Follow Us On
Hambüchen Leads Qualifying at Europeans
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Germany's Fabian Hambüchen led Friday's qualifying round at the European Championships taking place in Amsterdam.

Competing in the second on three subdivisions, Hambüchen earned his highest score (16.000) on his first event, vault. His only near-miss came on parallel bars in the second rotation, where he struggled in a press to handstand.

The rest of Hambüchen's performances were consistent, and he earned his second-best score of the day (15.475) on high bar in the third round. His high bar routine featured a Kolman; piked Tkatchev to Tkatchev; and layout double-double dismount.

"I knew that if I had a good all-around on an occasion like this, I could be on top," Hambüchen told IG. "I had a little mistake on p-bars, but it doesn't matter and it was OK. After high bar I relaxed a little and said, 'Three more events.' But I know that tomorrow is a new day, and the best gymnast will win."

Spain's Rafael Martinez, the 2005 all-around champion, finished only 0.175 behind Hambüchen. Martinez, who competed in the third subdivision, ended on vault, where he earned his highest score (16.125).

Flavius Koczi of Romania qualified third for Saturday's all-around final (89.650), ahead of Russians Yuri Ryazanov (89.350) and Maxim Devyatovsky (89.050).

Among the strongest performers who did not compete on all six events, Romania's Marian Dragulescu scored 16.725 on vault (double front-half) and 16.075 on floor exercise, where he ended with a solid double-double. Alexander Vorobyov of Ukraine scored 16.075 on rings, and Mitja Petkovsek of Slovenia scored 15.975 on parallel bars.

Dutch star Yuri van Gelder ended 9th on rings, missing the final. He protested his score of 15.300, saying he expected a score close to 16.000, but no change was made.

The competition continues Saturday with the women's and men's all-around finals.

IG is on hand in Amsterdam, so look for complete coverage in an upcoming issue of IG Magazine.

Full results can be downloaded from the official site, ecgymnastics2007.com

2007 European Gymnastics Championships
April 27, Amsterdam

All-Around Finalists
1. Fabian Hambüchen GER 90.175
2. Rafael Martinez ESP 90.100
3. Flavius Koczi ROM 89.650
4. Yuri Ryazanov RUS 89.350
5. Maxim Devyatovsky RUS 89.050
6. Dmitry Savitski BLR 89.025
7. Razvan Selariu ROM 89.000
8. Filip Ude CRO 88.975
9. Matteo Morandi ITA 88.275
10. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 87.450
11. Robert Juckel GER 87.450
12. Enrico Pozzo ITA 87.300
13. Jeffrey Wammes NED 87.150
14. Epke Zonderland NED 87.075
15. Ilya Giorgadze GEO 86.800
16. Daniel Keatings GBR 86.775
17. Manuel Campos POR 86.675
18. Claudio Capelli SUI 86.475
19. Marcell Hetrovics HUN 86.350
20. Sami Aalto FIN 86.050
21. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 86.025
22. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 85.575
23. Ross Brewer GBR 85.450
24. Alexander Shatilov ISR 85.050
Reserves:
R1. Roman Kulesza POL 84.275
R2. Kamil Hulboj POL 84.175
R3. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 84.125

Floor Exercise Finalists
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.075
2. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.150
3. Matthias Fahrig GER 15.150
4. Thomas Bouhail FRA 15.125
5. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 15.050
6. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 14.975
7. Rafael Martinez ESP 14.975
8. Enrico Pozzo ITA 14.925
Reserves:
R1. Fabian Hambuchen GER 14.925
R2. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.900
R3. Manuel Campos POR 14.700

Pommel Horse Finalists
1. Krisztian Berki HUN 16.175
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.725
3. Louis Smith GBR 15.725
4. Daniel Keatings GBR 15.500
5. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 15.450
6. Filip Ude CRO 15.375
7. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.300
8. Robert Seligman CRO 15.250
Reserves:
R1. Alberto Busnari ITA 15.100
R2. Rafael Martinez ESP 15.000
R3. Vahag Stepanyan ARM 14.750

Still Rings Finalists
1. Matteo Morandi ITA 16.200
2. Alexander Vorobyov UKR 16.075
3. Andrea Coppolino ITA 16.025
4. Jordan Jovtchev BUL 16.025
5. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.850
6. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.450
7. Thomas Andergassen GER 15.400
8. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 15.350
Reserves:
R1. Yuri van Gelder NED 15.300
R2. Yuri Ryazanov RUS 15.175
R3. Irodotos Georgallas CYP 15.125

Vault Finalists
1. Marian Dragulescu ROM 16.750
2. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 16.337
3. Alexander Yakubovsky UKR 16.300
4. Anton Golotsutskov RUS 16.300
5. Jeffrey Wammes NED 16.175
6. Matthias Fahrig GER 16.125
7. Leszek Blanik POL 16.062
8. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 16.037
Reserves:
R1. Razvan Selariu ROM 16.037
R2. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.925
R3. Luis Araujo POR 15.912

Parallel Bars Finalists
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 15.975
2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 15.900
3. Dmitry Kasperovich BLR 15.725
4. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.550
5. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 15.425
6. Rafael Martinez ESP 15.425
7. Epke Zonderland NED 15.400
8. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 15.400
Reserves:
R1. Nicolas Böschenstein SUI 15.375
R2. Andreu Vivo ESP 15.225
R3. Kamil Hulboj POL 15.100

High Bar Finalists
1. Igor Cassina ITA 15.525
2. Fabian Hambüchen GER 15.475
3. Umit Samiloglu TUR 15.175
4. Christoph Schaerer SUI 15.125
5. Aljaz Pegan SLO 15.125
6. Dmitry Karbanenko FRA 15.075
7. Roman Kulesza POL 15.075
8. Yann Cucherat FRA 15.000
Reserves:
R1. Sergei Khorokhordin RUS 14.950
R2. Nikolai Kryukov RUS 14.925
R3. Nikolai Kuksenkov UKR 14.875

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy