Follow Us On
Sweden Dominates Junior Nordic Championships
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Swedish gymnasts won 10 of 14 gold medals at the 2013 Junior Nordic Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Elverum, Norway. Pictured: The victorious Swedish teams pose with their gold medals Saturday

Swedish gymnasts won 10 of 14 gold medals at the 2013 Junior Nordic Championships, held Saturday and Sunday in Elverum, Norway.

Emma Larsson — who won the all-around title at the Swedish junior championships earlier this month — swept the women's competition in Elverum. The dominant Swedish squad won the team tile over Norway by more than 16 points and claimed the top five spots in the all-around.

The Swedish gymnasts went 1-2 in every individual event except balance beam, where Norway's Martine Skreegelid took the silver.

The Swedish men won a closer contest, defeating Norway by 1.15 points. Kim Wanström (Sweden) won the men's all-around title over Danes Mathias Christiansen and Stig Kjeldsen.

Prince Mayiza, seventh all-around, won pommel horse and parallel bars for Sweden.

Norway picked up three titles in the men's finals from Philip Fleisher (floor exercise), Arian Bedzeti-Olsen (still rings) and Torry Larsen (high bar). Rasmus Säämänen (Finland) won the men's vault title.

2013 Junior Nordic Championships
May 25-26, Elverum, Norway

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Sweden41.20039.35038.50039.650158.700
2.Norway39.55030.20036.50035.900142.150
3.Finland39.45030.15032.10035.800137.500
4.Iceland38.80029.75030.65034.600133.800
5.Denmark37.95024.85032.85033.200128.850

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Sweden37.70036.60037.00038.70037.45036.050223.500
2.Norway39.60034.10037.65039.60037.50033.900222.350
3.Denmark37.35033.65035.60038.70036.80035.800217.900
4.Finland38.30033.55033.45039.10036.25031.800212.450
5.Iceland36.20022.80032.10038.40033.50024.700187.700
6.Faroe Island32.50015.55030.25033.85030.35025.200167.700

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Emma Larsson5.014.0005.313.1505.513.6505.413.80054.600
2.Kim Singmuang5.013.7505.412.9505.012.1005.012.00050.800
3.Emmy Haavisto4.413.0005.013.2504.412.7504.711.15050.150
4.Ece Ayan4.413.4504.812.2504.811.1004.812.80049.600
5.Ellen Haavisto4.413.2004.911.8004.99.5504.613.05047.600
6.Martine Skreegelid4.213.2002.19.9504.712.4504.011.50047.100
7.Thea Mille Nygaard4.413.1003.210.7003.711.2504.611.60046.650
8.Anna Bakk Worpvik4.213.2502.59.5504.612.2004.011.55046.550
9.Anna Salmi4.213.0002.59.2504.611.7503.811.85045.850
10.Linn Finstad4.012.5002.68.6504.411.7004.812.75045.600
11.Sofie Skåttum4.212.8002.99.5504.411.8503.911.40045.600
12.Lotta Pitkänen4.213.1503.010.4003.79.7504.512.15045.450
13.Kristjana Kristinsdottir4.212.7502.310.2003.611.2003.610.90045.050
14.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4.213.2003.59.8003.39.6504.812.30044.950
15.Monica Sileoni4.213.0002.410.5004.99.6004.011.80044.900
16.Laura Jäkälä4.213.3001.79.0503.010.3504.310.75043.450
17.Victoria Gilberg4.211.5501.58.5503.711.7503.311.30043.150
18.Nanna Gudmundsdottir4.012.6501.69.7502.99.3503.411.10042.850
19.Linnea Højer Wang4.213.0001.17.9003.710.4504.010.80042.150
20.Sara Strauss4.212.2501.88.4004.210.6503.910.55041.850
21.Lilja Olafsdottir4.012.2501.28.9503.89.8003.710.75041.750
22.Steinnun Svansdottir4.212.7501.88.4003.68.6003.711.20040.950
23.Helmi Murto2.610.9501.58.8003.410.0004.510.65040.400
24.Jule Krogsgaard4.212.7001.16.7503.09.5503.411.10040.100
25.Vàr Bech Àrting3.412.0002.79.2502.88.95030.200
26.Ida Østergaard4.211.0502.88.9003.09.70029.650
27.Liv Àrting3.010.5502.79.1002.88.85028.500

(Difficulty scores not available for the first day on men's floor exercise)
Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Kim Wanström12.7503.611.8503.412.5004.412.8504.212.4503.612.75075.150
2.Mathias Christiansen12.7003.511.8504.212.3004.413.0503.812.3503.311.80074.050
3.Stig Kjeldsen11.5502.811.2504.311.8004.413.1004.112.6004.313.20073.500
4.Valgard Reinhardsson12.6503.410.5504.112.0504.413.5504.112.3004.112.35073.450
5.Torry Larsen13.4503.49.5503.512.3004.413.5503.612.7004.111.85073.400
6.Arian Bedzeti-Olsen12.3503.712.0004.913.4503.611.7003.711.6503.311.30072.450
7.Prince Mayiza11.8504.412.6503.911.9003.612.0004.412.8003.310.70071.900
8.Henrik Schröder12.8003.611.8003.910.6004.413.4503.212.1003.510.90071.650
9.Philip Fleisher13.1003.612.0003.311.9003.011.3003.712.6002.910.55071.450
10.Emil Soravuo12.9002.810.4003.310.6504.413.6003.911.8002.210.45069.800
11.Emil Woivalin12.5003.511.1502.311.1002.810.9503.712.5502.310.65068.900
12.Rasmus Säämänen11.4002.910.3502.111.1504.813.8003.911.4502.310.40068.550
13.Luca La Pia12.7502.810.5502.39.9003.612.5503.211.8502.810.80068.400
14.Jesper Opheim12.2502.89.3002.311.0003.612.5003.011.6002.710.75067.400
15.Patric Palmroth12.9002.27.1502.811.2003.011.7003.411.9002.010.70065.550
16.Jesper Jenset13.0502.810.1004.413.5503.812.2001.810.50059.400
17.Hannes Agnarsson10.8001.53.6002.29.8003.011.5503.110.5001.710.30056.550
18.Egill Kristjansson12.0502.96.6502.410.2503.612.3003.89.5502.45.40056.200
19.Aron Jacobsen11.6002.28.3502.310.1002.011.0003.110.2501.65.20056.500
20.Gudj Hildarson10.7002.15.6002.19.8003.612.5503.09.9002.06.50055.050
21.Heini Samson10.0501.53.6002.110.1002.811.7002.89.6001.79.70054.750
22.Arnth Jonasson11.5002.14.6502.19.3503.010.5503.011.3001.65.85053.200
23.Hamza Gungör12.1504.312.1003.612.4004.011.90048.550
24.Simo Yiannakou3.612.0002.110.7003.111.3002.010.10044.100
25.Rani Dalsgard10.1001.52.0502.110.0503.011.3002.04.10037.600
26.Karl Idesjö4.112.6003.412.2003.312.40037.200
27.Mikkel Rørlund11.9003.611.6502.99.75033.300
28.Santos Hellung-Larsen3.29.6503.311.5002.811.60032.750

Women's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Emma Larsson14.35013.65014.000
2.Kim Singmuang13.45013.95013.700
3.Thea Mille Nygaard13.05013.00013.025
4.Linnea Wang12.90012.50012.750
5.Lotta Pitkänen12.75012.65012.700
6.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir12.80012.35012.575

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Larsson5.48.30013.700
2.Emmy Haavisto5.07.55012.550
3.Thea Mille Nygaard3.17.20010.300
4.Lotta Pitkänen3.47.20010.300
5.Kristjana Kristinsdottir2.36.9509.250
6.Monica Sileoni2.46.5508.950

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Larsson5.38.00013.300
2.Martine Skreegelid4.87.60012.400
3.Anna Worpvik5.07.35012.350
4.Emmy Haavisto4.47.65011.750
5.Anna Salmi4.37.45011.450
6.Victoria Gilberg3.77.05010.750

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Emma Larsson5.58.25013.750
2.Ellen Haavisto4.68.40012.700
3.Sigridur Bergthorsdottir4.87.60012.400
4.Linn Finstad4.87.55012.350
5.Lotta Pitkänen4.57.8000.112.200
6.Anna Salmi3.77.30011.000

Men's Floor Exercise Final DENDScore
1.Philip Fleisher4.88.42513.225
2.Emil Soravuo4.78.37513.075
3.Torry Larsen4.98.05012.950
4.Henrik Schröder4.37.45011.750
5.Luca La Pia4.27.50011.700
6.Patrick Palmroth4.47.0500.411.350

Pommel Horse Final DENDScore
1.Prince Mayiza1.48.12512.525
2.Philip Fleisher3.68.05011.650
3.Simos Yiannakou3.67.85011.450
4.Mathias Christiansen3.57.32510.825
5.Hamza Gungör3.67.15010.750
6.Arian Bedzeti-Olsen3.76.57510.275

Still Rings Final DENDScore
1.Arian Bedzeti-Olsen4.98.35013.250
2.Karl Idesjö4.23.60012.800
3.Mathias Christiansen4.28.22512.425
4.Valgard Reinhardsson4.17.50011.600
5.Torry Larsen2.78.05010.750
6.Kim Wanström2.58.0504.06.550

Men's Vault FinalVault 1Vault 2Average
1.Rasmus Säämänen13.60013.55013.575
2.Emil Soravuo13.42513.00013.213
2.Stig Kjeldsen13.52512.90013.213
4.Torry Larsen13.40012.62513.013
5.Jesper Jenset13.32512.32512.825
6.Valgard Reinhardsson13.42511.52512.475

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Prince Mayiza4.48.55012.950
2.Torry Larsen3.69.12512.725
3.Philip Fleisher3.18.82512.525
4.Emil Woivalin3.78.72512.425
5.Kim Wanström3.78.17511.875
6.Stig Kjeldsen4.07.30011.400

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Torry Larsen4.48.70012.800
2.Kim Wanström3.68.57512.475
3.Valgard Reinhardsson4.48.00012.400
4.Mathias Christiansen3.38.75012.050
5.Stig Kjeldsen4.26.70010.900
6.Karl Idesjö1.87.8004.05.600
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy