Follow Us On
Romania, Greece On Top in Ghent Qualification
(8 votes, average 4.88 out of 5)

Romania's Ana Porgras qualified first on balance beam and third on uneven bars as the Ghent World Cup began Saturday at Topsporthal Vlaanderen.

The Romanian women and Greek men led the qualification Saturday at the Ghent World Cup in Belgium.

Romanians Ana Porgras and Sandra Izbasa, both returning from injury, each led one event Saturday.

Porgras, who broke her ankle dismounting balance beam at the European championships in the spring, topped China's Wu Liufang on beam, 14.825-14.700. Porgras nailed her routine without a wobble (front aerial, ff layout; switch Yang Bo; side aerial to side somi; ff ff double pike with one step). Porgras also qualified third on uneven bars (1 1/2 to Jaeger; double layout).

A year after tearing her Achilles, Izbasa edged teammate Diana Chelaru on floor exercise, 13.900 to 13.800. Izbasa, the 2008 Olympic champion on floor exercise, debuted a new routine using folk staples "Hava Nagila" and "Kalinka" (tucked full-in; 1 1/2 to triple twist; 2 1/2 punch front full).

Brazilian Adrian Gomes led the women's vault qualification over Chelaru and Hong Kong gymnast Wong Hiu Ying Angel.

Olympic gold and bronze medalist Yang Yilin (China) earned the high score of the women's competition, with a 15.225 on uneven bars (elgrip 1 1/2 to Tkatchev; full Ono, elgrip full, piked Jaeger; double front from elgrip with one small step).

Venezuelan Olympian Jessica Lopez was the only gymnast to qualify to every final, finishing fifth on uneven bars and balance beam and sixth on vault and floor exercise.

Greece led half the men's events, with Eleftherios Petrounias (still rings), Vasileios Tsolakidis (parallel bars) and Vlasios Maras (high bar) each topping the scoreboard.

Israel's Alexander Shatilov led men's floor exercise, also continuing his post-surgery comeback. Shatilov tore his meniscus at the Paris World Cup in April.

The British men led the other two events, with Olympic bronze medalist Louis Smith best on pommel horse and Theo Seager outvaulting the field.

The competition concludes Sunday with the finals.

External Link: Official Event Website

Ghent Gymnastics World Cup
Sept. 11, 2010, Ghent, Belgium

Women's Vault QualificationDENDAverage
1. Adrian Gomes 5.0 9.200 14.163
5.0 9.125
2. Diana Chelaru 5.8 8.775 14.000
4.8 8.625
3. Wong Hiu Ying Angel 5.2 8.625 0.1 13.925
5.0 9.125
4. Ariella Käslin 5.0 8.875 13.888
5.0 8.900
5. Renata Toth 5.0 9.100 0.1 13.825
5.0 8.650
6. Jessica Lopez 5.0 9.000 0.1 13.725
4.4 9.150
7. Jessica Gil 5.3 8.925 13.575
5.0 7.925
8. Dipa Karmakar 5.0 8.725 13.425
4.6 8.625 0.1
9. Tjasa Kysselef 4.4 8.750 13.388
5.0 8.625
10. Dorina Boczogo 5.0 9.050 13.375
5.0 7.700
11. See Teng Cheong 5.0 8.900 13.175
4.6 7.850
12. Ang Tracie 4.8 8.200 13.175
5.0 8.350
13. Irina Volodchenko 4.6 8.900 13.150
4.2 8.600
14. Diana Karimdjanova 4.4 8.625 12.788
4.0 8.550
15. Roma Joglekar 4.2 8.125 12.100
4.4 7.475

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Yang Yilin 6.5 8.725 15.225
2. Wu Liufang 6.3 8.475 14.775
3. Amelia Racea 6.0 8.500 14.500
4. Ana Porgras 6.1 8.250 14.350
5. Jessica Lopez 5.4 8.150 13.550
6. Vasiliki Millousi 5.4 7.875 13.275
7. Dorina Boczogo 5.4 7.800 13.200
8. Ariella Käslin 5.2 7.450 12.650
9. Roni Rabinovitz 5.1 7.425 12.525
10. Adrian Gomes 5.0 6.975 11.975
11. Cheong See Teng 5.1 6.775 11.875
12. Paschalina Mitrakou 4.1 7.575 11.675
13. Hadas Koren 4.9 6.725 11.625
14. Ang Tracie 5.1 6.450 11.550
15. Floriane Scianguetta 5.0 6.525 11.525
16. Luisa Galiulina 5.5 5.950 11.450
17. Luca Diveky 4.8 6.375 11.175
18. Ivana Kamnikar 4.8 6.350 11.150
19. Asal Saparbaeva 4.2 6.600 10.800
20. Fiona Novak 5.1 4.175 9.275

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Ana Porgras 6.1 8.725 14.825
2. Wu Liufang 6.1 8.600 14.700
3. Luisa Galiulina 6.0 8.425 14.425
4. Yang Yilin 5.2 8.900 14.100
5. Jessica Lopez 5.7 8.300 14.000
6. Floriane Scianguetta 5.1 8.600 13.700
7. Roni Rabinovitz 5.7 8.000 13.700
8. Tracie Ang 5.3 8.375 13.675
9. Dorina Boczogo 5.1 8.375 13.475
10. Wong Hiu Ying Angel 5.1 8.350 13.450
11. Vasiliki Millousi 5.8 7.700 0.1 13.400
12. Paschalina Mitrakou 5.2 8.125 13.325
13. Luca Diveky 5.1 8.125 13.225
14. Adrian Gomes 4.8 8.100 12.900
15. Amelia Racea 4.7 8.000 12.700
16. Ariella Käslin 5.6 6.975 12.575
17. Tjasa Kysselef 4.9 7.600 12.500
18. Jessica Gil 5.3 7.125 0.1 12.325
19. Irina Volodchenko 4.5 7.750 12.250
20. See Teng Cheong 5.3 7.000 0.1 12.200
21. Fiona Novak 5.0 7.050 12.050
22. Priti Das 4.6 7.350 0.1 11.850
23. Hadas Koren 5.0 6.825 11.825
24. Gaelle Mys 5.7 5.875 11.575
25. Dipa Karmakar 4.5 6.975 11.475

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Sandra Izbasa 5.8 8.400 0.3 13.900
2. Diana Chelaru 5.8 8.000 13.800
3. Dorina Boczogo 5.3 8.400 13.700
4. Julie Croket 5.4 8.200 13.600
5. Wu Liufang 5.3 8.250 0.1 13.450
6. Jessica Lopez 5.1 8.225 13.325
7. Roni Rabinovitz 5.2 7.850 13.050
8. Renata Toth 5.3 7.775 0.2 12.875
9. See Teng Cheong 5.2 7.675 12.875
10. Luisa Galiulina 5.3 7.750 0.5 12.550
11. Ariella Käslin 5.3 7.400 0.3 12.400
12. Fiona Novak 4.9 6.875 11.775
13. Irina Volodchenko 5.0 6.450 11.450
14. Adrian Gomes 5.0 6.400 11.400
15. Jolien Eggermont 5.0 6.225 11.225
16. Ivana Kamnikar 4.8 6.200 11.000
17. Tracie Ang 5.2 5.750 0.3 10.650
18. Priti Das 4.5 6.025 0.2 10.325
19. Roma Joglekar 4.0 4.400 8.400

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Alexander Shatilov 6.3 8.600 14.900
2. Tomislav Markovic 6.3 8.525 14.825
3. Kas van Weelden 5.8 8.925 14.725
4. Eleftherios Kosmidis 6.5 7.925 14.425
5. Enrico Pozzo 5.9 8.475 14.375
6. Tomas Gonzalez 6.4 8.225 0.3 14.325
7. Tong Yingjie 6.2 8.225 0.1 14.325
8. Tomas Thys 5.4 8.250 0.1 13.550
9. Jeffrey Wammes 6.0 7.500 0.2 13.300
10. Sakari Vekki 6.2 7.200 0.1 13.300
11. Daniel Purvis 6.4 6.900 13.300
12. Shek Wai Hung 5.7 7.725 0.3 13.125
13. Siemon Volkaert 5.0 8.100 13.100
14. Theo Seager 5.9 7.375 0.2 13.075
15. Tomi Tuuha 5.5 7.575 0.3 12.775
16. Javier Gomez 6.0 7.125 0.5 12.625
17. Rohit Jaiswal 4.9 7.675 12.575
18. Peter Marjan 5.1 7.450 12.550
19. Samuel Piasecky 5.1 7.250 12.350
20. Ziga Silc 5.1 7.400 0.3 12.200
21. Kamil Hulboj 4.4 7.750 12.150
22. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 5.2 7.350 0.5 12.050

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Louis Smith 6.9 8.475 15.375
2. Donna-Donny Truyens 5.9 9.100 15.000
3. Guo Weiyang 6.3 8.650 14.950
4. Alberto Busnari 6.2 8.625 14.825
5. Saso Bertoncelj 5.7 8.600 14.300
6. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 5.7 8.600 14.300
7. Alok Ranjan 6.0 7.975 13.975
8. Alexander Shatilov 5.6 8.350 13.950
9. Ilkka Kuusela 5.2 8.425 13.625
10. Fabian Gonzalez 5.3 8.325 13.625
11. Robert Seligman 6.0 7.550 13.550
12. Maciej Labutin 4.6 8.800 13.400
13. Partha Mondal 5.8 7.425 13.225
14. Peter Marjan 5.1 8.050 13.150
15. Anthony van Assche 5.0 8.100 13.100
16. Manuel Carballo 4.8 8.275 13.075
17. Vid Hidvegi 4.9 8.150 13.050
18. Stavros Kekelos 4.5 8.500 13.000
19. Daniel Purvis 5.8 6.975 12.775
20. Dong Zhendong 4.9 7.750 12.650
21. Samuel Piasecky 5.0 7.550 12.550
22. Ziga Silc 5.5 6.975 12.475
23. Kamil Hulboj 4.4 7.775 12.175
24. Enrico Pozzo 4.6 7.000 11.600
25. Henrik Petterson 5.2 6.225 11.425
26. Jimmy Verbaeys 5.3 6.125 11.425
27. Marko Brez 4.5 6.050 10.550
28. Constantinos Aristotelous 3.0 5.725 8.725

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Eleftherios Petrounias 6.6 8.825 15.425
2. Liao Junlin 6.7 8.700 15.400
3. Yuri van Gelder 6.4 8.950 15.350
4. Matteo Angioletti 6.5 8.550 15.050
5. Irodotos Georgallas 6.3 8.575 14.875
6. Tong Yingjie 6.6 8.075 14.675
7. Ali Al-Asi 6.5 8.150 14.650
8. Zhong Jian 6.1 8.525 14.625
9. Ng Kiu Chung 6.1 8.300 14.400
10. Marek Lyszczarz 5.7 8.600 14.300
11. Vid Hidvegi 5.5 8.625 14.125
12. Gregor Saksida 6.4 7.675 14.075
13. Anthony Van Assche 5.7 8.300 14.000
14. Javier Gomez 6.0 8.000 14.000
15. Markku Leinonen 5.5 8.475 13.975
16. Isaac Botella 5.8 7.975 13.775
17. Thomas Neuteleers 5.0 8.625 13.625
18. Tomi Tuuha 4.6 8.825 13.425
19. Jonas Toeback 5.3 7.975 13.275
20. Partha Mondal 5.6 7.525 13.125
21. Theo Seager 6.0 7.100 13.100
22. Rakesh Patra 5.1 7.075 12.175
23. Maciej Labutin 5.0 6.825 11.825
24. Csaba Nyers 5.1 6.350 11.450

Men's Vault QualificationDENDAverage
1. Theo Seager 6.6 9.375 15.988
6.6 9.400
2. Tomi Tuuha 6.6 9.600 15.925
6.2 9.450
3. Yevgeny Sapronenko 6.6 9.400 15.863
6.6 9.125
4. Tong Yingjie 7.0 9.350 15.838
6.2 9.125
5. Wai Hung Shek 6.6 9.425 15.825
6.2 9.425
6. Cao Yulong 7.0 9.175 0.1 15.813
6.4 9.150
7. Marek Lyszczarz 6.2 9.325 15.750
6.6 9.375
8. Jeffrey Wammes 6.6 9.175 0.1 15.613
6.4 9.250 0.1
9. Stavros Kekelos 6.6 9.100 0.4 15.288
6.2 9.175 0.1
10. Tomas Gonzalez 7.0 9.125 15.250
6.6 8.075 0.3
11. Ali Al-Asi 7.0 8.050 15.113
6.6 8.875 0.3
12. Peter Marjan 6.2 9.250 15.050
5.4 9.250
13. Siemon Volkaert 6.2 9.150 14.900
5.8 8.750 0.1
14. Fabian Leimlehner 6.2 9.025 0.1 14.700
6.2 8.175 0.1
15. Jad Mazahreh 6.2 8.275 0.1 14.688
6.2 8.900 0.1
16. Sakari Vekki 6.2 8.875 14.650
5.4 8.825
17. Ng Kiu Chung 6.6 8.025 14.500
5.4 9.075 0.1
18. Ashish Kumar 7.0 7.925 0.4 14.438
6.6 8.050 0.3
19. Mayank Srivastava 6.6 8.375 14.325
6.2 7.775 0.3
20. Jonas Toeback 6.6 8.100 0.2 14.188
6.2 7.975 0.3
21. Yuri Van Gelder 6.6 8.550 0.3 7.425
0.0 0.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Vasileios Tsolakidis 6.5 9.250 15.750
2. Dong Zhendong 6.4 9.275 15.675
3. Guo Weiyang 6.6 9.000 15.600
4. Adam Kierzkowski 6.0 8.975 14.975
5. Manuel Carballo 6.3 8.675 14.975
6. Roman Kulesza 6.0 8.900 14.900
7. Daniel Purvis 5.7 9.000 14.700
8. Tomas Gonzalez 5.7 8.875 14.575
9. Javier Gomez 6.0 8.575 14.575
10. Samuel Piasecky 5.8 8.700 14.500
11. Vid Hidvegi 5.6 8.850 14.450
12. Thomas Neuteleers 5.7 8.750 14.450
13. Jimmy Verbaeys 5.4 8.950 14.350
14. Shek Wai Hung 5.9 8.300 0.3 13.900
15. Stavros Kekelos 4.8 8.650 13.450
16. Marko Brez 5.3 8.050 13.350
17. Fabian Leimlehner 5.5 7.775 13.275
18. Dimitris Krasias 5.5 7.550 13.050
19. Partha Mondal 5.3 7.075 12.375
20. Ilkka Kuusela 5.1 6.825 11.925
21. Ashish Kumar 5.6 6.325 11.925
22. Alen Dimic 5.0 6.475 11.475
23. Theo Seager 5.5 5.950 11.450
24. Markku Leinonen 3.9 7.025 10.925
25. Csaba Nyers 4.4 6.075 10.475

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1. Vlasios Maras 6.7 8.850 15.550
2. Chen Xuezhang 6.6 8.475 15.075
3. Guo Weiyang 6.4 8.575 14.975
4. Roman Kulesza 6.0 8.900 14.900
5. Marijo Moznik 6.3 8.550 14.850
6. Manuel Carballo 6.1 8.525 14.625
7. Enrico Pozzo 6.1 8.400 14.500
8. Marco Baldauf 6.1 8.325 14.425
9. Daniel Purvis 6.1 8.125 14.225
10. Samuel Piasecky 6.1 8.100 14.200
11. Alexander Shatilov 6.3 7.875 14.175
12. Przemyslaw Lis 5.2 8.875 14.075
13. Fabian Leimlehner 6.2 7.825 14.025
14. Fabian Gonzalez 6.4 7.400 13.800
15. Csaba Nyers 5.5 8.275 13.775
16. Alen Dimic 6.4 7.325 13.725
17. Stavros Kekelos 4.9 8.800 13.700
18. Tomas Thys 5.1 8.475 13.575
19. Dmitrijs Trefilovs 5.4 8.150 13.550
20. Vid Hidvegi 5.0 8.400 13.400
21. Jeffrey Wammes 6.0 7.325 13.325
22. Dimitris Krasias 5.7 7.525 13.225
23. Marko Brez 5.9 7.200 13.100
24. Theo Seager 5.3 7.175 12.475
25. Rohit Jaiswal 5.8 6.425 12.225
26. Constantinos Aristotelous 6.1 5.950 12.050
27. Jimmy Verbaeys 4.7 7.250 11.950
28. Ilkka Kuusela 3.9 7.850 11.750
29. Rakesh Patra 4.6 6.100 10.700
Comments (1)add comment

Alexandra123 said:

0
i love gymnastics
romania go for gold romania is the best in the world
 
September 13, 2010
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy