5.3 13.700
2. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 5.1 12.900
3. Stephan Trattnig Villacher Turnverein 1995 4.3 12.700
4. Matthias Schwab Sportgemeinschaft Götzis 1991 5.2 12.650
5. Lukas Konzett Turnerschaft Satteins 1990 3.9 12.500

Senior Men's Vault FinalDAverage
1. Fabian Leimlehner Wimbergerhaus Lasberg 1987 5.2/4.4 13.575
2. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 4.4/3.6 12.775
3. Johannes Schwab Sportgemeinschaft Götzis 1992 3.2/4.4 12.625
4. Daniel Kopeinik Turnverein Wattens 1995 5.2/2.8 12.575
5. Marco Mayr ATSV Sankt Valentin 1981 3.6/2.0 11.950

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDScore
1. Fabian Leimlehner Wimbergerhaus Lasberg 1987 14.5 5.900
2. Matthias Decker Innsbrucker Turnverein 1990 5.2 14.450
3. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 5.5 14.000
4. Alexander Burtscher Turnerschaft Satteins 1993 4.9 13.600
5. Daniel Kopeinik Turnverein Wattens 1995 4.4 12.000

Senior High Bar FinalDScore
1. Matthias Schwab Turnerschaft Satteins 1991 5.3 14.150
2. Severin Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1994 5.0 13.250
3. Fabian Leimlehner Wimbergerhaus Lasberg 1987 5.8 12.800
4. Marco Mayr ATSV Sankt Valentin 1981 3.7 11.650
5. Lukas Kranzlmüller Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1989 5.3 11.500


Junior Women's Vault FinalDAverage
1. Lara Dietrich Turnerschaft Wolfurt 2000 4.2/4.0 12.838
2. Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 2000 4.2/4.0 12.713
3. Katharina Kern ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1998 4.2/4.0 12.688
4. Xenia Samstag Turnverein MTV Hernals 2001 4.0/3.8 12.600
5. Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.0/5.0 12.425

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDScore
1. Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 3.7 10.800
2. Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 1999 3.2 10.325
3. Selina Kickinger Sportunion Böheimkirchen 2001 1.9 10.225
4. Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 2000 1.2 9.325
5. Lara Dietrich Turnerschaft Wolfurt 2000 1.8 8.075

Junior Balance Beam FinalDScore
1. Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 2000 4.0 11.450
2. Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.9 10.925
3. Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 2000 4.2 10.150
4. Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 1999 3.7 9.775
5. Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 2000 4.3 9.250

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDScore
1. Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.4 11.950
2. Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 2000 4.0 11.875
3. Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 2000 3.9 11.700
4. Katharina Kern ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 1998 4.3 11.275
5. Xenia Samstag Turnverein MTV Hernals 2001 3.5 10.850

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDScore
1. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 4.7 13.400
2. Tamerlan Tschutschaew Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 2000 4.2 13.200
3. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.3 13.000
4. Fabio Sereinig Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1998 4.5 12.300
5. Dirk Kathan Technoplast TS Höchst 1997 4.5 12.400

Junior Pommel Horse FinalDScore
1. Paul Hagen Turnerschaft Lustenau 1998 3.9 12.500
2. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 3.6 12.350
3. Vinzenz Höck Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1996 4.4 12.300
4. Fabio Sereinig Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1998 3.9 12.300
5. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 4.6 10.850

Junior Still Rings FinalDScore
1. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.2 12.550
2. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 4.2 12.500
3. Tamerlan Tschutschaew Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 2000 3.0 10.950
4. Leonard Gross Welser Turnverein 1862 1999 2.5 10.650
5. Paul Hagen Turnerschaft Lustenau 1998 2.5 5.550

Junior Men's Vault FinalDAverage
1. Alexander Benda Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1997 4.4/3.2 12.525
2. Paul Hagen Turnerschaft Lustenau 1998 3.6/2.8 12.175
3. Richard Palicka Sportunion West Wien 1998 3.6/2.8 11.475
4. Ricardo Rudy Welser Turnverein 1862 1998 3.0/2.8 11.475
5. Tim Kirchmayr Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 1997 3.0/2.8 10.875

Junior Parallel Bars FinalsDScore
1. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 4.3 13.550
2. Fabio Sereinig Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1998 4.1 13.000
3. Paul Hagen Turnerschaft Lustenau 1998 3.9 12.800
4. Alexander Benda Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1997 4.1 12.300
5. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 3.9 11.600

Junior High Bar FinalDScore
1. Florian Braitsch Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1996 4.5 12.950
2. Fabio Sereinig Turnerschaft Wolfurt 1998 4.3 12.700
3. Alexander Benda Allgem. Turnverein Graz 1997 4.3 12.350
4. Johannes Mairoser Innsbrucker Turnverein 1998 4.0 12.300
5. Tamerlan Tschutschaew Tgmd. Jahn Linz Lustenau 2000 3.2 11.300
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy