Follow Us On
Britain, Hungary Best at Olympic Hopes Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The British women and Hungarian men dominated the 2013 Olympic Hopes Cup, held Saturday in Liberec, Czech Republic.

The annual junior competition featured female gymnasts born 1998-2000 and male gymnasts born 1996-1999.


The victorious British women's team

The British women defended their team title, topping the Czech Republic's "A" squad by nearly 8 full points, 202.40-194.75. The British team featured two gymnasts who will be seniors next year, Emily Crowe (Norfolk Academy of Gymnastics) and Jade Armstrong (South Durham Gymnastics).

Rhyannon Jones and Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin Gymnastics), along with Claudia Barkes (South Durham Gymnastics), will be eligible for the 2014 Junior European Championships in Sofia.

The British gymnasts under the guidance of coaches Rachael Wright (South Durham Gymnastics Club) and Christine Still (Park Wrekin Gymnastics Club), British junior national coach Nick Ruddock told IG on Sunday. Ruddock praised the performance of the gymnasts, some of whom had limited experience.

"It was an international debut for Claudia Barkes and Georgina Clements - their first time representing Great Britain," Ruddock said. "This competition was an excellent opportunity to provide these gymnasts with some valuable international experience, with many performing new elements and combinations following their domestic season at home."

Jones and Armstrong swept the top two places in the women's all-around. Hungary's Olívia Kertész edged Czech gymnast Petra Fialová for the bronze by just one tenth of a point.

Hungary's Norbert Dudás, the defending champion from 2012, led a Hungarian romp over Austria, topping their eastern neighbors 314.90-298.55.

Dudas successfully defended his all-around title over teammate Botond Kardos and Czech Gymnast Ondřej Janeczko in the men's all-around.

Dudas, who turned 17 in July, trains at the Ferencvárosi Torna Club under coaches Zsombor Kerekes and Zoltán Deák.

External Link: Official Website

2013 Olympic Hopes Cup
Nov. 2, Liberec, Czech Republic

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Great Britain54.4048.6551.3048.05202.40
2.Czech Republic "A"52.9046.7547.9047.20194.75
3.Hungary52.1046.0047.9048.40194.40
4.Czech Republic "B"51.7040.8046.6045.35184.45
5.Austria51.7040.2544.3547.60183.90

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Hungary53.2051.3050.9056.3052.2051.00314.90
2.Austria50.4548.5547.4053.9050.8547.40298.55
3.France50.9547.2548.8050.7050.1047.85295.65
4.Poland51.2044.9547.0053.3050.6547.75294.85
5.Czech Republic "A"50.3045.7545.0051.9050.3546.65289.95
6.Czech Republic "B"51.6540.9041.7047.5549.9044.80276.50

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Rhyannon Jones19995.013.355.013.405.013.154.912.3552.25
2.Jade Armstrong19985.013.954.511.754.913.254.712.2051.15
3.Olívia Kertész19984.413.303.410.955.613.905.012.9551.10
4.Petra Fialová19984.613.555.413.455.012.504.711.5051.00
5.Georgina Clements19994.413.154.911.805.212.404.911.9549.30
6.Jessica Stabinger19985.014.054.210.604.911.654.912.7049.00
7.Zsófia Kovács20004.212.004.312.154.312.454.511.7048.30
8.Barbora Fišerová20004.213.002.610.905.211.904.111.6547.45
9.Kitti Honti19994.413.853.110.953.910.104.612.0046.90
10.Romana Majerechová19994.213.003.810.955.211.604.811.2046.75
11.Jana Weisserová19984.211.804.011.355.012.053.911.4046.60
12.Claudia Barkes20004.412.554.211.704.010.804.411.5546.60
13.Bogarka Dévai19994.412.953.911.802.710.204.811.4546.40
14.Dora Székely20004.212.703.210.304.211.354.711.8546.20
15.Eva Mičková19994.213.002.310.154.511.753.611.0045.90
16.Natálie Moláčková19994.212.952.29.503.911.703.811.6545.80
17.Emily Crowe19985.013.953.69.405.112.504.39.8045.65
18.Anna Mária Kányai19984.413.353.611.004.28.754.812.5045.60
19.Marie Nevrklová20004.212.951.99.754.111.753.611.1545.60
20.Linda Hamersak20004.012.501.28.804.012.254.011.5545.10
21.Viktorie Ringerová20004.212.301.19.304.611.703.610.9044.20
22.Erja Metzler19994.412.853.310.054.48.454.611.8543.20
23.Katharina Kern20004.212.353.19.154.810.954.510.7043.15
24.Nadine Kanonová19984.412.103.09.353.99.454.412.0042.90
25.Beatrice Stritzl19984.212.453.710.454.58.104.611.5042.50
26.Lara Dietrich20004.212.351.77.604.59.504.011.4040.85
27.Zuzana Šustáková20004.212.301.38.653.38.853.710.9040.70
28.Veronika Cenková19994.212.804.210.655.211.3034.75
29.Bianca Farkas19980.00.003.911.104.311.804.711.7534.65

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Norbert Dudás19964.512.405.113.905.013.605.214.354.913.355.013.4081.00
2.Botond Kardos19975.313.755.413.954.812.855.214.304.713.004.613.0580.90
3.Ondřej Janeczko19964.713.352.910.704.913.354.413.554.312.904.012.5076.35
4.Johannes Mairoser19984.513.353.611.904.112.454.413.554.112.654.212.3076.20
5.Sebastian Gawroński19964.613.404.012.704.511.704.412.354.713.504.512.5076.15
6.Kevin Carvalho19994.612.653.611.654.512.654.413.354.912.604.812.6575.55
7.Bence Bilics19965.113.453.810.953.911.905.214.354.613.204.311.6575.50
8.Kilian Parasme19994.913.054.212.753.912.404.411.804.412.253.712.0074.25
9.Alexis Jean-Francois19994.712.953.411.654.311.904.413.004.512.703.411.7573.95
10.Balázs Kiss19994.212.654.011.954.212.353.612.203.111.854.312.8073.80
11.Florian Braitsch19964.512.404.512.304.212.254.413.404.312.253.811.0073.60
12.Soma Csorvási19984.512.703.411.503.811.304.413.304.112.653.411.8073.25
**Martin Fiala20004.212.952.811.802.711.103.612.603.512.653.211.6072.70
13.Dawid Weglarz19974.312.802.910.753.612.353.612.553.912.153.611.9572.55
14.Vinzenz Höck19964.511.604.412.454.911.404.413.604.512.303.810.8572.20
15.Andres Valverde19964.813.353.910.954.211.705.212.553.913.202.710.2572.00
16.Piotr Wieczorek19974.012.353.69.903.511.604.413.554.111.853.412.0071.25
17.František Černý19984.313.102.811.552.610.753.612.553.612.352.810.8571.15
18.Léo Valentin19994.512.303.610.303.511.853.612.554.112.554.311.4571.00
19.Bartosz Czaja19964.212.902.99.402.911.354.413.853.911.653.611.3070.45
20.Muhammad Khaalid Mia19984.312.653.610.303.311.003.612.553.811.903.211.6570.05
21.Dean Maram19964.210.304.513.052.59.603.612.504.212.603.911.9570.00
22.Márton Földes19984.813.303.29.703.812.103.612.654.110.153.811.7569.65
23.Michal Růžek19974.411.803.89.603.19.254.413.604.012.904.212.2569.40
24.Tomáš Ye19964.112.053.611.752.310.403.011.803.812.202.710.9569.15
**Jakub Šamša19954.213.003.511.303.29.253.611.503.612.354.111.3568.75
25.Jakub Švehlík19994.211.803.311.752.210.503.212.203.811.002.710.9568.20
26.Fabio Sereinig19984.312.653.911.652.76.252.811.804.112.754.412.9068.00
27.Francisco Acuňa19994.412.753.59.503.110.203.612.553.712.902.89.5067.40
**Dan Ponížil20004.312.902.76.402.411.103.011.953.812.903.211.2066.45
28.Martin Ďásek19983.811.902.811.402.210.252.811.503.011.352.39.6566.05
29.Otakar Palek19994.012.302.28.702.19.953.011.553.611.152.710.2563.90
**Martin Douville20004.412.854.112.203.612.304.613.303.511.7062.35
30.Maciej Kujawski19964.212.553.011.603.510.703.613.004.612.6060.45
31.Paul Hagen19983.511.903.410.303.611.603.913.153.510.6057.55
32.Tshitso Monamodi19984.411.002.93.702.45.953.612.354.011.953.611.5056.45
**Vojtěch Šácha20023.812.802.14.352.46.402.010.253.112.002.310.6556.45
33.Alexander Benda19974.712.053.811.304.413.353.511.2047.90
34.Antoine Pochon19993.311.203.411.504.111.804.611.1545.65
35.Filip Sasnal19974.411.553.612.903.612.4036.85
**Ondřej Kalný20014.713.603.69.654.413.2036.45

** Exhibition competitor

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy