Follow Us On
Iordache, Tulloch Win Again as EYOF Ends
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

All-around champions Larisa Iordache (Romania) and Courtney Tulloch (Great Britain) struck more gold Friday as the European Youth Olympic Festival concluded in Trabzon, Turkey.


Italy's Erika Fasana won three more medals in finals.

Iordache took silver medals on women's vault and uneven bars and golds on balance beam and floor exercise. The 15-year-old Romanian is too young for October's world championships in Tokyo but will be age eligible for the 2012 Olympics in London.

Germany's Janine Berger vaulted a layout Rudi and Tsukahara full to edge Iordache for the vault gold medal by .025. Fasana, the all-around silver medalist, won her first of three medals Friday with the bronze.

Hungarian Noemi Makra, 14, took the gold medal on uneven bars, showing outstanding lines.

Another promising talent for 2013, Britain's Gabrielle Jupp won the silver medal on balance beam behind Iordache. Jupp, coached by Steve Price at Sapphire Gymnastics, will compete for England at the Commonwealth Youth Games in September.

Yevgenia Shelgunova won the bronze medal on floor exercise, the only medal in Trabzon for the Russian women. Shelgunova, who turns 14 on Aug. 8, is coached by Lyudmila Marunova and Nadezhda Tikhonova.

Great Britain was the most successful in the finals, with gold medals from Tulloch on still rings and Frank Baines on parallel bars. Baines, who turned 16 on July 16, was a member of Britain's gold-medal team at the 2010 Junior Europeans in Birmingham. Both Tulloch and Baines are on Britain's TOP junior squad preparing for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Gymnasts from four other nations won gold medals in the men's finals: Romanian Daniel Radeanu (floor exercise), Belarusian Vasily Mikhalitsyn (pommel horse), Spain's Julian Perez and Switzerland's Christian Baumann (high bar).

Turkish gymnast Ibrahim Colak brought a medal for the host nation, finishing third on still rings.

The next European Youth Olympic Festival takes place July 14-19, 2013, in Utrecht, the Netherlands.

External Link: Official Website

2011 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 28, Trabzon, Turkey

Women's Vault FinalDEScoreAverage
1.Janine Berger6.38.47514.77514.250
5.28.53013.725
2.Larissa Iordache5.88.70014.50014.225
5.08.95013.950
3.Erika Fasana5.88.65014.45014.088
5.38.42513.725
4.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.08.55013.55013.775
5.88.20014.000
5.Dorina Jelencsics5.38.50013.80013.775
5.08.75013.750
6.Ellen Rabaut5.08.62513.62513.338
4.48.65013.050
7.Elisa Meneghini5.08.62513.62513.313
4.48.60013.000
8.Abigail Caig5.08.45013.45013.175
4.48.50012.900

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Noemi Makra5.18.42513.525
2.Larissa Iordache5.87.67513.475
3.Erika Fasana5.48.05013.450
4.Anne Kuhm5.18.32513.425
5.Elisa Meneghini4.98.10013.000
6.Doriane Thobie5.07.72512.725
7.Daryna Lyubytska5.46.65012.050
8.Sophie Scheder5.65.7250.510.825

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larissa Iordache6.48.60015.000
2.Gabrielle Jupp5.88.22514.025
3.Francesca Deagostini5.78.22513.925
4.Anne Kuhm5.48.35013.750
5.Georgiana Gheorghe5.48.22513.625
6.Elisa Meneghini5.47.47512.875
7.Anna Rodionova5.27.25012.450
8.Cagla Akyol5.36.62511.925

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Larissa Iordache5.78.57514.275
2.Erika Fasana5.48.12513.525
3.Yevgenia Shelgunova5.48.12513.525
4.Terri Grandry5.38.17513.475
5.Anna Rodionova5.38.2000.113.400
6.Khrystyna Sankova5.47.92513.325
7.Elisa Meneghini5.28.10013.300
8.Maria Balea5.37.67512.975

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Daniel Radeanu5.38.82514.125
2.Frank Baines5.48.65014.050
3.Andrei Lagutov4.99.00013.900
4.Sergei Stepanov5.28.47513.675
5.Andrei Groza5.28.55013.650
6.Levente Vagner5.28.40013.600
7.Courtney Tulloch5.08.57513.575
8.Andrej Korosteljev5.18.35013.450

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Vasily Mikhalitsyn5.08.90013.900
2.Sergei Stepanov4.88.92513.725
3.Maxime Gentges4.98.37513.275
4.Elvin Aghadadayev4.98.17512.775
5.Grigory Zyrianov4.77.70012.400
6.Bram Louwije4.67.52512.125
7.Armen Petrosyan4.67.52512.125
8.Michalis Krasias4.66.42511.025

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Courtney Tulloch5.48.95014.350
2.Stephen Micholet5.58.70014.200
3.Ibrahim Colak5.28.95014.150
4.Andrei Groza5.28.62513.825
5.Julian Perez4.88.80013.600
6.Michalis Krasias4.88.72513.525
7.Veliko Tushev4.88.70013.500
8.Eddy Yusof5.08.45013.450

Men's Vault FinalDEScoreNDTotal
1.Julian Perez6.29.00015.20014.737
5.48.87514.300
2.Marco Walter6.28.82515.00014.625
5.48.82514.200
3.Christian Baumann6.28.92515.1000.114.587
5.48.75014.200
4.Daniel Radeanu6.68.10014.7000.314.512
6.28.42514.600
5.Courtney Tulloch6.67.85014.50014.400
5.48.95014.400
6.Casimir Schmidt6.28.55014.80014.000
4.68.65013.300
7.Maxime Gentges5.87.87513.70013.737
5.48.50013.9000.1
8.Heikki Saarenketo5.88.60014.4000.313.175

Parallel Bars Final*
1.Frank Baines14.100
2.Andrei Groza13.950
3.Vasily Mikhalitsyn13.925
4.Grigory Zyrianov13.875
5.Eddy Yusof13.700
6.Marco Walter13.450
7.Courtney Tulloch13.225
8.Daniel Weinert13.025

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Christian Baumann5.08.80013.800
2.Robert Tvorogal5.38.22513.525
3.Karl Kosztka4.58.67513.175
4.Tom Arnon4.88.27513.075
5.Eddy Yusof4.68.30012.900
6.Lukas Schlotterer4.58.27512.775
7.Andrei Lagutov4.87.62512.425
8.Michalis Krasias4.86.85011.650

*Score detail not available
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy