Follow Us On
Petit, Tommasone Take French Titles in Toulouse
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Olympian Marine Petit (Rouen) and world finalist Cyril Tommasone (Lyon) captured the senior all-around titles at the French national championships, held Saturday in Toulouse.

Petit, the 2009 national champion, edged defending champion Marine Brevet (Viriat) by .05 to take her second senior national all-around title.

Clara Della Vedova (Saint-André-les-Vergers) won the all-around bronze medal over Youth Olympian Sophia Serseri (Dijon) another narrow .05 margin.

World bronze medalist Youna Dufournet, the highest French scorer in Friday's team competition, skipped the all-around final. Dufournet scaled back her training this spring to concentrate on her final year of high school.

Tommasone, fourth on pommel horse at both the 2009 and 2010 Worlds, won his first title, outscoring Pierre-Yves Beny (Orléans) and Cyril Vieu (Juan-Les-Pins).

Defending champion Hamilton Sabot (Juan-Les-Pins) finished eighth after disasters on pommel horse (12.900) and high bar (11.900).

Anne Kuhn (Haguenau) won the junior women's all-around title. The top eight gymnasts were born in 1996, making them eligible for the 2012 Olympic Games but not the 2011 World Championships.

Mathias Philippe (Sotteville) won the junior men's title.

Competition concludes Sunday with the apparatus finals. Videos from the event will be available beginning at 2 p.m. local time on FFGym.com. (Click "Faites Votre Choix" to choose a discipline from the drop-down menu.)

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2011 French Championships
May 21, Toulouse

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Marine Petit Elan Gymnique Rouennais 5.3 13.95 5.4 13.70 5.5 14.25 5.0 13.30 55.20
2. Marine Brevet Detente et Loisirs de Viriat 5.0 14.30 5.5 13.70 5.7 13.15 5.4 14.00 55.15
3. Clara Della Vedova Les Bergeronnettes 5.0 13.60 5.5 12.70 5.6 12.00 5.2 13.40 51.70
4. Sophia Serseri Alliance Dijon Gym 21 5.3 14.25 5.1 12.35 5.4 12.45 5.2 12.60 51.65
5. Camille Coudret Gymnastique Elancourt Maurepas 4.6 13.75 5.4 12.70 5.1 12.45 4.7 12.40 51.30
6. Eva Maurin Independante Stephanoise 5.0 13.70 4.7 12.25 5.2 10.25 5.0 13.15 49.35
7. Julie Pennachio La Dracenoise Gymnastique 4.4 13.20 4.5 11.30 4.4 12.25 4.6 12.55 49.30
8. Marine Roszczka Union Sportive Electrique Avoine Beaumont 4.6 13.60 4.9 12.70 5.1 10.95 4.6 11.70 48.95
9. Audrey Boutigue Sport Athletique Merignacais 3.8 12.05 4.2 11.55 4.7 12.75 4.4 12.00 48.35
10. Mira Boumejmajen La Vierzonnaise 5.0 13.55 5.3 10.65 5.2 11.10 4.7 11.65 46.95
11. Laurie Antoniazzi Alliance Dijon Gym 21 5.3 12.85 4.7 10.35 3.7 10.65 4.8 12.85 46.70
12. Alice Marie Joseph Meaux Gymnastique 5.0 13.75 3.8 10.40 4.4 10.95 4.2 10.80 45.90
13. Elodie Perez Union Sportive Electrique Avoine Beaumont 5.3 14.20 4.0 10.05 4.9 10.45 3.9 10.90 45.60

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Cyril Tommasone Convention Gymnique de Lyon 5.5 14.55 6.4 15.10 5.2 14.50 6.2 15.40 5.6 14.50 5.6 13.15 87.20
2. Pierre-Yves Beny Societe Municipale d'Orléans 5.4 14.60 5.6 14.15 6.0 15.10 5.4 14.80 5.6 13.80 5.3 13.95 86.40
3. Cyril Vieu Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 5.1 14.15 5.1 13.75 4.9 13.95 5.8 14.75 6 14.95 5.5 14.50 86.05
4. Gael Da Silva Societe Municipale de Bourges 6.0 14.95 4.4 12.85 6.0 14.50 6.6 14.40 5.9 13.65 6.5 14.75 85.10
5. Axel Augis Noisy-Le-Grand Gymnastique 5.1 13.45 5.5 13.20 5.5 14.55 6.2 15.65 5.8 14.15 5.9 14.10 85.10
6. Arnaud Willig La Sottevillaise 5.6 13.95 5.4 14.20 5.8 14.35 6.2 15.25 5.8 13.95 6.2 13.30 85.00
7. Quentin Signori Clamart Gymnastique 5.3 13.95 5.0 14.00 5.7 14.35 5.4 14.80 5.6 14.30 4.5 12.20 83.60
8. Hamilton Sabot Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 5.6 14.40 5.9 12.90 5.4 14.30 5.4 14.60 6.2 14.20 5.5 11.90 82.30
9. Jim Zona Lille Metropole Jeunesse Sportive 5.6 14.65 5.0 11.20 4.9 13.60 5.8 14.10 5.5 14.25 5.6 13.75 81.55
10. Bastian Peter Lille Metropole Jeunesse Sportive 4.9 13.70 5.4 14.05 4.9 13.50 5.4 14.55 5.5 11.95 5.4 13.40 81.15
11. Thomas Hubener Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 5.4 13.25 5.5 14.30 4.9 13.35 5.4 14.15 4.9 13.50 4.5 12.40 80.95
12. Matthieu Jordan Clamart Gymnastique 5.7 14.60 3.3 10.65 5.1 13.65 7.0 16.20 4.8 13.70 4.6 12.05 80.85
13. Guillaume Augugliaro Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 5.1 13.55 4.8 11.40 5.7 14.05 5.8 15.05 5.8 13.25 5.4 12.50 79.80
14. Kévin Antoniotti Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 5.7 14.05 4.8 11.60 5.0 13.40 5.8 14.25 5 11.75 5.6 13.35 78.40
15. Jérémy Hurel Clamart Gymnastique 4.9 13.00 4.5 11.65 5.1 14.05 5.8 14.10 4.9 13.30 4.6 11.90 78.00

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Anne Kuhm Union Haguenau 5.3 13.95 5.4 13.90 5.4 13.10 5.1 13.40 54.35
2. Toscane Bougeard Independante Stephanoise 4.6 12.70 4.4 12.15 4.9 12.55 4.5 12.45 49.85
3. Valentine Sabatou Les Preux de St. Girons Gym 4.6 13.70 4.2 11.05 4.6 12.45 4.4 12.55 49.75
4. Sarah-Line Errin Union Sportive Forbach 4.4 13.15 5.2 12.10 5.1 11.00 4.6 13.00 49.25
5. Maeva Brevet Alsatia Thann 4.6 13.30 4.7 11.75 4.8 11.40 4.2 12.70 49.15
6. Manon Cormoreche Avenir Gymnique des Pins 4.6 12.85 5.1 12.15 4.9 12.30 4.6 11.80 49.10
7. Johanna Cano Club Gymnique de Saint Giniez 5.0 13.95 3.3 11.65 5.2 11.90 4.7 11.35 48.85
8. Brenda Keller Henin Gym 4.4 13.50 4.8 12.45 4.4 10.35 4.2 12.35 48.65
9. Méryline Francois Union Haguenau 4.4 13.15 2.6 9.35 4.4 11.55 4.5 12.50 46.55
10. Valentine Pikul Henin Gym 4.6 12.90 3.9 11.25 4.5 10.60 4.6 11.20 45.95
11. Alizée Quiroga-duffard Hegal-egin 4.0 12.75 3.4 9.30 4.5 10.95 4.4 12.50 45.50
12. Amelie Pauffert Esperance Montataire 3.9 10.75 4.8 11.30 22.05

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Mathias Philippe La Sottevillaise 5.4 13.80 3.6 11.05 5.1 14.05 5.4 14.85 4.8 13.30 4.8 13.50 80.55
2. Brandon Prost Union Gymnique Chalon 5.4 13.05 5.3 12.15 5.2 13.90 5.8 14.00 4.8 12.65 5.2 13.20 78.95
3. Jordan Kpata Gym Agres Velizy 4.6 13.30 4.1 12.60 3.8 12.10 5.4 14.45 4.8 13.00 4.8 12.80 78.25
4. Stephen Micholet Cercle Pasteur Montargis 4.3 13.10 4.0 12.95 5.5 14.50 5.4 14.50 4.1 12.25 2.8 10.80 78.10
5. Aurelien Bouquet Albonaise Gymnastique 4.4 13.80 3.3 11.60 4.7 13.00 5.4 14.70 4.5 12.35 4.0 12.30 77.75
6. Benjamin Dekeyne Societe Municipale de Bourges 4.6 13.00 4.4 12.65 4.5 13.35 5.4 14.30 4.6 12.95 3.7 10.80 77.05
7. Benjamin Anikine Annexe Noir Thiers Gymnastique D'avignon 5.0 13.50 3.6 11.90 3.8 12.60 5.8 14.75 4.1 13.15 4.2 11.05 76.95
8. Antoine Borello Noisy-Le-Grand Gymnastique 4.4 12.65 4.8 11.05 4.3 12.10 5.4 14.35 4.8 13.45 4.9 13.25 76.85
9. Herve Raharolahy La Nantaise 4.7 12.65 4.5 12.60 3.6 12.00 4.6 13.65 4.2 13.55 4.0 12.30 76.75
10. Anthony Randrianasolo Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 4.5 13.45 4.2 12.70 4.3 12.70 5.4 14.10 4.4 11.95 3.8 11.20 76.10
11. Edgar Boulet Les Enfants de la Dordogne 5.1 12.60 3.5 11.85 4.0 13.25 6.2 15.10 3.8 11.65 4.6 11.30 75.75
12. Loris Frasca Union Sportive Forbach 5.5 13.50 4.0 11.70 4.3 12.00 5.4 13.80 4.6 13.00 4.5 11.25 75.25
13. Mathieu Clarivet Olympique Antibes Juan-Les-Pins 4.3 13.20 3.9 10.50 4.7 13.65 4.6 13.65 4.7 12.55 3.7 10.85 74.40
14. Gaetan Myallonnier Les Enfants du Devoir 4.4 13.10 3.5 11.80 4.4 10.95 5.4 14.15 3.4 12.60 3.1 11.65 74.25
15. Paul Philippe La Sottevillaise 4.2 12.85 3.8 10.60 4.3 13.10 5.4 13.95 4.4 12.40 3.4 10.90 73.80
16. Rémi Clerc Convention Gymnique de Lyon 4.9 12.05 3.9 10.00 3.7 8.10 5.4 14.70 5 13.20 4.1 12.50 70.55
17. Sandy Martineau Societe Municipale de Bourges 5.0 13.85 4.5 11.50 4.0 9.75 3.8 12.65 4.6 10.30 3.6 11.15 69.20
18. Franck Caquelin Les Amis Gymnastes d'Aulnay/Bois 5.2 12.65 3.1 10.80 2.9 6.90 5.4 14.55 4.2 12.15 4.4 12.00 69.05
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy