Follow Us On
Doha Challenger Cup Kicks Off in Qatar
(8 votes, average 4.25 out of 5)



The Romanian women and Chinese men topped the half the events during the qualification at the 5th Doha Challenger Cup, held Wednesday in Qatar. Pictured: Diana Bulimar (Romania)

The Romanian women and Chinese men topped the half the events during the qualification at the 5th Doha Challenger Cup, held Wednesday in Qatar.

Three-time Olympic gold medalist Catalina Ponor had the top mark on balance beam (switch ring; ro two-foot layout; Onodi, ff, back pike; front aerial, ff, layout; switch leap; Kochetkova; double pike). Teammate Diana Bulimar led the women's floor exercise standings, nailing her tumbling passes of double layout; 1 1/2 to double pike; piked full-in and double tuck. Larisa Iordache, Romania's top hope for the 2012 Olympic Games, fell twice on balance beam (tucked full twist and two-foot layout) but qualified to the uneven bars final.

Giulia Steingruber led the women's vault qualification, while British superstar Beth Tweddle stunned the field with her 15.800 mark (7.0 Difficulty score).

Croatia's Tomislav Markovic had the best score on men's floor exercise, Slovenia's Saso Bertoncelj led pommel horse and French ringsmaster Danny Rodrigues led his best event.

The Chinese men qualified first on the three remaining men's events: Du Wei on vault, Guo Weiyang on parallel bars and Zou Kai on high bar.

The competition, part of the FIG's Challenger Cup series, continues Thursday with the first day of finals.

External Link: Official Website

5th Doha Challenger Cup
March 24, Doha, Qatar

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Giulia Steingruber5.0008.60013.60013.600
5.2008.5000.113.600
2.Kirsten Beckett5.3008.60013.90013.575
4.6008.65013.250
3.Nadine Jarosch5.3008.7000.113.90013.450
4.6008.40013.000
4.Teja Belak5.3008.35013.65013.400
5.0008.15013.150
5.Olga Antipenko5.0008.50013.50013.200
4.4008.50012.900
6.Demet Mutlu5.0008.30013.30012.850
4.2008.20012.400
7.Togzhan Manassova4.6008.40013.00012.800
4.6008.00012.600
8.Monika Frandofert4.6008.15012.75012.700
4.2008.45012.650
9.Sema Fidel Aslan4.4008.65013.05012.450
4.4007.5500.111.850
10.Novia Nabila Putri4.4008.05012.45012.175
4.2007.70011.900
11.Amalia Fauziah Nn4.2007.80012.00011.675
4.4006.95011.350
12.Claudia Cummins4.6007.9500.312.25011.575
4.3006.60010.900
13.Aljazy Al-habshi0.0000.0000.0000.000
0.0000.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Beth Tweddle7.0008.80015.800
2.Jiang Yuyuan6.6008.30014.900
3.Lisa Katharina Hill6.1008.45014.550
4.Diana Bulimar5.7008.80014.500
5.Larisa Iordache6.5007.90014.400
6.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.7008.45014.150
7.Nadine Jarosch5.4008.10013.500
8.Giulia Steingruber5.5007.95013.450
9.Mary Anne Monckton5.7007.65013.350
10.Hannah Whelan5.8007.20013.000
11.Jessica Lopez5.5007.45012.950
12.Georgia Rose Brown5.6007.35012.950
13.Monika Frandofert4.9007.85012.750
14.Kirsten Beckett4.8007.90012.700
15.Nadia Muelhauser5.2007.35012.550
16.Mira Boumejmajen5.5006.55012.050
17.Demet Mutlu4.8007.10011.900
18.Aurelie Malaussena5.4006.35011.750
19.Ethiene Franco5.0006.65011.650
20.Nicole Szabo5.2006.25011.450
21.Heem Wei Lim4.5006.80011.300
22.Priscila Cobello4.8006.40011.200
23.Togzhan Manassova4.6005.60010.200
24.Sema Fidel Aslan3.1006.3009.400
25.Novia Nabila Putri3.7005.0508.750

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Catalina Ponor6.5008.75015.250
2.Mary Anne Monckton5.9008.45014.350
3.Hannah Whelan5.8008.25014.050
4.Jessica Lopez5.6008.30013.900
5.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.4008.30013.700
6.Giulia Steingruber5.4008.25013.650
7.Aurelie Malaussena5.5008.05013.550
8.Lisa Katharina Hill5.2008.20013.400
9.Ashleigh Brennan6.0007.40013.400
10.Jing Ying Joey Tam5.3008.05013.350
11.Ethiene Franco4.9008.40013.300
12.Priscila Cobello4.9008.20013.100
13.Nadine Jarosch5.2007.85013.050
14.Adela Sajn5.4007.65013.050
15.Larisa Iordache6.2006.65012.850
16.Goksu Uctas4.8008.00012.800
17.Katarzyna Jurkowska5.3007.50012.800
18.Jiang Yuyuan5.4007.30012.700
19.Teja Belak4.8007.70012.500
20.Togzhan Manassova4.9007.50012.400
21.Nadia Muelhauser4.9007.45012.350
22.Valentine Sabatou5.4006.70012.100
23.Kirsten Beckett4.7007.25011.950
24.Shaden Wohdan4.3007.60011.900
25.Olga Antipenko5.0006.85011.850
26.Ozlem Ozkan5.5006.25011.750
27.Claudia Cummins5.1006.60011.700
28.Lim Heem Wei4.9006.40011.300
29.Novia Nabila Putri4.8006.40011.200
30.Amalia Fauziah Nn3.3007.30010.600

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Diana Bulimar5.9009.05014.950
2.Catalina Ponor5.9008.55014.450
3.Jiang Yuyuan5.6008.45014.050
4.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.3008.50013.800
5.Valentine Sabatou5.2008.4500.113.550
6.Adela Sajn5.0008.25013.250
7.Ashleigh Brennan5.5007.55013.050
8.Lisa Katharina Hill4.9008.0500.112.850
9.Goksu Uctas5.0007.9000.112.800
10.Nadia Mülhauser4.8007.90012.700
11.Hannah Whelan5.5007.2500.312.450
12.Georgia Rose Brown5.3007.10012.400
13.Ozlem Ozkan5.0007.20012.200
14.Kirsten Beckett5.0007.10012.100
15.Nicole Szabo4.5007.40011.900
16.Jessica Lopez4.1007.9000.211.800
17.Togzhan Manassova4.6007.4000.211.800
18.Mira Boumejmajen5.2006.7000.111.800
19.Monika Frandofert4.3007.45011.750
20.Tam Jing Ying Joey3.8007.5500.311.050
21.Olga Antipenko4.6006.6000.310.900
22.Novia Nabila Putri5.0005.90010.900
23.Lim Heem Wei4.9005.75010.650

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomislav Markovic6.4008.65015.050
2.Andrew Smith6.5008.5500.314.750
3.Rok Klavora5.6009.00014.600
4.Zou Kai 6.7007.9500.114.550
5.Huang Yuguo6.2008.25014.450
6.Alexander Batinkov6.2008.1500.114.250
7.Vlad Cotuna5.8008.5000.114.200
8.Jimmy Verbaeys5.9008.30014.200
9.Tomas Thys5.7008.45014.150
10.Claudio Capelli6.0008.3500.214.150
11.Artur Davtyan4.9009.20014.100
12.Pablo Brägger5.5008.55014.050
13.Cristian Bataga6.0008.0500.113.950
14.Wajdi Bouallengue6.1008.1500.313.950
15.Filip Borosa5.4008.45013.850
16.Kieran Behan6.1007.75013.850
17.Waldemar Eichorn5.6008.20013.800
18.Paata Nozadze4.9008.75013.650
19.Juan Melchiori6.1007.8500.313.650
20.Serob Soghomonyan4.9008.70013.600
21.Marek Lyszczarz5.5007.85013.350
22.Gael Da Silva6.5006.7500.113.150
23.Juan Lompizano5.5007.5000.112.900
24.Ivan Rittschik5.3007.50012.800
25.Haikel Bannouri5.0007.70012.700
26.Ozgur Sanli4.3007.70012.000
27.Ali Al-tameemi4.2007.6500.111.750
28.Layth Hasan4.1006.70010.800
29.Viktor Kocherin4.5005.9000.69.800

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Saso Bertoncelj6.0009.10015.100
2.Robert Seligman6.1008.90015.000
3.Cyril Tommasone6.4008.50014.900
4.Cristian Bataga5.9008.85014.750
5.Vid Hidvegi5.6008.90014.500
6.Zoltan Kallai5.9008.40014.300
7.Liao Qiuhua6.1008.10014.200
8.Artur Davtyan5.5008.55014.050
9.Ferhat Arican5.8008.10013.900
10.Ziga Britovsek5.5008.30013.800
11.Claudio Capelli5.4008.35013.750
12.Andreas Toba6.0007.65013.650
13.Ivan Rittschik5.1008.35013.450
14.Juan Lompizano4.7008.55013.250
15.Muhammad Try Saputra5.2007.95013.150
16.Ovidiu Buidoso6.0007.15013.150
17.Luke Carson4.9008.15013.050
18.Jimmy Verbaeys5.9007.05012.950
19.Dimitrijs Trefilovs5.2007.65012.850
20.Gustavo Simoes6.1006.75012.850
21.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.7007.10012.800
22.Zou Kai5.9006.85012.750
23.Ahmed Aldayani5.6007.05012.650
24.Serob Soghomonyan5.6006.90012.500
25.Ahmad Al-qattan4.9007.45012.350
26.Andrew Smith5.1007.25012.350
27.Kristijan Vugrinski5.3006.80012.100
28.Velislav Valchev4.2007.85012.050
29.Paata Nozadze4.8007.10011.900
30.Sherif Gawdat5.0006.45011.450
31.Yaroslav Vovk4.4006.80011.200
32.Naser Alothman4.9006.30011.200
33.Matias Silva4.1006.40010.500
34.Coskun Boncuk3.9005.2509.150

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Danny Rodrigues6.7008.70015.400
2.Artur Tovmasyan6.4008.80015.200
3.Davtyan Vahagn6.6008.55015.150
4.Federico Molinari6.2008.80015.000
5.Andreas Toba6.3008.65014.950
6.Liao Qiuhua6.6008.35014.950
7.Cristian Bataga6.1008.65014.750
8.Ali Ramadan Zahran6.4008.35014.750
9.Gustavo Simoes6.0008.70014.700
10.Azizbek Kudratullayev6.2008.25014.450
11.Gregor Saksida6.4008.05014.450
12.Velislav Valchev6.0008.30014.300
13.Guo Weiyang6.5007.80014.300
14.Marek Lyszczarz5.6008.65014.250
15.Luke Carson4.7008.90013.600
16.Osvaldo Martinez6.0007.40013.400
17.Coskun Boncuk5.0007.70012.700
18.Layth Hasan5.4006.25011.650
19.Paata Nozadze2.6009.00011.600
20.Sherif Gawdat3.0002.3005.300

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Du Wei7.0009.00016.00016.125
7.0009.25016.250
2.Artur Davtyan6.2009.45015.65015.700
6.2009.55015.750
3.Marek Lyszczarz6.6009.20015.80015.525
6.2009.05015.250
4.Cristian Bataga6.6009.20015.80015.375
6.2008.8500.114.950
5.Ali Al-tameemi7.0008.35015.35015.225
5.8009.30015.100
6.Viktor Kocherin6.6008.85015.45015.200
6.2008.8500.114.950
7.Naser Alothman6.6008.9000.115.40015.200
6.2008.80015.000
8.Nasser Alhamad6.2008.80015.00015.075
6.2008.95015.150
9.Yaroslav Vovk6.6008.80015.40015.000
5.4009.20014.600
10.Tomas Thys6.2008.80015.00014.775
5.8008.8500.114.550
11.Serob Soghomonyan5.8009.30015.10014.700
5.4009.2000.314.300
12.Ronny Sabputra6.6008.20014.80014.700
6.6008.3000.314.600

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Guo Weiyang6.7008.80015.500
2.Claudio Capelli6.1008.65014.750
3.Yann Cucherat6.4008.35014.750
4.Danny Rodrigues6.1008.55014.650
5.Adam Kierzkowski6.2008.45014.650
6.Pablo Brägger5.9008.70014.600
7.Huang Yuguo6.5008.00014.500
8.Manuel Campos6.1008.30014.400
9.Osvaldo Martinez5.5008.85014.350
10.Federico Molinari5.8008.50014.300
11.Artur Davtyan4.9009.25014.150
12.Andreas Toba5.6008.50014.100
13.Ferhat Arican5.3008.60013.900
14.Muhammad Try Saputra5.5008.30013.800
15.Mahmood Alsadi5.4008.35013.750
16.Luke Carson5.0008.65013.650
17.Ahmed Aldayani5.2008.45013.650
18.Ziga Britovsek5.7007.85013.550
19.Yaroslav Vovk5.9007.60013.500
20.Vlad Cotuna6.3007.20013.500
21.Serob Soghomonyan5.2008.25013.450
22.Jimmy Verbaeys6.3007.15013.450
23.Waldemar Eichorn5.0008.15013.150
24.Islam Mohamed Shahin5.3008.2500.612.950
25.Alexander Batinkov5.8007.05012.850
26.Roman Kulesza6.0006.45012.450
27.Ovidiu Buidoso4.7007.70012.400
28.Layth Hasan4.1006.60010.700
29.Paata Nozadze3.2006.3009.500

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Kai 7.6007.85015.450
2.Guo Weiyang6.7008.25014.950
3.Yann Cucherat6.4008.50014.900
4.Roman Kulesza5.8008.75014.550
5.Claudio Capelli6.3008.25014.550
6.Alexander Batinkov6.3008.10014.400
7.Vlad Cotuna6.3007.95014.250
8.Nicolas Cordoba6.2008.00014.200
9.Dimitrijs Trefilovs5.8008.15013.950
10.Velislav Valchev6.4007.50013.900
11.Ahmed Aldayani5.6008.20013.800
12.Serob Soghomonyan5.5008.25013.750
13.Pablo Brägger5.6008.10013.700
14.Jimmy Verbaeys5.6008.10013.700
15.Manuel Campos6.1007.50013.600
16.Ozgur Sanli4.7008.70013.400
17.Gael Da Silva5.4008.00013.400
18.Mahmood Alsadi5.4007.75013.150
19.Artur Davtyan4.8008.20013.000
20.Muhammad Try Saputra4.9008.10013.000
21.Waldemar Eichorn6.4006.40012.800
22.Andreas Toba5.8006.70012.500
23.Juan Melchiori4.2007.85012.050
24.Paata Nozadze2.7008.60011.300
25.Alen Dimic4.1007.00011.100
26.Layth Hasan4.0007.00011.000
27.Fahad Al Ghannam0.7000.0000.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy