Follow Us On
Sweden, Wales Win Northern European Championships
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The Swedish women and Welsh men won the team titles at the Northern European Championships, held Saturday in Uppsala, Sweden.

Swedish world team member Ida Gustafsson led the host team to first, scoring 152.50 to beat Wales (148.00) and Iceland (140.05).

Gustafsson won the all-around gold medal over teammate Kim Singmuang and Welsh gymnast Elizabeth Beddoe.

The Welsh men won the team title over Finland, 239.10-235.50. Sweden won the bronze with 233.40.

Finland's Heikki Niva won the men's all-around title over Clinton Purnell (Wales). Stian Skjerahaug brought another bronze for the host nation.

The Northern European Championships drew gymnasts from 10 nations to Uppsala: Denmark, the Faroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Sweden and Wales.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals.

External Link: Swedish Gymnastics Federation

2011 Northern European Championships
Nov. 12, Uppsala, Sweden

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Sweden39.9538.3536.1038.10152.50
2.Wales38.3035.2037.1037.40148.00
3.Iceland39.2031.3033.1036.45140.05
4.Norway38.0032.1534.2034.95139.30
5.Finland38.7532.8532.0535.60139.25
6.Scotland38.4029.8032.2034.15134.55
7.Denmark37.7529.1530.4034.40131.70
8.Northern Ireland36.3026.6034.3033.80131.00
9.Ireland36.8524.3029.3031.95122.40

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Wales39.1038.9039.2044.0039.3038.60239.10
2.Finland39.3039.8036.4044.2038.6037.20235.50
3.Sweden39.2036.6039.0042.3039.9036.40233.40
4.Ireland39.8033.3037.1041.3037.7044.00233.20
5.Iceland37.5039.2038.2041.7039.0036.60232.20
6.Norway38.2032.4036.8043.6037.0036.80224.80
7.Denmark37.9034.8036.1042.1036.2037.00224.10
8.Scotland36.5033.0032.8041.4034.9034.10212.70

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Ida Gustafsson13.0013.2512.1013.1051.45
2.Kim Singmuang13.4011.7011.3013.1049.50
3.Elizabeth Beddoe12.8012.0011.1012.3048.20
4.Jessica Hogg13.1010.1012.0012.9548.15
5.Rosanna Ojala13.0011.6011.2012.2048.00
6.Tina Larsen12.6510.1511.9512.1046.85
7.Karoline Sondov12.8010.6011.1511.5046.05
8.Holly Ramage13.009.1511.1512.5545.85
9.Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir13.059.7010.8512.0545.65
10.Cara Kennedy12.6010.2511.3011.3045.45
11.Silje Dahlby12.3010.4511.1011.3545.20
12.Sarah Beck12.5010.0510.7511.5044.80
13.Reeta Pietilä12.909.7510.0012.1044.75
14.Mia Furu12.509.1010.7511.8544.20
15.Maija Leinonen12.859.7010.4510.8043.80
16.Nicole Mawhinney12.408.3011.2011.0042.90
17.Michelle Lauritsen12.6010.308.4011.5042.80
18.Agnes Suto12.759.1011.359.4542.65
19.Emma Lunn12.557.8510.3510.8541.60
20.Charlotte McKenna11.405.9012.3511.2540.90
21.Sarah Buckley12.108.759.6010.3540.80
22.Sarah Strawbridge11.008.2510.1011.0540.40
23.Jonna Adlerteg13.4013.4012.7039.50
24.Georgina Hockenhull12.4012.2512.1536.80
25.Hildur Olafsdottir13.0010.6512.2035.85
26.Ida Rothe13.1511.1511.0035.30
27.Hollie Moore12.2010.9512.0535.20
28.Nora Munkvold12.5511.1010.8534.50
29.Erika Pakkala12.7510.4011.3034.45
30.Dominiqua Belányi10.9510.9012.2034.05
31.Kirsty Campbell12.809.7510.3032.85
32.Yasmin El-Dabagh12.4010.0010.1032.50
33.Mathilde Kirk12.659.759.6532.05
34.Amy Regan11.357.609.0027.95
35.Ciara Melia7.409.3510.4527.20
36.Keira Brennan12.2512.8525.10
37.Lovisa Estberg11.1511.9023.05
38.Freya Hunfjord Josephsdottir13.159.8022.95
39.Beth Gillmor12.2010.6522.85
40.Sara El-Dabagh8.6011.0519.65
41.Frihild Nordger10.608.5519.15
42.Sorcha White Barrett11.357.7019.05
43.Mari Anttila11.5011.50
44.Anna Bakken Worpvik11.3011.30
45.Eilidh Craig10.4010.40
46.Katrin Wardum9.609.60

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Heikki Niva12.9013.5012.5015.5013.8013.8082.00
2.Clinton Purnell13.7012.4012.9015.2013.2012.8080.20
3.Stian Skjerahaug13.2013.1012.8014.4013.3013.2080.00
4.Toni Simonen12.9013.0012.8014.7013.5011.9078.80
5.Måns Stenberg13.2011.5013.7014.1013.6012.1078.20
6.Harry Owen13.1013.3012.1014.4012.5012.0077.40
7.Róbert Kristmannsson12.5012.9012.5014.3012.1012.5076.80
7.Viktor Kristmannsson12.6011.2013.2013.4013.7012.7076.80
9.Ólafur Garðar Gunnarsson11.7012.9012.5014.0013.2011.4075.70
10.Oskar Kirmes13.1012.1012.5013.5012.0012.4075.60
11.Anthony O'Donnell13.2011.0012.9014.3012.0012.0075.40
12.Matt Hennessey12.3011.4012.1014.4011.6013.0074.80
13.Mikkel Søndergaard12.2012.1012.0014.1011.8012.5074.70
14.Marcus Fulgsig13.6010.8012.1014.0012.8011.3074.60
15.Jimi Päivänen13.0011.4012.0013.7012.8011.3074.20
16.Bjarki Ásgeirsson12.4013.4012.2012.8011.9011.4074.10
17.Alexander Winfeld Hellsten11.0011.9012.0014.0011.6012.2072.70
18.Lars Planke11.6010.1012.3014.5010.5012.4071.40
19.Christopher Soos10.9011.4012.2013.2012.8010.7071.20
20.Kasper Rydberg12.1010.4011.7013.9010.7012.3071.10
21.Geoff Rellis12.709.4011.9013.4012.4010.7070.50
22.Juho Kanerva13.4013.9013.5012.0012.1064.90
23.Christopher O'Connor13.5011.9012.3013.6012.5063.80
24.Liam Davie12.1012.5014.1010.2012.7061.60
25.Grant Millar10.906.708.9013.7010.2010.6061.00
26.Douglas Ross12.209.6011.4013.6012.6059.40
27.Ross Soutar12.2011.508.3013.6012.1057.70
28.Grant Gardiner13.2014.2013.6012.8053.80
29.Kristoffer Alvern Andersen13.4011.7014.7010.0049.80
30.Rosing Dam12.5010.5012.7012.0047.70
31.Peder Ulven7.9013.7013.2011.2046.00
32.Daniel Fox10.4011.8012.8010.7045.70
33.Marcus Conradi9.209.2011.3011.0040.70
34.Kasper Holopainen11.5011.9015.0038.40
35.Adam Dalton13.1013.0010.6036.70
36.Ossur Eiriksfoss12.6011.5012.0036.10
37.Robert Sansby11.8014.2026.00
38.Rob Keys11.9010.8022.70
39.Henrik Pettersson12.4012.40
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy