Follow Us On
Savitsky, Khoang Win Belarusian Championships
(5 votes, average 4.20 out of 5)

2008 Olympian Dmitry Savitsky won the all-around at the Belarusian Championships, held this week in Minsk.

2008 Olympian Dmitry Savitsky (Gomel) and first-year senior Lilia Khoang (Pinsk) won the all-around titles at the Belarusian Gymnastics Championships, which concluded Wednesday in Minsk.

Savitsky, 26, defeated Artyom Bykov, 18, by a large margin, 84.700-83.400. Defending champion Artur Kuzmin, 21, of Minsk won the all-around bronze (81.100).

In men's event finals, Savitsky won the title on still rings and Kuzmin won parallel bars. Pavel Bulavksy (Minsk) won floor exercise and Alexander Tsarevich won pommel horse and parallel bars.

Veteran Dmitry Kasperovich won vault. Kasperovich, who turns 33 in October, is the only member of Belarus's 2001 world champion squad still competing.

Sixteen-year-old Khoang, fifth in 2009, scored 52.100 to top Alina Sotnikova, 17, of Vitebsk (51.600). Another first-year senior, Olga Mokhovtsova of Mogilyov, finished third (50.200). Defending champion Natalia Ivanets (Baranovichi) did not compete.

Women's event champions were 16-year-old Yevgenia Zaitseva of Vitebsk (vault), Khoang (uneven bars) and Sotnikova (balance beam and floor exercise).

Wednesday also saw the grand opening of the first gymnastics club in Belarus specifically for preschoolers. Vladimir Karpovich, chairman of the Belarus Gymnastics Association, and 1972 Olympic gold medalist Antonina Koshel both attended the ceremony at "Mowgli" Children's Sport Club in Minsk. The federation plans to open several more "Mowgli" clubs for children 2-5 years old.

2010 Belarusian Championships
Aug. 23-25, Minsk

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Lilia KhoangPinsk4.613.0005.713.2005.212.9004.613.00052.100
2.Alina SotnikovaVitebsk4.913.9004.611.6004.512.5005.213.60051.600
3.Olga MokhovtsovaMogilyov5.013.0005.211.9004.112.6004.912.70050.200
4.Sasha StashevskayaMinsk4.413.3004.612.8003.711.6004.112.10049.800
5.Yekaterina FedutikGrodno4.412.2003.811.5004.112.6004.312.60048.900
6.Nadezhda VysotskayaGrodno5.013.9003.49.0004.612.4005.213.50048.800
7.Anastasia VelesyukMinsk4.012.4004.112.1004.111.0004.813.00048.500
8.Anastasia YekimenkoVitebsk4.413.2003.111.1004.312.0004.511.80048.100
9.Yevgenia ZaitsevaVitebsk4.813.5003.810.6005.011.6005.012.30048.000
10.Ksenia PinchukBrest4.212.4003.010.6004.611.9004.212.40047.300
11.Angelina KorshukBaranovichi4.212.5002.510.8004.312.5004.411.50047.300
12.Anastasia MiklashevichGrodno4.411.4003.49.9004.512.6004.312.00045.900
13.Nadezhda MushinskayaGrodno4.212.2003.411.0004.210.8003.611.80045.800
14.Yelena FilipchikMinsk4.211.6003.49.6004.111.9004.012.40045.500
15.Galina ZemlyukBobruisk4.212.8002.510.9004.510.9003.310.80045.400
16.Anastasia OzarzhitskayaBaranovichi4.211.8003.39.1004.712.4004.412.00045.300
17.Veronika ZhdanovichVitebsk4.212.7003.49.4003.911.3003.811.50044.900
18.Valeria SmirnayaGrodno4.412.6002.09.3003.411.4004.011.20044.500
19.Tatiana YurkovetsBobruisk4.211.6001.98.9004.312.0003.311.70044.200
20.Kristina GusakovaGomel4.212.3001.58.3003.911.8003.611.70044.100
21.Glafira KazimirskayaMinsk4.011.5002.29.4004.310.8004.311.70043.400
22.Vika MikhalchenkoGomel4.212.0002.49.7003.110.6003.011.00043.300
23.Yelena MakarevichBaranovichi4.212.2002.29.8003.29.2004.412.00043.200
24.Karolina ArutyunyanMinsk4.412.5003.49.8004.18.9004.011.50042.700
25.Maria LebedevaMogilyov4.411.2004.39.8004.09.7004.511.70042.400
26.Diana RubilovaGomel4.212.1002.19.7002.97.9003.311.30041.000
27.Natala SolenikVitebsk4.411.8002.010.0002.79.3002.59.90041.000
28.Irina SolomonovaGomel4.211.2001.49.8003.48.6003.311.30040.900
29.Anna LeonovaGrodno4.011.8001.88.4002.69.6002.910.50040.300
30.Yekaterina SyominaMogilyov3.89.8003.39.1004.69.6003.410.238.700
31.Ksenia GorbachyovaGomel3.010.9000.73.3003.911.0003.411.20036.400
32.Maria PichurinaGomel3.011.0000.83.7002.910.6002.210.60035.900
33.Alina KaminskayaMinsk2.410.8001.03.8002.78.2002.310.20033.000
34.Polina KarkanitsaMinsk0.00.0003.310.3003.210.2003.011.70032.200
35.Anastasia BurmistrovaBaranovichi3.511.4003.311.8004.28.9000.00.00032.100
36.Anastasia MarachkovskayaMinsk5.013.8000.00.0004.212.4000.00.00026.200

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dmitry SavitskyGomel5.514.1005.614.2006.215.2005.414.6006.215.4005.714.20087.700
2.Artyom BykovVitebsk5.113.0005.915.0004.713.9006.214.8005.412.9005.113.80083.400
3.Artur KuzminMinsk5.113.6005.612.6005.013.8006.614.6005.313.9005.212.60081.100
4.Alexander DemchikhinGomel5.413.4005.012.6005.612.9006.214.9004.813.4005.012.80080.000
5.Alexander PristavkoVitebsk5.714.0005.010.7005.013.6006.215.2005.213.2005.012.80079.500
6.Vladislav GribMinsk4.412.9004.813.8004.412.9004.613.4005.013.5004.613.00079.500
7.Pavel BulavskyMinsk5.814.4004.411.3005.214.1007.014.6004.511.3004.412.80078.500
8.Vladimir VerbovitskyGomel5.113.1004.112.7004.412.8006.615.5004.912.4004.611.60078.100
9.Alexander DoroninMinsk5.113.3004.612.3005.013.2006.614.5004.012.0004.512.10077.400
10.Stas YezhovGomel4.613.1004.39.8004.512.9005.414.0004.412.9003.611.00073.700
11.Dmitry FedkoOrsha3.312.5003.711.2004.913.2004.213.1003.912.4002.611.00073.400
12.Alexei KushnerikBrest5.113.7003.811.6003.311.3004.612.9004.512.5003.711.40073.400
13.Vladislav KarpukMinsk4.211.9003.48.4004.012.6005.413.6004.212.5004.210.90069.900
14.Denis SanuvongGomel4.512.8003.38.7002.610.8004.613.2004.012.2002.611.20068.900
15.Vladimir RyabinkoVitebsk4.410.7004.710.7003.411.6004.612.6004.511.8003.710.90068.300
16.Dima ZayatsGomel4.113.1003.88.5002.911.2004.613.5003.49.4002.611.00066.700
17.Yuri BelyKrupki3.911.7002.83.8003.210.5004.012.2003.111.3003.210.20059.700
18.Vlad ShiryakovVitebsk3.811.3003.15.9002.09.0004.211.9004.111.8002.49.50059.400
19.Dmitry KasperovichMinsk Obl.0.00.0000.00.0005.514.0006.615.7005.713.4005.813.60056.700
20.Yuri BelousKrupki4.511.8003.14.5001.95.0004.612.9003.010.8002.99.90054.900
21.Nikita RudakMinsk Obl.3.610.8003.08.0002.79.2003.010.3003.211.5001.75.00054.800
22.Nikita KovalyovBaranovichi4.812.5003.811.6000.00.0005.414.2000.00.0002.611.00049.300
23.Alexander TsarevichMinsk0.00.0005.714.8000.00.0000.00.0006.215.7006.715.50046.000
24.Yevgeny VashkevichMinsk Obl.0.00.0003.99.9000.00.0004.613.1000.00.0002.29.40032.400
25.Igor KozlovBrest0.00.0000.00.0005.013.7000.00.0000.00.0000.00.00013.700
26.Semyon BukinMinsk0.00.0005.813.2000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.00013.200
27.Kirill GorovetsOrsha0.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0000.00.0005.513.00013.000
28.Vyacheslav MarkovichKrupki0.00.0000.00.0003.410.9000.00.0000.00.0000.00.00010.900

Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Yevgenia ZaitsevaVitebsk13.575
2.Nadezhda VysotskayaGrodno13.500
3.Alina SotnikovaVitebsk13.225
4.Anastasia YekimenkoVitebsk12.850

Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Lilia KhoangPinsk12.400
2.Anastasia VelesyukMinsk11.800
3.Sasha StashevskayaMinsk11.550
4.Alina SotnikovaVitebsk11.150
5.Olga MokhovtsovaMogilyov11.000
6.Anastasia BurmistrovaBaranovichi10.800

Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Alina SotnikovaVitebsk11.950
2.Olga MokhovtsovaMogilyov11.850
3.Angelina KorshukBaranovichi11.300
4.Lilia KhoangPinsk11.000
5.Anastasia MiklashevichGrodno10.850
6.Yekaterina FedutikGrodno10.650

Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Alina SotnikovaVitebsk13.300
2.Olga MokhovtsovaMogilyov13.250
3.Nadezhda VysotskayaGrodno13.250
4.Anastasia VelesyukMinsk13.200
5.Lilia KhoangPinsk12.800
6.Yekaterina FedutikGrodno11.900

Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Pavel BulavskyMinsk14.150
2.Dmitry SavitskyGomel13.900
3.Alexei KushnerikBrest13.250
4.Artur KuzminMinsk12.700
5.Alexander PristavkoVitebsk12.700
6.Alexander DemchikhinGomel12.650

Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Alexander TsarevichMinsk15.000
2.Dmitry SavitskyGomel14.700
3.Semyon BukinMinsk14.250
4.Artyom BykovVitebsk11.200
5.Alexander DemchikhinGomel10.750
6.Vladislav GribMinsk10.150

Still Rings FinalScore
1.Dmitry SavitskyGomel15.050
2.Igor KozlovBrest14.200
3.Pavel BulavskyMinsk14.150
4.Artur KuzminMinsk13.800
5.Alexander DoroninMinsk13.600
6.Dmitry FedkoOrsha13.250

Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Dmitry KasperovichMinsk Obl.15.650
2.Pavel BulavskyMinsk15.050
3.Alexander DoroninMinsk14.725
4.Dmitry FedkoOrsha13.250

Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Artur KuzminMinsk14.050
2.Dmitry SavitskyGomel13.900
3.Alexander TsarevichMinsk13.800
4.Dmitry KasperovichMinsk Obl.12.950
5.Alexander DemchikhinGomel12.600
6.Vladislav GribMinsk10.500

High Bar FinalScore
1.Alexander TsarevichMinsk15.400
2.Dmitry SavitskyGomel13.450
3.Vladislav GribMinsk12.900
4.Alexander DemchikhinGomel12.850
5.Artur KuzminMinsk12.000
6.Dmitry KasperovichMinsk Obl.8.900
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy