Follow Us On
Black, Smith Win Canadian Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Nova Scotian gymnasts Ellie Black and Hugh Smith, both of the Halifax ALTA Club, captured the senior all-around titles at the 2013 Canadian Gymnastics Championships, which continued Thursday in Ottawa.


Ellie Black, 2013 Canadian champion

Black overcame a fall on vault to take her first Canadian all-around title, earning the top scores on balance beam (14.100, 6.1 Difficulty) and floor exercise (14.050).

The 17-year-old Black improved her score by more than a point from Tuesday's qualification. She has had a banner spring season so far, winning the all-around bronze at the Tokyo World Cup and three apparatus titles at the Slovenia World Cup, both in April.

"It's just great to come out here and finish off like this after such an amazing year," said Black, a finalist on vault at the 2012 Olympic Games. "Being on the Olympic team and having that experience has brought me so much more confidence and given me more of a leadership role."

Gemini's Natalie Vaculik, younger sister of 2012 Olympian Kristina Vaculik, won the all-around silver over Maegan Chant (World Class).

Top qualifier Kaitlyn Hofland (Futures) finished fifth after falling on beam for 11.600.

Defending silver medalist Victoria Moors (Dynamo) scratched Thursday's finals after placing 10th in qualification.

In the men's competition, the 29-year-old Smith captured his first senior title, 15 years after winning the tyro (youth) all-around.

"I enjoy every moment of competition," said Smith. "I've been working really hard and I just wanted to come in on day one and hit my routines and make some finals."

British Columbia's Robert Watson (Richmond) won the all-around silver over Quebec's René Cournoyer (Gymnika).

(Calgary's Bobby Kriangkum earned the third-best total but was ineligible for awards as he represents Thailand.)

Vancouver's Shallon Olsen won a second straight junior title, topping Aleeza Yu (Gemini) and Brianna Clark (Gymnix).

Another British Columbian, Steven Chaplin of Twisters, won the men's junior title in a two-day contest that ended Friday. Ontario's Justin Karstadt (Futures) was second over Quebec's Matthew Halickman (Pére Sablon).

Competition continues Saturday with apparatus finals.

External Link: Gymnastics Canada Gymnastique

2013 Canadian Gymnastics Championships
May 23-24, Ottawa

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ellie BlackHalifax ALTA, NS5.812.8505.113.5506.114.1005.414.05054.550
2.Natalie VaculikGemini, ON5.013.9505.514.0505.112.5754.912.75053.325
3.Maegan ChantWorld Class, ON5.214.1505.012.3005.913.1755.713.45053.075
4.Victoria-Kayen WooGym-Richelieu, QC5.014.1005.112.7254.912.9004.813.32553.050
5.Kaitlyn HoflandFutures, ON5.014.0505.814.2505.411.6005.112.95052.850
6.Stefanie MerkleRevolution, ON5.013.9004.611.9255.212.5255.413.72552.075
7.Mariana Colussi-PelaezFutures, ON5.013.7004.511.7754.712.4005.413.47551.350
8.Casey CarvalhoFutures, ON5.013.9504.712.2255.212.3255.512.75051.250
9.Talia ChiarelliBluewater, ON5.014.2004.111.6255.012.1005.312.92550.850
10.Briannah TsangFlicka, BC5.814.4004.911.2004.911.5255.513.27550.400
11.Gabriella DouglasFutures, ON5.013.8504.611.3755.512.9255.612.22550.375
12.Taylor RicciFlicka, BC5.013.6005.212.6755.511.6755.112.25050.200
13.Emily LennonGymtastics, AB5.013.9504.611.5005.411.9255.212.77550.150
14.Nicole ChowTAG, BC5.013.9004.311.1755.012.7754.512.15050.000
15.Hélody CyrenneGym-Fly, QC5.013.9004.711.0505.012.4005.112.52549.875
16.Sabrina GillFutures, ON5.112.75012.750

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Hugh SmithHalifax ALTA, NS5.714.0505.313.7005.014.1505.613.0504.413.6504.313.00081.600
2.Robert WatsonRichmond, BC5.913.9005.113.5005.812.6004.813.7505.813.9005.713.80081.450
3.Bobby Kriangkum*Calgary Gym, AB5.713.6505.212.7005.414.0005.614.0505.113.4005.113.15080.950
4.René CournoyerGymnika, QC5.312.5005.512.8505.513.3005.614.4005.413.3504.913.50079.900
5.Tariq DowersMississauga, ON5.413.1004.912.5005.613.6005.613.4505.013.2504.812.70078.600
6.Evan CruzHalifax ALTA, NS5.013.1006.214.2003.912.5004.812.4505.112.8003.612.60077.650
7.Kal NemierFlicka, BC5.313.4004.010.8504.813.5004.813.8505.011.7005.313.50076.800
8.Aiden MarsdenCapital City, AB5.513.1004.812.5004.311.1005.213.7005.012.8504.712.80076.050
9.Taylor MitchellTGI, ON4.212.8003.110.7004.512.7504.413.1504.912.8504.813.10075.350
10.Damien CachiaCalgary Gym, AB5.913.6004.812.0505.013.0505.613.1005.113.1003.410.25075.150
11.Jaroslav HojkaOttawa Gym, ON4.910.6005.112.3004.713.2504.813.0004.913.3004.312.60075.050
12.Zachary ClayTwisters, BC5.511.8005.011.3004.913.2005.213.2505.712.7503.711.80074.100
13.Devy DysonRichmond, BC4.811.7504.110.0004.913.8003.612.6504.412.5505.112.75073.500
14.Kyle RyleyCalgary Gym, AB4.512.7504.611.5503.711.1003.612.3004.511.3005.213.40072.400
15.Cory PatersonOakville, ON4.213.4004.99.2504.813.0505.213.2505.110.6505.312.75072.350
16.Scott ChandlerIsland Gym, PEI4.412.8003.811.2504.712.8504.413.0003.711.4503.410.40071.750
17.Joshua StuartRichmond, BC5.511.0004.712.0504.511.9004.413.2004.611.9005.311.60071.650
18.Kevin LytwynOakville, ON6.114.9506.214.9505.613.2005.813.9506.613.65070.700
19.Scott NabataKamloops Gym, BC4.78.8005.19.3005.011.8504.412.9505.410.7505.412.60066.250
20.Anderson LoranTaiso Gym Centre, SK5.713.7505.611.9004.112.5005.512.9506.114.70065.800
21.Mattson MooreU Of Calgary Gym, AB4.912.4005.112.6504.813.3004.312.4504.813.05063.850
22.Jayd LukenchukTaiso Gym Centre, SK5.812.0505.613.9006.114.1006.513.85053.900
23.Nathan GafuikU Of Calgary Gym, AB4.712.5005.613.1506.414.7004.511.50051.850
24.Samuel PaquinPére Sablon, QC5.212.4504.212.4504.413.6004.810.75049.250
25.Scott MorganFlicka, BC6.413.7006.515.0005.614.55043.250
26.Ken IkedaTwisters, BC5.410.9505.213.0505.913.6501.71.70039.350
27.Brandon O'NeillOrtona, AB6.113.1005.614.7005.310.05037.850
28.David BoucherPére Sablon, QC4.912.8504.412.1504.412.40037.400
29.Curtis GravesTaiso Gym Centre, SK5.212.6505.010.7503.710.60034.000
30.Simon PorterTGI, ON4.413.15013.150

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Shallon OlsenOmega, BC6.815.8006.111.6256.612.8256.515.22555.475
2.Aleeza YuGemini, ON5.114.6506.014.2255.511.3755.614.65054.900
3.Brianna ClarkGymnix, QC5.114.1506.213.4505.713.3505.413.67554.625
4.Isabela OnyshkoBrandon Eagles, MB5.113.5506.013.4006.314.0006.113.40054.350
5.Sydney TownsendRevolution, ON5.314.3505.312.5255.913.1505.613.57553.600
6.Rose-Kaying WooGym-Richelieu, QC5.113.8505.912.6505.913.1005.613.85053.450
7.Kirsten PetermanFutures, ON5.113.7005.113.1255.112.0505.512.55051.425
8.Jayce RobergeGymnamic, QC4.413.4004.913.1505.212.9254.611.75051.225
9.Sydney SoloskiCalgary Gym, AB4.413.7002.910.6255.613.1005.013.70051.125
10.Mia DimasGym Adventure, SK4.413.4502.39.8005.413.4754.812.65049.375
11.Charlie WrightMarian Gym Club, SK4.412.9004.710.7505.412.1005.413.30049.050
12.Denelle PedrickGym Adventure, SK5.113.9503.510.1505.210.7505.613.15048.000
13.Angel ZhongOmega, BC5.113.5503.39.6255.911.6255.612.10046.900
14.Charlotte DavisGym-Richelieu, QC4.012.8002.99.3754.311.9503.711.10045.225
15.Taylor ChanTAG, BC5.113.8504.811.2255.413.42538.500
16.Samantha Haghighat-JooOmega, BC0.00.0003.210.5005.18.9005.612.82532.225

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal2-Day
1.Steven ChaplinTwisters, BC4.613.1004.211.8003.910.7504.813.8004.313.0504.011.95074.450152.250
4.613.6004.212.0004.112.2504.813.8004.313.6504.112.50077.800
2.Justin KarstadtFutures, ON4.412.7504.311.5504.512.3005.213.7004.613.0504.211.85075.200151.850
4.412.8004.413.3004.512.5005.214.2004.612.6504.511.20076.650
3.Matthew HalickmanPére Sablon, QC4.712.4504.312.0504.912.9004.413.2504.612.8004.612.40075.850150.800
4.612.3504.312.3504.913.1504.413.4504.611.9004.611.75074.950
4.Aaron MahVancouver, BC4.613.3504.210.3003.911.7504.412.9504.313.4004.813.05074.800149.800
4.713.6004.010.9003.211.3504.412.7504.313.1504.813.25075.000
5.Stephen ClouterHalifax ALTA, NS4.212.4004.312.4003.410.5503.611.9004.513.2004.213.05073.500148.150
4.212.3504.312.4503.412.1503.611.9504.513.1004.212.65074.650
6.Julian GeislerLangley, BC4.813.3004.09.5504.612.7504.413.1004.612.9504.411.20072.850147.150
4.712.7503.510.2504.613.0004.413.5504.612.6504.612.10074.300
7.Wyatt TyndallTaiso Gym Centre, SK4.813.4004.311.7004.412.7504.413.2004.511.9004.411.75074.700147.100
4.813.2003.310.5504.212.2004.413.1004.312.5504.610.80072.400
8.Joel GagnonTaiso Gym Centre, SK5.212.7003.310.6504.412.4004.413.2004.412.0003.910.85071.800146.950
5.213.5003.410.6004.612.9504.813.3504.412.5504.712.20075.150
9.Parker RamsayMississauga, ON4.212.0003.511.4003.812.9503.612.1503.812.8503.112.10073.450146.700
4.312.0004.011.8003.812.3503.612.3003.812.5503.112.25073.250
10.Keanu NunesFutures, ON4.412.2004.411.9504.512.0003.612.3004.412.8502.811.80073.100145.350
4.411.4004.411.9504.512.5003.612.6004.412.0502.811.75072.250
11.Teagan MarsdenCapital City, AB4.712.7504.311.6503.912.0003.011.9004.511.9004.412.60072.800145.000
4.612.6504.310.9004.011.3003.211.7504.512.6004.513.00072.200
11.Samuel Gaudet-PellerinUnigym, QC4.511.9004.511.8503.411.5004.413.3504.212.3502.711.15072.100145.000
4.312.4004.512.3503.411.8504.412.9004.212.0502.911.35072.900
13.Alexander FarquharsonDelta Gymnastics, BC4.612.6004.210.2504.011.5004.413.0504.312.3504.011.40071.150139.550
4.411.6504.19.9503.311.0004.412.5504.311.3004.111.95068.400
14.Brian LauRichmond, BC5.012.5503.28.1504.411.8505.212.7004.112.1003.711.20068.550137.950
5.012.0003.410.9504.111.1005.212.9004.112.2503.710.20069.400
15.Matt GallantIsland Gym, PEI4.211.6003.99.0002.210.1003.612.2003.911.6003.910.15064.650130.600
4.211.9003.99.1502.910.8503.612.3003.911.2003.910.55065.950
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy