Follow Us On
Devyatovsky Wins Russian Nationals
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)


Two-time Olympian Maxim Devyatovsky recaptured the men's all-around title at the 2011 Russian Gymnastics Championships, held Thursday at Burtasy Sports Hall in Penza.

Devyatovsky, 26, scored 87.90 to top 21-year-old Pavel Russinyak (87.000). Nikita Ignatyev, 18, and Alexander Dyomin, 25, tied for the bronze with 86.100.

Devyatovsky, the 2007 national champion, earned the top mark on high bar (14.65) to win his second Russian national all-around title.

Russian Cup champion Sergei Khorokhordin, scheduled for the upcoming AT&T American Cup, sat out the competition. Defending champion Dmitry Barkalov finished eighth.

Men's coach Valery Alfosov said he was pleased with the medal for Ignatyev, who had the highest score on parallel bars (15.10).

"This is [Ignatyev's] first medal in senior competition," Alfosov said. "We pin great hopes on him, so maybe, if his training goes well, he will take part in the European championships."

World and Olympic medalist Anton Golotsutskov had the high score on vault (16.25). Other high scorers were Anton Lobachyov on floor exercise (14.80), Vladimir Olennikov on pommel horse (15.10), Konstantin Pluzhnikov on still rings (15.90).

2010 world team member Igor Pakhomenko, 18, had the second-highest score on pommel horse (15.05). Another world team member, 19-year-old David Belyavksy, competed floor exercise and pommel horse only, but failed to make finals.

Competition continues Friday with the team finals.

External Link: Official Website

2011 Russian Gymnastics Championships
Feb. 24, Penza

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Maxim DevyatovskyKemerovskaya14.3013.8014.4015.9014.8514.6587.90
2.Pavel RussinyakSamara/Penza13.5514.5014.1515.6514.9514.2087.00
3.Nikita IgnatyevKemerovskaya13.9012.8515.0514.6015.1014.6086.10
3.Alexander DyominChelyabinskaya14.2513.4014.5015.3514.0514.5586.10
5.Dmitry GogotovMoscow14.4514.3013.8015.3514.9512.7585.60
6.Andrei CherkasovKemerovskaya14.6511.9014.1015.7014.6014.5585.50
7.Igor PakhomenkoKemerovskaya14.0015.0514.0515.2512.9513.3084.60
8.Dmitry BarkalovVladimirskaya14.4512.0014.2514.6514.4514.5084.30
9.Anton LobachyovSverdlovskaya14.8014.3513.8014.6513.0513.5084.15
10.Andrei PerevoznikovMoscow Obl.13.8015.0013.2514.0513.7513.5083.35
11.Eldar YunusovSt. Petersburg13.7013.3014.2514.8013.6513.4083.10
12.Denis AblyazinMoskva/Penza13.5011.0015.5516.1513.5513.1082.85
13.Alexander FafashkinMoscow13.9512.6013.6515.3013.5513.5582.60
14.Dmitry StolyarovMoscow12.3014.8013.8015.1514.0512.3582.45
15.Dmitry YakubovskyMoscow13.5512.3013.2015.4014.4512.7081.60
16.Andrei SovenkoRostovskaya14.3011.8013.3514.5013.5013.5581.00
17.Semyon YereminChelyabinskaya13.5513.4513.0514.3013.4012.9580.70
18.Artyom MarkelovVladimirskaya14.0011.4013.6514.9513.2513.2580.50
19.Alexei BykovVolgogradska13.9012.9012.8014.0513.7512.9080.30
20.Alexander KlochkovMoscow13.5012.5012.5014.1013.7013.7580.05
21.Mikhail BodnarMoscow/Vladimir13.5010.6012.8515.0013.6014.4079.95
22.Anton NeudakinVladimirskaya12.4012.1514.1014.9513.3512.8079.75
23.Vyacheslav VeselovMoscow13.5512.6012.6515.1013.8011.8579.55
24.Konstantin ChalovMoscow14.4512.0011.5514.4013.3012.7578.45
25.Pavel PavlovPenzenskaya12.2512.1014.0015.7012.2511.4077.70
26.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinskaya13.5011.5011.4514.5512.8512.3576.20
27.Vilyam KatynMordovia13.0013.3011.0514.0012.7012.1076.15
28.Mikhail KudashovChelyabinskaya13.709.3013.0514.2012.9512.4075.60
29.Denis BlinovOmskaya11.6512.5012.1514.3013.6511.2575.50
30.Sergei DanilenkoChelyabinskaya12.9011.4512.2014.4513.1011.2575.35
31.Ashot KazaryanChelyabinskaya11.5013.1012.7511.8013.6012.5575.30
32.Andrei ShelekhovVladimirskaya12.5012.0012.9512.7012.7512.1075.00
33.Alexander BulanovTatarstan12.3510.3012.1514.1512.9512.9074.80
34.Kirill GusevTomskaya10.9010.6012.2514.2013.5512.8074.30
35.Alexander SilenkoUlyanovskaya12.1012.1011.4013.4012.6012.1573.75
36.Alexei ZhilinskyUlyanovskaya12.3510.8012.0013.4012.5012.2073.25
37.Dmitry KharkovPenzenskaya12.1010.0011.5013.6513.1012.0572.40
38.Pavel LebedenkoUlyanovskaya11.5011.2012.6512.6012.7011.5572.20
39.Emin GaribovMoscow13.3014.7014.500.0015.0014.5072.00
40.Kirill IgnatenkovSmolenskaya0.0013.7014.4015.0514.2513.5070.90
41.Sergei MisheninMoscow Obl.12.2011.7511.2513.4011.0510.5570.20
42.Pavel IvanilovRostovskaya12.409.900.0013.9012.5512.0060.75
43.Gennady SavelevVolgogradska0.0011.0012.650.0014.8013.5051.95
44.Vladimir OlennikovMoscow0.0015.100.0014.4014.200.0043.70
45.Konstantin PluzhnikovTomskaya0.0012.5015.900.0014.000.0042.40
46.Anton GolotsutskovTomskaya14.200.000.0016.250.0010.5541.00
47.Alexander FilippovAstrakhanskaya0.0011.7013.550.0012.100.0037.35
48.Alexander BalandinKareliya0.000.0015.800.0014.050.0029.85
49.Alexei BalandinKareliya0.0013.1013.850.000.000.0026.95
50.David BelyavskySverdlovskaya12.4513.500.000.000.000.0025.95
51.Roman SuetinSverdlovskaya0.0012.000.000.0013.300.0025.30
52.Sergei BorovoiArkhangelska0.000.0013.700.000.000.0013.70
53.Alexei MatveyevVladimirskaya0.0012.100.000.000.000.0012.10
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy