Follow Us On
Wales Dominates Northern European Championships
(6 votes, average 4.83 out of 5)


Finland's Sami Aalto and Wales' Jessica Hogg won the all-around titles at the 2009 Northern European Championships, held this past weekend in Cardiff, Wales.

Welsh gymnasts won seven gold medals — including both team titles — at the 2009 Northen European Championships, held this past weekend in Cardiff, Wales.

A young Welsh team easily defended its women's title, topping Norway by more than 10 points. Scotland finished third, half a point behind Norway.

Jessica Hogg of the Cardiff Central club led a Welsh sweep of the women's all-around. Rising star Venus Romaeo, 12, finished second, followed by her sister Angel Romaeo.

Angel Romaeo added individual golds on balance beam and floor exercise in finals.

At the 2009 British Women's Championships, Hogg finished eighth all-around in the junior division, and won the bronze medal on vault. Venus Romaeo finished second all-around, second on bars and third on beam in the Espoirs division. Angel Romeao placed sixth all-around.

2007 all-around champion Emma White (Scotland) won women's vault. Sandra Ostad (Norway) won uneven bars.

The Welsh men jumped to first, having finished third in 2008 and sixth in 2007. Defending champion Scotland placed second, and 2007 champion Finland was third.

Finnish veteran Sami Aalto claimed the men's all-around gold, topping Wales' Matthew Hennessey and Northern Ireland's Luke Carson.

Norway's Espen Jansen, the oldest gymnast currently competing internationally, finished fifth all-around and claimed the gold on high bar. Jansen turns 41 in December.

2009 Northern European Championships
Nov. 7-8, Cardiff, Wales

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Wales40.15038.55038.10038.250155.000
2.Norway39.45033.90034.55036.450144.350
3.Scotland38.55033.40035.75036.150143.850
4.Northern Ireland38.50029.90032.95035.700137.050
5.Iceland38.00027.50032.60035.650133.750
6.Finland38.25029.05030.66534.600132.550
7.Ireland37.20024.15034.35032.950128.650

 
Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Wales40.10038.10040.55044.65037.80037.900239.100
2.Scotland39.20038.20038.10043.70040.55037.100236.850
3.Finland39.30035.25038.90042.80038.80038.000233.050
4.Norway37.60037.30038.75042.30037.55038.000231.500
5.Iceland35.25037.25036.70042.30036.25035.500223.250

 
Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXAA
1.Jessica Hogg13.75011.65013.40012.80051.600
2.Venus Romaeo13.20013.15011.90012.60050.850
3.Angel Romaeo13.20012.50012.10012.85059.650
4.Emma White13.30011.05012.65012.50049.500
5.Lotte Elise Boe13.35011.20011.60011.90048.050
6.Karoline Sondov12.90011.05010.25012.50046.700
7.Pihla-Maaria Ojaloa13.15010.55010.95011.60046.250
8.Eilidh Craig12.8009.40011.70011.95045.850
9.India McPeak12.90010.30010.25011.50044.950
10.Siren Boe12.6509.95010.20012.05044.850
11.Sarah Strawbridge12.8009.40010.10012.30044.600
12.Emma Lunn12.6009.20011.45011.25044.500
13.Embla Johannesdottir12.8509.10010.15012.25044.350
14.Kendal Smith12.45010.1509.90011.50044.000
15.Alexandra Herrala12.7009.0009.75012.05043.500
16.Dora Gudmunsdottir12.4508.80010.75011.10043.100
17.Vilvi Suominen12.4009.5009.95010.95042.800
18.Rebecca Johnson11.8007.9009.65010.10039.450
19.Niamh Clohessy12.1007.2007.75010.40037.450

 
Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBAA
1.Sami Aalto14.15012.55013.10015.25013.00013.30081.350
2.Matthew Hennessey13.65012.85013.05014.65012.70013.20080.100
3.Luke Carson12.20012.75013.25014.80014.10012.90080.000
4.Nathan Mullett13.30012.25014.40014.75012.55512.60079.850
5.Espen Jansen12.40012.80013.90013.50013.55013.60079.750
6.Clinton Purnell13.15012.15013.10014.95012.30012.10077.750
7.Andrew Mackie12.85012.85012.65014.05013.10011.90077.400
8.Vincent Copp12.80012.60012.20014.60013.00011.60076.800
9.Erik Gulbrandsen13.15013.05011.65013.95012.00012.80076.600
10.Ingvar Jochumsson12.65011.75013.00014.10012.10012.60076.200
11.Alex Hedges13.15011.25012.10013.95012.85011.60074.900
12.Lars Jorgen Fjeld12.05011.45012.65014.85012.00011.60074.600
13.Florin Purge11.85010.10013.25014.30012.00012.90074.400
13.Bjarki Asgeirsson10.90013.50012.00014.25012.00011.60074.250
14.Kalle Määttä11.00011.00012.90013.80012.75012.40073.850
15.Markku Leinonen12.10010.75012.90013.75012.30011.90073.700
16.Olafur Gardar Gunnarsson11.70012.00011.70013.95012.15011.30072.800
17.Mukunda Measuria12.10010.80011.50012.25011.20011.30069.150
18.Geoff Rellis13.2004.95011.90013.05011.70011.20066.000
19.Adam Hedges9.8007.15011.00012.60011.3009.20061.050

 
Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Emma White13.325
2.Siren Boe13.200
3.Pihla-Maaria Ojala13.050
4.Jessica Hogg12.925
5.Karoline Sondov12.925
6.Alexandra Herrela12.825
7.Embla Johannesdottir12.800
8.Venus Romaeo12.250

 
Uneven Bars Final Score
1.Sandra Ostad12.550
2.Venus Romaeo12.050
3.Charlotte McKenna10.850
4.Lottie Elise Boe10.600
5.Jordan Lipton10.550
6.Elizabeth Beddoe10.350
7.Pihla-Maaria Ojala9.650
8.India McPeak8.700

 
Balance Beam Final Score
1.Angel Romaeo13.550
2.Charlotte Beddoe13.250
3.Charlotte McKenna12.400
4.Tina Larsen12.350
5.Emma White12.200
6.Eilidh Craig11.550
6.Sarah Wedel11.550
8.Lottie Elise Boe10.550

 
Women's Floor Exercise Final Score
1.Angel Romaeo13.150
2.Jessica Hogg13.000
3.Siren Boe12.550
4.Sarah Strawbridge12.350
4.Embla Johannesdottir12.350
6.Emma White12.250
7.Karoline Sondov12.150
8.Norma Dogg Robertsottir11.850

 
Men's Floor Exercise Final Score
1.Matthew Hennessey13.900
2.Sami Aalto13.800
3.Nathan Mullett13.250
4.Vincent Copp13.225
5.Aaron Hotanen13.125
5.Geoff Rellis13.125
7.Erik Gulbrandsen12.975
8.Ryan McKee12.850

 
Pommel Horse Final Score
1.Bjarki Assgeirsson13.050
2.Luke Carson12.625
3.David Colvin12.475
4.Espen Jansen12.425
5.Mathew Hennessey12.400
6.Chris Chalk11.850
7.Andrew Mackie10.750
8.Erik Gulbrandsen10.025

 
Still Rings Final Score
1.Nathan Mullett13.950
2.Sami Aalto13.550
3.Espen Jansen13.525
4.Luke Carson13.200
5.Florin Purge13.000
6.Clinton Purnell12.825
7.Inguar Jochumsson12.325
8.Kalle Määttä10.650

 
Men's Vault Final Score
1.Ryan McKee15.375
2.Clinton Purnell15.288
3.David Colvin14.913
4.Jouko Koskinen14.413
5.Luke Carson14.138
6.Erik Guldbrandson13.463
7.Vincent Copp13.238

 
Parallel Bars Final Score
1.Adam Cox14.250
2.Luke Carson13.800
3.Matthew Hennessey13.700
4.Nathan Mullett13.175
5.Espen Jansen13.050
6.Andrew Mackie12.900
7.Aaron Hotanen12.450
8.Sami Aalto11.950

 
High Bar Final Score
1.Espen Jansen13.525
2.Sami Aalto13.275
3.Nathan Mullet13.250
4.Matthew Hennessey13.000
5.Florin Purge12.975
6.Erik Gulbrandsen12.700
7.Luke Carson11.450
8.Adam Cox1.750

 
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy