Follow Us On
Likhovitsky Wins Koshel Cup Under Belarus Flag
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The 2011 international season officially began this week at the Antonina Koshel Tournament in Minsk, Belarus, where the host nation won all four all-around titles. Pictured: Kazakhstan's Moldir Azimbay picked up a silver and a bronze in Minsk.

Olga Mokhovtsova and Andrei Likhovitsky won the all-around and two events each at the Antonina Koshel Tournament, held Wednesday and Thursday in Minsk.

The competition, which included guest competitors from Kazakhstan and Lithuania, served as the unofficial start of the international season. The tournament is named after 1972 Olympic gold medalist Antonina Koshel, national coach of Belarus.

The 24-year-old Likhovitsky, the 2010 Russian champion on parallel bars, easily won his first competition under the Belarusian flag. His margin of victory in the all-around was more than 7 points, and he picked up event titles on floor exercise and pommel horse.

Likhovitsky is finalizing his change of citizenship to help Belarus at this year's world championships. At the 2010 World Championships, the men's team finished a worst-ever 16th.

"Andrei is practically a citizen now," Andrei Federov, general secretary of the Belarusian Gymnastics Association (BGA), told IG on Friday.

Belarus swept the women's titles. Youth Olympian Moldir Azimbay of Kazakhstan took third all-around and second on floor exercise.

On Feb. 3, Vladimir Karpovich was re-elected as chairman of the BGA. Karpovich, general director of company Mobile TeleSystems, ran unopposed. Six vice presidents also retained their posts: Koshel (artistic gymnastics), Irina Leparskaya (rhythmic gymnastics), Valery Vagel (trampoline), Mikhail Kobrinsky (sport acrobatics), Valery Mironov (sport aerobics) and Nellie Kim (international relations).

"We must make every effort to improve the positions we are in now," Karpovich said following his re-election.

International competition continues Saturday at the Nadia Comaneci International Invitational in Oklahoma City. IG will blog live on Facebook beginning at 7 p.m.!

External Link: Belarusian Gymnastics Association

2011 Antonina Koshel Tournament
Feb. 9-10, Minsk

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Olga Mokhovtsova5.013.5505.012.0005.113.0005.012.80051.350
2.Yevgenia Zaitseva4.813.8003.810.3004.912.7004.712.95049.750
3.Moldir Azimbay4.413.4005.310.3005.512.4004.913.40049.500
4.Anastasia Velesyuk4.012.5004.711.9004.111.9004.712.90049.200
5.Alina Sotnikova5.013.6504.512.1504.59.3505.113.70048.850
6.Galina Zemlyuk4.212.9002.810.0504.511.0504.011.70045.700
7.Tanya Yurkovets4.212.3001.79.6504.311.2504.211.65044.850
8.Lena Makarevich4.413.4002.57.2004.411.7004.512.55044.850
9.Maria Lebedeva4.012.4504.49.9004.19.2504.811.45043.050
10.Greta Nevedomskaite4.212.7501.59.5003.09.0003.711.15042.400
11.Liza Parfyonova4.012.1003.28.1004.49.5504.412.40042.150
12.Alina Kaminskaya0.0004.812.8004.413.1004.513.00038.900
13.Nastia Marachkovskaya5.013.6500.0003.210.8504.211.70036.200
14.Lilia Khoang4.611.6004.911.3500.0000.00022.950
15.Melita Chesnavechute0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Andrei Likhovitsky5.714.3006.514.7005.713.7006.615.3005.714.8006.214.90087.700
2.Artyom Bykov5.213.4005.311.7005.413.7006.214.7005.614.2004.712.70080.400
3.Alexander Doronin5.112.9005.311.5004.713.0006.614.1005.013.0003.811.40075.900
4.Alexander Demchikhin5.614.0005.112.5005.513.2006.214.1000.0000.00053.800
5.Pavel Bulavsky5.912.6005.012.5005.513.0007.015.5000.0000.00053.600
6.Vladimir Verbovitsky4.812.1000.0000.0005.814.6004.913.4004.813.30053.400
7.Artur Kuzmin0.0005.712.5005.514.0000.0005.713.8004.811.80052.100
8.Dmitry Savitsky0.0005.513.2006.214.4000.0005.812.8005.111.10051.500
9.Alexander Carevich0.0005.914.1000.0000.0006.615.4006.715.50045.000
10.Vladimir Ryabinko0.0004.910.3003.510.2004.613.1004.111.1000.00044.700
11.Dima Fedko0.0000.0004.512.5004.213.5000.0002.311.10037.100
12.Vladislav Yesaulov0.0000.0000.0003.811.6000.0000.00011.600
13.Yevgeny Izmodyonov0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000

Junior Women's All-aroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Dayana Grigoryeva4.613.3504.513.1505.011.5004.712.60050.600
2.Anastasia Miklashevich4.413.3504.911.1004.713.2004.812.70050.350
3.Yekaterina Fedutik4.413.1004.112.0004.111.2504.612.40048.750
4.Polina Karkanitsa4.412.5003.710.8504.911.9004.812.80048.050
5.Glafira Kazimirskaya4.413.0003.39.8504.511.7504.512.85047.450
6.Valeria Sukhoverkhaya5.013.1502.19.2505.111.8504.512.70046.950
7.Aida Bauyrzhanova4.212.9504.09.4505.211.6003.912.40046.400
8.Gabriela Blazhite4.212.5502.910.7004.310.4504.412.55046.250
9.Anastasia Yekimenko4.411.6003.58.7004.812.8004.512.95046.050
10.Nastia Burmistrova4.212.4503.210.1004.410.7504.012.35045.650
11.Kristina Gusakova4.212.6002.010.1003.610.5003.511.85045.050
12.Anna Konyukhovaite4.212.5503.910.4004.910.0503.611.15044.150
13.Nadezhda Mushinskaya4.212.1504.110.3004.011.5502.610.05044.050
14.Karolina Arutyunyan4.212.6504.611.1004.07.9003.511.60043.250
15.Ira Solomonova4.211.1001.19.3503.710.8002.711.30042.550
16.Diana Rubilova4.212.2501.94.9003.711.8003.211.75040.700
17.Alisa Zuyeva4.011.9002.49.0003.38.0503.19.70038.650
18.Vika Mikhalchenko4.211.5000.0003.610.3503.910.35032.200
19.Ksenia Pinchuk0.0000.0004.011.1500.00011.150

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Alexei Kushnerik4.912.9004.912.4003.812.3005.414.4004.913.0004.311.70076.700
2.Robert Tvorogal4.912.4005.913.4004.910.4005.813.4005.614.1005.212.50076.200
3.Artyom Tereshko4.512.0005.013.3004.311.7004.813.6004.212.0003.510.90073.500
4.Stanislav Yezhov4.712.2004.210.9004.012.2005.413.1005.111.9004.612.00072.300
5.Dmitry Zayats4.512.6004.110.9002.59.8005.414.2003.711.2003.011.20069.900
6.Vova Stepanov4.012.4003.811.0003.311.0004.613.2003.711.8002.89.60069.000
7.Alexei Kurets4.312.6002.98.7003.49.6004.012.8003.812.3002.29.80065.800
8.Nikita Dolgy4.012.5002.83.3004.610.8004.613.4004.012.8002.811.30064.100
9.Nikita Lukashkov3.910.9003.18.7002.49.5003.812.3003.711.8002.310.30063.500
10.Mikhail Abbasov4.411.0002.04.5003.29.2003.811.8004.511.5003.010.80058.800
11.Artyom Sorokin5.011.7003.410.4003.611.0005.013.5004.211.9000.00058.500
12.Denis Sanuvong4.712.8003.310.7003.111.1000.0004.512.0002.710.70057.300
13.Vyacheslav Khanin4.011.0002.04.0002.97.9004.613.1004.111.7003.09.00056.700
14.Maxim Brodov3.912.2003.47.9000.0004.012.9003.912.1002.410.70055.800
15.Vladislav Grib0.0005.111.8004.911.7004.613.3000.0003.611.20048.000
16.Artyom Gavrilik0.0003.510.1003.110.2000.0002.810.8002.38.30039.400
17.Alexei Fedorovich0.0004.89.3002.74.1000.0000.0000.00013.400

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Olga Mokhovtsova13.350
2.Yevgenia Zaitseva13.325
3.Anastasia Marachkovskaya13.075
4.Dayana Grigoreva13.025
5.Valeria Sukhoverkhaya12.462
6.Lena Makarevich12.275
7.Yekaterina Fedutik12.062
8.Alina Sotnikova4.712

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Olga Mokhovtsova13.400
2.Dayana Grigoreva12.500
3.Yekaterina Fedutik11.925
4.Moldir Azimbay11.750
5.Anastasia Velesyuk11.550
6.Lilia Khoang10.925
7.Anna Konyukhovaite9.850
8.Aida Bauyrzhanova7.200

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anastasia Velesyuk12.900
2.Aida Bauyrzhanova12.625
3.Anastasia Miklashevich12.500
4.Moldir Azimbay12.400
5.Yevgenia Zaitseva12.050
6.Anastasia Yekimenko11.125
7.Anna Konyukhovaite11.050
8.Olga Mokhovtsova10.450

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Alina Sotnikova13.550
2.Moldir Azimbay12.625
3.Anastasia Velesyuk12.475
4.Aida Bauyrzhanova12.000
5.Anastasia Yekimenko11.975
6.Olga Mokhovtsova11.925
7.Yevgenia Zaitseva11.825
8.Glafira Kazimirskaya11.725

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Andrei Likhovitsky14.350
2.Alexander Demchikhin13.900
3.Artyom Bykov13.750
4.Alexander Doronin13.500
5.Denis Sanuvong12.800
6.Alexei Kushnerik12.300
7.Robert Tvorogal12.250
8.Mikhail Abbasov10.100

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Andrei Likhovitsky14.900
2.Alexander Tsarevich14.750
3.Alexander Demchikhin13.100
4.Pavel Bulavsky12.950
5.Dmitry Savitsky12.950
6.Artyom Tereshko12.300
7.Robert Tvorogal11.950
8.Artur Kuzmin11.600

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Dmitry Savitsky14.650
2.Artyom Bykov13.850
3.Alexander Demchikhin13.800
4.Pavel Bulavsky13.800
5.Artur Kuzmin13.450
6.Alexander Doronin13.100
7.Dima Fedko12.500
8.Robert Tvorogal11.700

Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Pavel Bulavsky15.450
2.Artyom Tereshko13.750
3.Artyom Sorokin13.525
4.Vladislav Yesaulov13.100
5.Vyacheslav Khanin12.900

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Robert Tvorogal14.050
2.Dmitry Savitsky13.900
3.Artur Kuzmin13.300
4.Alexander Doronin13.200
5.Artyom Bykov12.400
6.Vladimir Verbovitsky12.300
7.Alexei Kushnerik11.350
8.Maxim Brodov11.000

High Bar FinalScore
1.Robert Tvorogal13.100
2.Artyom Bykov12.850
3.Alexei Kushnerik12.450
4.Artur Kuzmin12.400
5.Stanislav Yezhov11.100
6.Mikhail Abbasov9.300
7.Maxim Brodov9.200
8.Vladimir Verbovitsky9.000
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy